Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Johnston, Richard Malcolm And Willima Hand Browne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johnston, Richard Malcolm and Willima Hand Browne English Literature A Historical Sketch of English Literature from the Earliest Times
New York University Publishing Company 1890 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Corners, edges, head and foot of spine bumped and lightly scuffed. Interior is tight, with light foxing and toning. Edges of textblock are toned. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 395 pages; Written with William H. Browne, with whom Johnston collaborated on a biography of Alexander Stephens, this is a textbook for advanced students, used at Johns Hopkins University and other institutions at which Johnston gave lecture courses. Johnston was yhe author of a number of novels and stories about middle Georgia in the mid 1800's. DeRenne II 741lists the Second Edition in 1873. This book seems to have been a popular text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Little Ike Templin and Other Stories
Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1894 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth with pictorial cover. Edge and corner wear , some small scuffs and some tearing along the back interior hinge without compromising the binding. ; B & W Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; One of Johnston's collections of humorous stories about Middle Georgia. Johnston was an influence on Twain. (De Renne 918) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Mr. Absalom Billingslea and Other Geogia Folk
New York City Harper & Brothers 1888 First Edition Hardcover 
Bumped corners, small amount of cloth pulled loose on corners and at head and foot of spine, front hinge starting, pages slightly yellowed. G+ to VG-. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 414 pages; De Renne II 867. Wright II 3014. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Mr. Billy Downs and His Likes
New York City Charles L. Webster & Co. 1900 First Edition; 1st Printing (1996) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some edge and corner wear along with general, overall aging. A brief newspaper obituary of Johnston is pasted on the back of the frontispiece page and the date 1898 written in ink. ; Fiction, Fact and Fancy Series; Vol. 10; Drawing ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 232 pages; This is the first edition of Johnston's last work of fiction, a collection of stories. DeRenne Vol. 3, 903. Square and securely bound. Attractive copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Old Mark Langston A Tale of Duke's Creek
New York City Harper & Brothers 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to boards, spine header a little frayed, several small tears to leaf-patterned ffep, pages slightly yellowed, looks unread. ; 10 page Harper & Brothers catalog in back of book ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 338 pages; One of Johnston's short story collections. DeRenne II 828 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Two Gray Tourists From Papers of Mr. Philemon Perch
Baltimore The Baltimore Publishing Company 1885 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, few white spots on back board and spine, but gilt on front is bright. Pages lightly toned. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 276 pages; DeRenne II 836. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Two Gray Tourists From Papers of Mr. Philemon Perch
Baltimore Baltimore Publishig Co. 1885 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some scuffing to boards, bumped corners, light foxing and yellowing of pages, St. Vincent's Academy award bookplate, dated 1889.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 276 pages; DeRenne II 836. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Widow Guthrie
New York City D. Appleton & Co. 1890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. W. Kemble 
Light wear to boards; pages slightly toned. Former owner's name and 1892 date on ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 309 pages; 12 pages of Appleton's ads in back. DeRenne II 885. Wright III 3021. BAL 10970. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johnston, Richard Malcolm Widow Guthrie
New York City D. Appleton & Co. 1890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. W. Kemble 
Deep blue covers with gilt titles and decoration on front and on spine. Light edge and corner wear with several small scuffs and smudges on covers and spine. Square and securely bound. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 309 pages; 12 pages of Appleton's ads in back. DeRenne II 885. Wright III 3021. BAL 10970. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnston, Richard Malcolm And Willima Hand Browne on Booksets.com
Johnston, Richard Malcolm And Willima Hand Browne on Hardingsbooks.com
Johnston, Richard Malcolm And Willima Hand Browne on Hgbooks.com
Johnston, Richard Malcolm And Willima Hand Browne on Robinsrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie