Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Burroughs, Edgar Rice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burroughs, Edgar Rice At the Earth's Core
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Company 1922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light green cloth with black titles. General edge, corner and surface wear. Damage at top of spine. Overall general aging. Square volume. Binding has no tears or parting. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 277 pages; Only date is 1918 but this could be later. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Escape on Venus
Tarzana, CA Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs 
Book has some light foxing, slightly bumped corners, some wear to head and foot of spine, darkened fore edges. Interior is slightly yellowed. DJ is in 2 pieces, now in a mylar protector, with significant loss on the spine, and chips and small tears, as well as age-toning. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; This is the fourth book in the series that includes Pirates of Venus, Lost on Venus and Carson of Venus. It sems to be the personal copy of North Carolina author William R. Trotter, who has signed at the top of the ffep in the margin above the map. A child's bookplate is on the ffep. It has the name Billy Trotter on it (perhaps his son? ) The bookplate looks much newer than the book. The book is illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs, the author's son. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
New York A. L. Burt Company 1918 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light green cloth with black titles. General edge, corner and surface wear. Square and securely bound. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pages; Only date is 1918 but this could be later. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
New York City Ballentine Books 1963 First Printing thus Softcover Very Good 
Book is slightly cocked and shows light wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 158 pages; This paperback states that it is the Edgar Rice Burroughs Authorized Edition. Nice copy with good cover art. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Terrible
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1921 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with picture of Tarzan on elephant at jungle edge. Titles in dark green on spine edge. Light edge, corner and surface wear along with a stain at the top of the front foredge (about an inch or so long) . This stain affects the interior in only minor spots here and there -- most interior pages are not affected at all. Book is square and binding is secure. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 305 pages; Only date is 1921 but this book comes from the 1950's. (My mom used to buy these for me, so I remember them. ) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Gods of Mars
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Early Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover 
Deep greenish-graycloth with black titles. General edge, corner and surface wear. Damage along spine and at extremities. Overall general aging. Former owner's name of front pastedown. Square volume. Minor starting on front gutter. ; B&W FIllustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 pages; One of the John Carter novels. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burroughs, Edgar Rice  The Illustrated Tarzan No. 1: Picturized from the Novel Tarzan of the Apes
New York City  Grosset & Dunlap  1929  First Edition Thus  Hardcover  Fair with no dust jacket; Book is badly worn on the boards, corners rubbed and split, some foxing and age-toning to the interior, but binding is tight. Former owner's name and address written twice in pencil on the ffep. Slight musty smell.  Illustrated by Harold Foster  
This illustrated edition of Burroughs first Tarzan book has 300 comic strip-type pictures with the text beneath them, four to a page. ; Comic strips; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Ilustrated Tarzan Book No. 1. Picturized from the Novel Tarzan of the Apes I
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harold Foster 
Pictorial cover is heavily scuffed and there is much edge and corner wear. Interior toning and foxing. Former owner's name and address on ffep. However book is square and binding is secure. ; 300 Cartoon Panels; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First edition of a special printing of Tarzan of the Apes. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Warlord of Mars
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Early Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Light green cloth with black titles. General edge, corner and surface wear. Some slitting along spine edges. Overall general aging. Square volume. Binding has no tears or parting though it feels slightly loose. ; B&W Frontispiece; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 296 pages; Only date is 1919, but this could be later. This is one of the John Carter books. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Abookstop.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bids4books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Birchwoodbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookbomb.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookhousestl.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksleftbehind.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksnmorepa.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bubbasbookswap.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on C-books.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Catrongrantbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Chapter1.co.za
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Claytonbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Coldtonnage.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Davids-books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Derbybookshelf.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Fatcitybookstore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Ginny6books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Hammondsbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jacksonst-books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jrbooks.biz
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Just-us-books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Leurabooks.com.au
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Little-bookroom.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Loyaloakbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mahlerbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Martysbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mimicobooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mingbooks.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Myperfectbook.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Oddballbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Pgbbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Rainydaypaperback.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Roberterwinbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Russellbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Shakespeare4co.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Springystreasures.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Svenandolesbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Talleysbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Thebookscouts.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com