Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Faulkner, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Faulkner, William A Fable
New York City Random House 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Slightly bumped corners, former owner's name on ffep, tight and clean, no DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Faulkner, William Collected Stories of William Faulkner
New York Random House Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book has very light corner wear. Square and securely bound ; possibly never read. Stamped red "H" on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 900 pages; The latest date on title page is 1950, though this copy is certainly from later. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Faulkner, William Father Abraham
New York City Random House 1983 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John De Pol 
DJ has very light wear to head and foot of spie. ; Edited by James B . Meriwether. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faulkner, William Go Down, Moses
New York Modern Library 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has only light wear and aging. Jacket has some very small chips and tears along with some aging. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 383 pages; I don't know how to tell a Modern Library first edition. The latest date in this copy is 1942, but I suspect that it comes from the late 1950's or early 1960's. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Faulkner, William Intruder in the Dust
New York City Random House 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faulkner, William Mosquitoes
New York Dell/Laurel Edition 1965 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial wraps with small chip off top right corner (corner still present) otherwise this copy is close to near fine with an uncreased spine and very light wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 288 pages; First Laurel Edition of Faulkner's second novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun
New York City Random House 1951 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
This book came from a library but is not marked on the spine. Other usual library materials are present though no date due slip. Some of these marks are removable. The title page may have been loose at some point because tape has been used to reinforce the hinge on both sides.. The tape has yellowed. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear, along with some light creasing. ; Ex-Libris; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Faulkner's famous follow-up to Sanctuary. This copy has condition issues but is presentable. And, it is a first with a dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Faulkner, William  Requiem for a Nun
New York City  Random House  1951  First Trade Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; This is the first trade edition, after a limited, signed edition. The gray stained top edge has a little water spotting and has bled slightly on to ffep. There is light fading to edges of cloth boards and a former owner's name on front endpaper. D J has some wear to folds and edges and a few small chips specially on the spine. Spine has faded. Not price clipped. Overall a very nice copy.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Faulkner, William The Mansion
New York City Random House 1959 First Edition; 1st Printing stated Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; The book is VG+-NF with light aging and an owner's name and a date on the ffep. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear including small areas of scuffing and creasing. This is an attractive copy. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages; The Mansion is the third volume in Faulkner's Snopes Trilogy. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Faulkner, William The Reivers
New York City Random House 1962 BMOC; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has light edge and corner wear. Book Club impression on back. Jacket has edge and corner wear . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; Stated Sixth Printing with book club indicia. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Faulkner, William The Town
New York City Random House 1957 1st Edition Stated; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very light shelf wear to boards, interior clean and bright, no names or other marks. DJ has lightly sunned spine, minor wear to folds and edges, no chips or tears. ; Stated first printing, with repeated line on p. 327. DJ is first state with 5/57on front flap, 3.95 price, Faulkner photo and bio on rear. A bright, clean, attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages; Second book of Faulkner's Snopes Trilogy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Faulkner, William The Town
New York City Random House 1957 1st Edition Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
This copy has some light edge and corner wear and light, overall aging. The dustjacket has some chips and small tears at head and foot of spine. Spine is sunned, l. DJ is somewhat soiled. This is a second state DJ, without5/57, but wth 3.95 price and Faulkner picture and bio on the back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages; Solid first edition of one of Faulkner's Snopes Trilogy. Stated first printing, with repeated line on p. 327. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Faulkner, William The Wild Palms
New York Random House 1939 Fourth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Beige cloth with gilt titles. Much soiling and toning with a sunned spine. Edge and corner wear. Still square and securely bound. Solid but soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Faulkner, William, Benjamin Mays and Cecil Sims Three Views of the Segregation Decisions Papers Read At a Session of the Twenty-First Annual Meeting of the Southern Historical Association, Memphis Tennessee, November 10, 1955
Atlanta Southern Regional Council 1956 First Edition; First Printing Softcover with no dust jacket 
Gray wraps with blue titles. S quare with a secure binding. Old vertical fold through center where booklet was bent but not fully creased. Toning around edges. Nice copy of this important booklet. VG to VG+. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29 pages; Introduction by Bell Wiley. Significant because of essay by Faulkner, but Benjamin Mays is often called the spiritual mentor of Martin Luther King, Jr. Important document showing how prominent Southerners viewed early Court decisions concerning desegregation and how they viewed the future. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 William Faulkner Centennial Celebration William Faulkner, 1897-1962
Oxford William Faulkner Centennial Celebration 1997 First Edition; First Printing Booklet Very Good 
Stapled white wraps with black titles and photograph of Faulkner. Some waviness though not from water damage; probably from storage. S bit of soiling on front . Square and securely bound. ; B&W Photograph, Map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages; Booklet issued as part of the celebration for the 100th anniversary of Faulkner's birthday. Includes map of Yoknapatawpha County, Timelines, Bibliographies, Biography and Genealogical Chart. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Faulkner, William on Abookstop.com
Faulkner, William on Aldensbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Faulkner, William on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Faulkner, William on Booksasissued.com
Faulkner, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Brendaboorbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Bubbasbookswap.com
Faulkner, William on C-books.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Catrongrantbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Chapter1.co.za
Faulkner, William on Classicfirsteditions.com
Faulkner, William on Claytonbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Faulkner, William on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Downtownbooksellers.com
Faulkner, William on Everybookintheworld.com
Faulkner, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Faulkner, William on Ginny6books.com
Faulkner, William on Guthriebooks.com
Faulkner, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Faulkner, William on Jacksonst-books.com
Faulkner, William on Just-us-books.com
Faulkner, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Faulkner, William on Loyaloakbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Martysbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Mimicobooks.com
Faulkner, William on Mingbooks.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Myperfectbook.com
Faulkner, William on Pandy-books.com
Faulkner, William on Phatpocket.com
Faulkner, William on Russellbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Shakespeare4co.com
Faulkner, William on Southoffrancebooks.com
Faulkner, William on Springystreasures.com
Faulkner, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Talleysbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Thebookscouts.ca
Faulkner, William on Treasuredoldies.com
Faulkner, William on Tulsabooksinc.com
Faulkner, William on Villagebookmarket.com
Faulkner, William on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com