Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Burroughs, William S. The Cat Inside
New York Viking 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pictorial paper covered boards with only very light wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages; There are cats and there are cats. This is Burroughs' appreciation of his cat, Fletch, and the cat within us all. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch
New York City Grove Press 1959 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Book has light, general wear and aging. Jacket has some edge , corner and surface wear vertical lines of light brownish staining on the back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Stated first printing of Burroughs surreal masterwork. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Burton, Richard F. The Source of the Nile : the Lake Regions of Central Africa
London The Folio Society 1993 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book and slipcase (no dustjacket) are both in as new condition. The slipcase has a bit of shelf rubbing on the bottom edge. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 604 pages; One of a continuing group of Folio books on Travel, Exploration and Journalism. These volumes have similar size and bindings but are not sold as a set. (Special African Map laid in. ) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Burton, Thomas Serpent-Handling Believers
Knoxville University of Tennessee Press 1998 Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
The book has only very light corner wear. ; B & W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages; This is a study of the histroy and practice of the serpent handling religionof the Appalachian region of the Southern United States. Burton has done serious research and presents a full picture of these unusual believers. The book includes a 24-page Bibliography and an Index. This is one of the be st studies os the Signs Following churches. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Burton, Thomas The Serpent and the Spirit Glenn Summerford's Story
Knoxville University of Tennessee Press 2004 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has lightedge and corner wear. Former owner's name on ffep . Square and securely bound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; Glenn Summerforf, a minister in a Holiness Church that handled snakes as part of the sermon, was convicted of trying to murder his wife with snakes. This is Summerford's side of the story -- and an interesting side it is. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Burton, Thomas G. (ed.) Tom Ashley, Sam Mcgee, Bukka White Tennessee Traditional Singers
Knoxville The University of Tennessee Press 1981 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Libris. Book is square and securely bound with some light edge and corner wear. Jacket does not have call letters but does have a scuff from an old sticker on the bottom front.. White scuff-looking area at bottom of jacket is on the mylar and seems to be residue from a sticker. Solid reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Bush, Warren (Ed. ) The Dialogues of Archibald Macleish and Marl Van Doren
New York E. P. Dutton & Company , Inc. 1964 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Book has light general wear and light aging. Book is square and binding is secure. Jacket has some short tears and small chips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Recorded conversations between these two poets. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Butler, Bion H. Old Bethesda At the Head of the Rockfish
New York City Grosset & Dunlap 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book has only very light general wear and aging. Dustjacket has some small chips, larger chipping at bottom of spine. ; Photograph of Old Bethesda as Frontispiece. Introduction by James Boyd. ; B&W Photograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; This is a history of Old Bethesda Church (Presbyterian) and of the Scots-Irish settlers who colonized the area at the head of Rockfish Creek in North Carolina, near Aberdeen. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Butler, J. H. The Poetic Present
Northampton MA John Metcalf 1836 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good 
Yellow wrappers with engraving of lyre on front and yard scene with woman on back. Edge and corner wear with much deterioration along spine. Stitching still secure as is binding. Wrappers and pages are toned with some soiling on wraps. Actually, in remarkable condition for such a bit of ephemera. ; B&W Engravings; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 24 pages; A small book of poetry, seemingly aimed at 10-12 yeard olds. Instructive tone. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler: Satires
Edinburg The Apollo Press By the Martins 1777 Hardcover Very Good 
Full leather with gilt border on front. Gilt title and ornamentation on spine. Light edge and corner wear with some bits of damage and loss on spine. Interior has some toning and occasional underlining in pencil. A cut out engraved portrait of Butler has been tipped to the second free endpaper which has a crease on the lower right corner area not affecting the portrait. Book is square and binding is secure. ; Bell's Edition, the Poets of Great Britain; Vol. 3; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages; Volume 3 only from a three volume collection of the poetical works of Samuel Butler. Very attractive leather book from the 18th century. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Butt, Major Archibald W. Both Sides of the Shield
New York City Lippincott 1912 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The book has only some light corner and edge wear and general aging. The dustjacket has a couple of large chips and some aging and soiling but is still in one piece. ; B&W Photograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; This is the second, revised edition of Butt's novel. Butt, from Georgia was President Taft's miltary assisstant. Taft has written a moving introduction to this edition, praising Butt, who died heroically on the Titanic. This novel is an early police mystery. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Byatt, A. S. A Whistling Woman
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
Book and jacket are new and unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 427 pages; Concluding novel in Byatt's quartet of novels about English life from the 1950's to the 1970's. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bynner, Witter New Poems 1960
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960 1st Edition, Limited; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Black and white striped covers with black titles on spine. Book is square and securely bound. Some edge and corner wear. Jacket has some edge and corner wear with light scuffs and minor loss at some extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages; Signed on limitation page and inscribed to famed agent Benjamin Sonnenberg with the added note that the inscription "is through Robert McKinley." This is Number 838 of seventeen hundred and fifty numbered copies. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Byrd, C. P. The Old Guard of Atlanta
Atlanta The Old Guard 1933 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Gray wraps have moderate wear to edges, and one corner is creased. Interior clean. ; B & W photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; This is a 1933 history of the military unit organized in Atlanta in 1857 by Colonel Joseph F. Burke as the Gate City Guard. The cream of Atlanta society, the unit served in the Civil War and reorganized after the war primarily as a civic and patriotic group that made itself very visible as a representative of Georgia and Atlanta. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Byrne, Donn Messer Marco Polo
New York The Century Company 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by C. B. Falls 
Brick cloth with black titles. Very light edge and corner wear. Book is square and securely bound. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 147 pages; Red and white bookstore sticker on rear pastedown reads "The Boys and Girls Own Book Store. The J. K. Gill Co. Portland Oregon." This appears to be a young adult novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Byrnes, James Speaking Frankly
Harper and Brothers 1947 BOMC Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear; small area of some kind of residue on front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; This is the BOMC edition of James Byrnes memoirs. Byrnes was Governor of SC and US Secretary of State. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Cady, David The Handler
(Dalton GA) Book Surge 2008 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Beige wraps with black titles and photo of rattlesnake and Bible. Sticker lower left indicating that the author was a Georgia Author of the Year Nominee. Book is new but has a little wear on front wrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed and inscribed by Cady on the title page. Book appears to have been digitally printed. Story concerns a group of snake handlers who form a brutal sect. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Caen, Herb Baghdad: 1951
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1950 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Beige cloth with titles in black on spine. Square and securely bound. Some interior toning especially on endpapers. Jacket has some creases, tears and chips along edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 pages; Signed by Caen on the ffep. The book is about San Francisco and comes from columns by the famed newspaperman. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Cagner, Evert Swedish Christmas
Gothenburg Tre Tryckare 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gustavsson & Lundegard 
Dust jacket has minor shelf wear, book looks new and unread, except for former owner's name on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; This is a compilation of Christmas customs in Sweden designed for foreigners to better understand these customs. It includes food, decorations, songs, candle lighting, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Calas, Nicolas Art in the Age of Risk And Other Essays
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1968 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Red covers with gilt lettering on spine. Book has only light age-toning on edges and foredges. Jacket has some vey light edge and corner wear and one tiny scuff at top of spine. Square with secure binding. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 238 pages; Essays on Modern Art (ca. 1968) by noted art professor and critic. This was a Review Copy with the review slip laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Caldwell, Erskine With all My Might: an Autobiography
Atlanta Peachtree Publishers 1987 0-934601-11-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has light wear and some light corner bumps. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear and light aging. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages; Famed Georgia author's autobiography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Caldwell, Erskine Trouble in July
Savannah Beehive Press 1977 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book appears unread, DJ has light wear to edge and folds ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Caldwell, Erskine Georgia Boy
New York City Signet 1950 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Birger Lundquist 
This book has some edge and corner wear. The wraps have a clear cellophane-like protective cover that is just starting to lift. This covering can be removed without affecting the wraps. ; Line Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 163 pages; This is the first softcover, Signet edition of Georgia Boy. It features a typical 1950's sexy cover. The book is a collection of stories set in the rural or small town South. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Caldwell, Erskine The Sure Hand of God
New York City Signet 1951 Unknown; Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
The Book has some edge and corner wear and light scuffing along the edge of the spine. There is a very slight cock. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; This is another of Caldwell's books about the folks of the Georgia country. Typical 1950's cover art. This is a good book; Caldwell is an underrated writer. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Caldwell, Erskine Stories from Georgia Boy and Maud Island
New York Avon 1947 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial wraps have very light edge and corner wear. Book is square and securely bound; spine is neither cracked nor creased. Solid, attractive copy. Former owner's name inside front cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 127 pages; This is the first softcover, Avon Edition of Georgia Boy and Maud Island. It features a typical 1950's sexy cover. The book is a collection of stories set in the rural or small town South. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Caldwell, Erskine Georgia Boy
London Falcon Press 1947 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Some sunning along the edges; book is square and securely bound. Jacket has had tape along the top edge and at the bottom around the spine. The tape has caused an area of discoloration -- see scan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages; British edition of one of Caldwell's collections of short stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Caldwell, Erskine The Sure Hand of God
New York City Signet 1949 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; This is another of Caldwell's books about the folks of the Georgia country. Typical 1950's cover art. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Caldwell, Erskine Around about America
New York Farrar, Strauss and Company 1864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Virginia M. Caldwell 
Gray cloth with beige backstrap. Lettering on front and spine in red and blue. Book has light, general wear and aging. It is square and securely bound. Jacket has mild edge and corner wear and some very light age toning. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Pesonalized tour of America by the ever-interesting Caldwell. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Caldwell, Sam The Caldwell Conspiacy
Lakemont, GA Copple House 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Very light wear to book and DJ. ; Caldwell, GA Labor Commisioner for five terms, was investigate by the FBI and convicted of crimes Caldwell says were invented by investigators. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Caldwell, Sam The Caldwell Conspiracy
Lakemont, GA Copple House Books 1987 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue cloth with silver lettering. Book has only light aging. Jacket has some edge and corner wear but looks quite attractive in mylar. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages; Caldwell's own story of his conviction for corruption. Signed by the former Georgia Commissioner of Labor on the ffep with inscription that may have been added.. Lots of inside information. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Calhoun, W. L. , Captain History of the 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteers, Confederate States Army, Infantry
Conway Oldbuck Press, Inc. 1993 Facsimile Reprint; First Printing Softcover As New 
Book appears to be new and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; Very nice facsimile of this difficult-to-find Georgia regimental history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Calkins, Chris M. The Battles of Appomattox Station and Appomattox Court House April 8-9, 1865
Lynchburg, VA H. E. Howard, Inc. 1987 0-930919-46-7 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The Virginia Civil War Battles and Leaders Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages; Fold out map of the battle in the back of the book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Callahan, North Smoky Mountain Country
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1952 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine in clack rectangle. Book is square and securely bound with only light wear and aging. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages; Volume from the American Folkways Series. Erskine Caldwell was the Series Editor . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Callhan, North Flight from the Republic The Tories of the American Revolution
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is square and securely bound with almost no wear. Jacket has just a bit of wear here and there. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Study of the loyalists during the American Revolution and where they went after the war. This book has a long gift inscription on the ffep to a prominent Chattanooga journalist and businessman from Ellis (somebody). The inscriber says that he was a friend of North Callahan's. He maybe somebody of some note in Chattanooga. ; Signed by Associated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Calmet, Dom Augustin Calmet's Dictionary, Volume 4 Scripture Illustrated by Means of Natural Science, Etc.
Charlestown SC Samuel Etheridge, Jun. 1814 Hardcover Very Good 
Full leather binding. Some edge and corner wear with two chips on the spine. Square and securely bound. Page after the title page has been removed, possibly a blank page. ; Vol. 4; B&W Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 536 pages; This is the fourth volume of an American edition of Calmet's famous Dictionary and commentary on the scriptures. By the time of this publication, many other writers had been involved with this continuing project. (Here is a link to information on Calmet and his original publication: http: //www.newadvent.org/cathen/03189a. Htm) I'm not sure of just what is in this volume. It starts with the Expository Index on Gene sis and has the Inquiries and Discussion Section plus an Appendix. The engravings, some foldout maps are particularly nice. This American imprint from Charleston SC is not common, particularly in this condition. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Calt, Stephen, David Jasen and Richard Nevins R. Crumb's Heroes of Blues, Jazz & Country
New York Abrams 2005 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by R. Crumb 
Color Plates; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pages; Missing CD, but may be findable. Beautiful Crumb portraits of roots musicians. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Calvino, Italo Mr. Palomar (trans. William Weaver)
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1985 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book is unread. Jacket has light, general wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Calvino, Italo (trans. William Weaver) If on a Winter's Night a Traveler, Invisible Cities, the Baron in the Trees
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 Softcover As New 
Books are new and unread. Slipcase show some mild wear on extremities but is still solid and attractive. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260,165, 217 pages; Three novels by Calvino in a slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Cameron, Louisa Pringle The Private Gardens of Charleston
Charleston Wyrick & Company 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
Book and jacket apear new and unread. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Beautiful guide to gardens in Charleston by a native. The author has signed twice on the title page -- once with her full name, under her name, and then with her first name in an inscription to Eleanor Sudderth, wife of Bob Sudderth of Chattanooga, a prominent banker, businessman and collector. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Campanella, Roy It's Good To Be Alive
New York Dell 1960 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear with some aging and a diagonal crease on the front bottom right corner. Square and securely bound with an uncracked and uncreased spine . ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 288 pages; First paperback publication, the year after Campanella's accident. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Campbell, Aaron Ballads of By-Gone Days
Kansas City The Folk Song Publishing Company 1935 Hardcover Good+ 
Beige wraps with black titles. Light edge and corner wear. Scrape under the name Aaron Campbell Mountaineers. Wraps appear to have been reattached at some point and are certainly suspect, though holding together at present. ; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29 pages; Aaron Campbell was from Missouri, but is associated with Arkansas and the Ozarks. His group, The Aaron Campbell Mountaineers, played on radio stations in the Midwest. This collection has ballads fom different parts of the country. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Campbell, E. Simms More Cuties in Arms
Philadelphia David Mckay Company 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
The book is close to being NF. It has some very light corner wear. The dustjacket has one area of creasing (that has flattened) on the top rear. A very attractive copy of this book. ; Cartoons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; This is a collection of cartoons from WWII usually featuring voluptuous cuties with soldiers. E. Simms Camp bell was the first, widely known African-American cartoonist/illustrator. His work appeared in Esquire, The New Yorker and Playboy among others. When Campbell was asked what he thought racist whites might think about his pictures of lightly clothed women, he answered, "Who gives a damn. I guess they get over it. " Beautiful copy of this amusing book. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Campbell, Emory S. Gullah Cultural Legacies: A Synopsis of Gullah Traditions, Customary Beliefs, Art Forms and Speech on Hilton Head Island and Vicinal Sea Islands in South Carolina and Georgia
Hilton Head Gullah Heritage Consulting Services 2005 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Book has only light shelf wear. Spine is uncreased. Book looks unread. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages; The author heads up Gullah Consulting Services on Hilton Head. In this book he documents his many findings about Gullah culture and tradition. Signed and inscribed by Campbell on the ffep. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Campbell, John C. The Southern Highlander and His Homeland
Russell Sage Foundation 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The book has very light edge and corner wear. There is some interior foxing , particularly on the first few pages, including the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages; This famous book, by the founder of The Campbell Folk School, at Brasstown NC, is fairly difficult to find in VG or better copies. This particular copy belonged to famed Southern scholar, Howard Odum. Odum signed the book on the ffep. Nice association. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Camuto, Christopher Another Country Journeying Toward the Cherokee Mountains
Athens University of Georgia Press 2000 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages; Originally published in hardcover in 1997 by Henry Holt. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Canaday, John The Lives of the Painters
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1969 Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Three of the four volumesappear to be New and unused. Volume 4 has a printing error that has caused the ffep and the half title to pe partially attached to the front pastedown. This problem does not affect any other pages and seems to be the result of a cutting error in printing. The slipcase has some minimal shelf wear . ; Vol. 1/4/2012; Color and B&W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Four volume set of the history of artists. Vo l. 1 is Late Gothic to High Renaissance, Vol. 2 is Baroque, and Vol 3 is Neoclassic to Post Impressionist. Vol. 4 is Plates and Index. Beautifu l and informative set of books. In 19 69, John Canaday was art critic for the New York Times. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Candler, W. A. , D. D. Georgia's Educational Work What it Has Been: What it Should Be: "Hammond's History" Corrected, Etc.
Atlanta Foote & Davies Co. 1882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Much edge, corner and surface wear. Still square; binding has no parting or tears but feels somewhat weak. Book is ex-lib from Wesleyan College in Macon GA. It has a number on spine, a Wesleyan bookplate on the front pastedown and a card pocket in the rear. I see no other marks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Seems to be a complaint by the then-President of Emory University about special treatment received by the University of Georgia. Not dated but appears to be 1882. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Candler, Warren Akin Easter Meditations
Nashville Cokesbury 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Cream boards with blue spine, still bright, some edge wear and corner bumps. Dustjacket has wear, small chips and aging. Square and securely bound. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 116 pages; Sermons and meditations by Warren Alkin Candler. This copy is signed, inscribed and dated (1930) on the ffep. Candler's signature is not common. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Candler, Warren Akin Current Comments on Timely Topics
Nashville Cokesbury Press 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Darl blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers have almost no edge or corner wear. There is some toning on the foredges and on the interiro especially the endpapers. Book would be almost near fine without the toning. Jacket has some edge and corner wear with some scuffs and checks including a bit of loss at top and bottom of spine. Jacket is uncommon. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 280 pages; Candler was a well-known Georgia Methodist. He was a Bishop in the church and the tenth president of Emory University. In this book he offers his views on a variety of subjects, mainly religious but including evolution. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Canfield, Dorothy Seasoned Timber
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Beige, textured cloth with pastedown title on spine. Light edge and corner wear along with light aging. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Square and securely bound . ; Color Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 485 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Canning, John (Ed. ) Unsolved Murders and Mysteries
Secaucus Chartwell Books, Inc. 1990 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has some light edge and corner wear. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear along with a chip at the the top rear left and some creases, possibly from printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Interesting volume that has essays on different unsolved murders, written by well-known crime writers. Subjects include Jack the Ripper, the Lindbergh Baby, Lizzie Borden, William H, Wallace, The New Orleans Axe Man, Zodiac and many others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Cannon, John (ed.) The Oxford Companion to British History
Oxford Oxford University Press 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Book and jacket are new. Book is unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1042 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Canup, C. R. (Red) and W. D. Workman, Jr. Charles E. Daniel His Philosophy and Legacy
Columbia SC The R. L. Bryan Company 1881 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This is a two part (one by each author) biography of Charles Daniel who created the Daniel Construction Company in South Carolina. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Capa, Robert Images of War
New York Paragraphic Books N.D. First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Robert Capa 
Yellow wraps with black titles. Light general wear and aging with a light stain on the rear which affects the last two pages of book slightly. Light damage at top of spine but spine is neither creased nor cracked. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 175 pages; Not dated but 1964. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Capps, Claudius Meade Indian Legends and Poems
Dalton, GA Showalter Press 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Red covers with gilt titles. Edge, corner and surface wear with some stains. (See scan. Square with a secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages; Published in Dalton Georgia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Capps, Clifford S. and Eugenia Burney Colonial Georgia
New York City Thomas Nelson Inc. 1972 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light 4" scratch on front board, minor shelf wear. DJ as some light foxing, price clipped, slit on front corresponding to scratch on book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Carey, Rosa Nouchette Heriot's Choice A Tale
New York A. L. Burt Company N.D. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Maroon cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Some edge and corner wear along with light, general aging. Former owner's name on front pastedown, on first page of story and in back on rear endpaper. Book is square and binding is secure. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 440 pages; From The Home Library. No date but former owner has written 1906 on front pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Carlo, Philip The Night Stalker The Life and Crimes of Richard Ramirez
New York City Kensington Publishing Corp. 1996 First Edition; 1st Printing stated Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has only light, general wear. Dustjacket has light edge and corner wear with a small tear to bottom of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages; This is the standard work on Richard Ramirez, the infamous LA serial killer who was called the Night Stalker. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Carlota America is O. K. by Me Being an Account of the Travels of an Englishwoman in the United States
New York City The Dial Press 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
The book has only light wear and aging. Book is square and securely bound. The dustjacket has edge and corner wear with some small chips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; This is an interesting travel book by an Englishwoman who visited the US as WWII was beginning. This copy is somewhat unusual because it has a dustjacket and because the inscription on the ffep is to Graham Jackson. Jackson was a famous African - American musician who is most remembered from the photograph of his playing the accordian and crying as Franklin Roosevelt's body was taken from Warm Springs, Georgia. Jackson was known as Georgia's "state musician" until his death in the 1980's. Carlota had visited Georgia during her travels. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Carlton, Wilber Allen In Memory of Old Emory
Atlanta Emory University 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Book is square and securely bound in blue cloth with gilt tiles and picture on front cover. There is some aging along foredges and very light shelfwear. Book is about NF. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages; History and memoir of Emory College at Oxford Georgia by one-time student and later Associate Professor of Latin. Great historical reminiscences of old Emory. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Carmichael, Bill Incredible Collectors, Weird Antiques, and Odd Hobbies
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1971 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
White Covers with green titles and photographic decorations. Book has some light soiling and minor edgeand corner wear. It is square with a secure binding. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 282 pages; Intersting articles on unusual collectors and collections. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Carr, Clark E. The Illini: A Story of the Prairies
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Company 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
B&W Portraits; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 467 pages; Some waviness to the pages and wrinking to the endpapers seems to be a binding flaw. Uncut edges lightly tanned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Carroll, B. R. Historical Collections of South Carolina Embracing Many Rare and Valuable Pamphlets and Other Documents, Relating to the History of That State from its Discovery Until its Independence in 1776
New York Harper and Brothers 1836 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
19th century rebinding in half polished calf with possible lighter brown leather instead of cloth, 5 raised bands and tooled gilt decorations. Title page for Volume 1 is missing bottom third but has been preserved on another sheet. The rest of the text blocks are complete. This is a very attractive 19th century rebinding preserved in two custom made wooden clamshell boxes bound in attractive leather. The original map is present though detached. It has some wear but is complete. This is an early and difficult South Carolina set to find. Howes C 178. ; Vol. 2 VOL; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 533, 576 pages; The subtitle tells what this is. It is a compenduium of information about South Carolina compiled by Carroll in 1836. Basic South Carolina books. 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Carroll, John M. The Battles of the Little Big Horn General Fry on the Custer Battle, William Morris to Robert Bruce, Lieutenant Roe to His Wife, General Roe's Article
Brooklyn Arrow and Trooper 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Perfect bound, yellow raps with spattered titles (see scan) and black binding strap. The binding process has left some pages pushed forward but this seems to have been a binding issue. Book is square and binding is secure . Interior looks like typescript and a few pages have been slightly miscut affecting one title. This copy would be NF except for printing issues; very little wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 54 pages; The subtitle tells the content. This seems to be a compilation of primary sources on the Battle of the Little Big Horn. There is an Introduction from Tom O'Neill, who I assume printed this, from 1997, which says that these are relatively difficult sources to find and that the Godfrey article has been left out because it is son easy to find. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures Underground Facsimile of the Author's Manuscript Book Ith Additional Information from the Facsimile Edition of 1866
New York Dover Publications Inc. 1965 Facsimile Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ 
Book is square and spine is neither creased nor cracked. Very light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; Photographic facsimile of Carroll's original handwritten and self-illustrated copy done for Alice Liddell. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Carroll, Lewis The Wasp in a Wig : A Suppressed Episode of Through the Looking-Glass
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1977 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has only light shelfwear. Jacket has light shelf wear and a pin hole toward the bottom of the spine and a small chip at the bottom of the spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 68 pages; The Lewis Carroll Societ issued a deluxe limited edition before this trade edition. This book has notes by Martin Gardner and includes a facsimile of the episode that was not published due to objections by John Tenniel. This was a review copy for The Atlanta Constitution. The Review Slip as well as two other sheets of information from the publisher are laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Carroll, Lewis (ed. Martin Gardner) The Annotated Snark
New York Simon and Schuster 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Henry Holiday 
Book is square and securely bound but shows light general wear and aging along with a small stain on the back. Jacket has wear and light soiling along with some tears and checks. See scan. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages; Wonderfully informative annotations by Martin Gardner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Carroll, Mary Tarver The Man Who Dared to Care: The Story of James Edward Oglethorpe
New York City Longmans, Green and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Fay Turpin 
Light wear to edges and corners, pages lightly age-toned. DJ has several chips, wear to edges and folds, loss of about 1/2" to head and foot of spine. ; This is one of several biographies for young adults writen by Carroll. ; Decorations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Carse, Robert Hilton Head During the Civil War
Columbia, SC The State Printing Co. 1961 Softcover Very Good 
This softcover copy shows some general aging but has never been read and is in very nice shape.; This book was issued simultaneously in soft and hardcover printings. One of the few works to deal with Hilton Head during the War Between the States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Carse, Robert Hilton Head Island in the Civil War Department of the South
Columbia The State Printing Company 1961 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Book is new and unread but has some light aging and shelf wear. It is square and securely bound with an uncreased and uncracked spine. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Carter, Forrest Watch for Me on the Mountain A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
New York Delacorte Press 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Book is square and securely bound with only minor shelf wear and some toning on foredges. Jacket has light edge and corner wear. Very attractive copy. ; Map Endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; Novel of Geronimo by the controversial author of The Education of Little Tree and The Outlaw Josey Wales. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Carter, Hodding Doomed Road of Empire The Spanish Trail of Conquest
New York City McGraw Hill 1963 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has only light aging. Jacket has some small tears on spine end and other light wear. Jacket is still quite attractive. ; The American Trails Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages; American Trails Series volume on The Royal Road that went from Mexico, across Texas, to Nachitoches Louisiana. This series was edited by A. B . Guthrie. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Carter, Jimmy Why Not the Best
Nashville Broadman Press 1975 1st Softcover Softcover New 
Book is new and unread with an uncracked, uncreased spine. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 154 + pics pages; Stamp on title page indicating that this came from the Jimmy Carter Presidential Campaign. Book was p urchased from Carter at a speech he made in Atlanta when the Emory Debate Team, The Barkley Forum, awarded him Georgia Speaker of the Year in 1975. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Carter, John M. Trails of the Past
Asheville Jones Publishing Company 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Brown leatherette with gilt titles and decoration. Book has only very light aging. Jacket has chips on top left and right front corners as well as back top right corner. Otherwise, jacket has only light, general wear. ; B&W Portrait Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 228 pages; Memoirs and stories by elderly North Carolinian. Signed with inscription on the ffep. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Carter, Samuel III The Siege of Atlanta, 1864
New York St. Martin's Press 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth with gilt title on spine. Book is square and binding is secure. Book has light edge and corner wear with some toning on covers that shows when book is angled to light. Endpapers are maps. ; B&W Illustrations and Maps; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 425 pages; Thorough study of the siege of Atlanta by Sherman with a good bit of information on the campaign leading up to Atlanta. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Carter, T. T. Rev. Manual of Devotion for Sisters of Mercy
London J. Masters & Co. 1886 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Black, flexible, leather binding with no titles but a gilt "I" on the spine. Edge and corner wear, and some bits of paper between two of the rear endpapers that may indicate some re-gluing. Book is square and binding is secure. Former owner's name and date on second free endpaper. ; Vol. 1; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 124 pages; Stated Fifth Edition of this interesting little manual. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Carter, Ted Ted Carter's Vest Pocket History of Ashevlle and Western North Carolina, 2 Volumes For Tar Heels... Originals or Retreads
Asheville Self-Published 1978 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Books essentially have only shelf and packing wear -- light edge and corner wear some rubbing on pictorial wraps, Books are square, binding is tight, spines are not creased or cracked. Former owner's signature in Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86, 112 pages; Brief, personal and interesting history of Western North Carolina with a focus on Asheville. Lots of anecdotes and stories. Nice set. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Cartmell, Van H. and Charles Grayson The Golden Argosy A Collection of the Most Celebrated Short Stories in the English Language
New York City The Dial Press 1955 First Edition (?); 1st Printing (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 656 pages; In a recent book, The Ten Best, in which authors listed the ten most important books they had ever read, Stephen King listed this collection of short stories as the most important for himself. He said he learned more about writing from this collection than any course he ever took. This volume, which appears to be a first edition, has a great collection of forty short stories by British and American writers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Cartwright, Frederick F. (with Michael D. Biddiss) Disease and History
New York Mentor / New American Library 1974 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Orange wraps with black titles and image of a skull. Light edge and corner wear along with several surface creases. Spine is not cracked or creased and book is square . Solid, usable copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 240 pages; Important and influential work onthe ways that disease, especially virulent epidemics, have affected world history. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Carver, George Washington How to Grow the Peanut And 105 Ways of Preparing it for Human Consumption
Tuskeegee AL Tuskeegee Normal and Industrial Institute 1925 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good- 
The wrappers have some foxing and soiling and the name Trinity School written in pencil at the top. There is also minor edge and corner wear with a little loss top right (see scan). The booklet is square and securely bound, a solid copy. ; Vol. 31; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages; This is a Tuskeegee imprint of one of Carver's pamphlets on his most famous subject -- the peanut. This is the fourth edition. The Tuskeegee Bulletin 31 was a reprint of Carver's original paper, dated 1918. The seventh edition was in 1940, so I'm not sure of the exact date, certainly no later than the 1930's. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Carver, Raymond This Water
Concord, NH William B. Ewert 1985 1st, limited #183; First Printing Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages; This is one of 100 signed copies, in handsewn paper wraps. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Carver, Raymond A New Path to the Waterfall
New York City Atlantic Monthly Press 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book appears unread. Light wear to edges of DJ. ; Introduction by Carver's wife, poet Tess Gallagher. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Cary, Joyce A Fearful Joy
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book has light wear and aging. Square and securely bound. Jacket has had wear including a number of chips, creases and scuffs. Looks OK in mylar but has problems (see scan. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Casali, Renzo (editor) Teatro '70
Buenos Aires Teatro '70 1970 Softcover Very Good 
Pictorial wraps with some edge, corner and surface wear including about ab inch loss at bottom of spine. Magazine is still square and binding is seure. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages; International magazine published in Buenos Aires,. This issue is of particular interest because it was devoted to black theatre in the United States and includes articles and plays by Le Roi Jones, Woodie King, Joseph Chaikin, Marvin X, Ed Bullins and others. The magazine is in Spanish. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cassady, Neal Grace Beats Karma
Blast Books 1993 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Both book and jacket show only light shelf wear. Book appears to be unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Letters from famed Beat writer and muse from prison. This hardback edition is difficult to find. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Cassidy, G. E. and S. Linnegar Growing Irises
Portland OR Timber Press 1985 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Black cloth with light sunned streak along bottom edge and a faint odor from storage. Book is square and securely bound. Jacket has some light shelf wear. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages; Brief but comprehensive book on iris gardening. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Castel, Albert Decision in the West The Atlanta Campaign of 1864
Lawrenceville, University Press of Kansas 1992 Seventh Printing Softcover New 
Book is new. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The best work on the Atlanta Campaign. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Cate, Margaret Davis Our Todays and Yesterdays A Story of Brunswick and the Coastal Islands
Brunswick GA Glover Brothers 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with gilt titles. Both front and back have some mottling around the edges. There is edge and corner wear with right half of top exhibiting some roughness. Interior has only light aging. This copy is square and securely bound. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 74 pages; Short but interesting and well-written history of coastal Georgia, with a full discussion of Colonial days. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Cate, Margaret Davis Early Days of Coastal Georgia
St. Simons Island, GA Fort Frederica Association 1956 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Orrin Sage Wightman Signed by Author
Light edge and corner wear with bump on rear left corner. Book is square and securely bound. ; Boldly signed on the dedication page by both Cate and Wightman. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; Signed by Cate on dedication page. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Cate, Margaret Davis Early Days of Coastal Georgia
St. Simons Island, GA Fort Frederica Association 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Orrin Sage Wightman 
Light edge and corner wear, spine lightly sunned. Dust jacket has several 1"+ chips and the front fold has small chips along the top 7" and is split in the last 3" The DJ spine is sunned, and there is some fading on the back. Price has not been clipped. DJ is in mylar sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; Solid copy of Cate's well-known book on the Georgia coast. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Cathy, Truett It's Easier to Succeed Than to Fail
Nashville Oliver Nelson 1989 Twentieth Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
Book and jacket are new and unread. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Chick-fil-a founder, Cathy, on Dedication page, with Bible verse. Foreward by then-President of Coca Cola, Donald R. Keough. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Catlin, George Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Conditions of North American Indians
New York Dover Publications 1972 Softcover As New Illustrated by George Catlin 
Both volumes are new and unread with only very minor shelf wear. ; Vol. 1 & 2; Photographic Reproduction of the Catlin Paintings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264, 266 pages; Beautiful copies of the reprints of Catlin by Dover. Both volumes are included. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Catton, Bruce Sheridan At Five Forks
The Journal of Southern History 1955 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear with some sunning or toning along front top edge adn side. Otherwise only light general wear and aging. ; No. 3; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 11 pages; Offprint from The Journal of Southern History. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Caudill, Harry M.  Night Comes to the Cumberlands
New York City  Little, Brown And Company  1963  Unknown; unknown  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge and corner wear. Book store sticker over publisher's name on title page. The book is square with a firm spine. Looks never to have been read .  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; Classic work on poverty in eastern Kentucky.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Caughey, John Walton Mcgillivray of the Creeks The Civilization of the American Indian
Norman University of Oklahoma 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has slightly bumped corners, head and foot of spine creased, light foxing to endpapers . DJ has small chips at folds and on spine, a 2" tape repair to fold at foot of spine, price clipped. There are some pencil markings on rear pastedown. ; Maps on the endpapers show the creek nation in McGilivray's time. ; Vol. 18; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 385 pages; After the American Revolution, Alexander McGillivray controlled an area half again as large as Alabama. Theodore Roosevely said that his astute diplomacy protected the Creeks from white aggression for more than a decade. Caughey draws from McGillivray's correspondence in both America ad Spanish archives. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Cave, William Ecclesiastici: Or, the History of the Lives, Acts, Death & Writings of the Most Eminent Fathers of the Church, That Flourisht in the Fourth Century
London Richard Chiswel 1683 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in leather with 5 raised bands on the spine. Gilt title still readable. Loss of leather above top band, and along edge of front board at the spine. Corners are rounded and worn, leather is scuffed in a number of places. Front hinge is fragile but cover is still attached. Ffep is creased and there are two bookplates on the front pastedown. Interior pages generally clean and bright except for a small stain at the top of the first 100 or so pages. The cover is blindstamped with a decorative panel. ; Vol. 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 543, 57 pages; This is labeled Vol. 2, but I have not found a copy of vol. 1. In the back of the book is a 57 page Life of Arnobius of Sicca (died c. 330) an Early Christian apologist. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Cazden, Norman (ed.) A Book of Nonsense Songs
New York Crown Publishers 1961 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Charles Keller 
Gray wraps with reddish titles. Light edge and corner wear but quite toned along the surface edges of the cover -- see scan. Interior pages do not exhibit the exterior toning. Square and secuely bound. ; B&W Drawings and Musical Notation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages; Great collection of nonsense. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Cecil, Lord Harmsworth Dr. Johnson's House Gough Square London
London Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Company 1961 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Heidi Reid Cross and Hon. Daphne McNeile Dixon 
Overall light wear. Small pulled spot from old sticker, upper right. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages; This is a small guidebook to the home of Dr. Samuel Johnson in London. The original essay was written in 1924; this is a 1961 revision. The booklet does not say if it was published by the home. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Ceram, C. W. (trans. E. R. Garside) Gods, Graves, & Scholars The Story of Archaeology
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Both book and jacket have only lightedge and corner wear with some very light aging. Square with a secure binding. Attractive copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 +Index pages; Ownership signature of Lillian Carter Scott Farmer on ffep. She was a longtime supporter and worker at Berry College in Rome, Georgia. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Challon, David (Robert Sliverberg) Man Mad
Chariot Books N.D. Softcover Very Good- 
Book has light edge and corner wear along with general age and use. A small area of damage near bottom of spine. Square, but a couple of creases on spine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 193 pages; "David Challon" was the pseudonym of prolific science fiction writer, Robert Sliverberg. This is one of Silverberg's known sleaze novels. Blurb reads, "What happens when a nymphomaniac marries for love? " There you go. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie