|
|
|
901 |
Chamberlain, Basil Hall and W. B. Mason A Handbook for Travellers in Japan Including the Whole Empire from Yezo to Formosa London John Murray 1901 6th Edition, Revised Hardcover with no dust jacket Red, semi-flexible covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front and spine show some wear and soiling including a couple of small stains (see scan. ) Some staining on endpapers. Two of the foldout maps are very slightly pulled though still securely attached. Foldout map of Japan is in pocket on interior of rear cover along with an folded sheet of onionskin paper which has a typed itinerary for a trip through Japan. Red bookmark is still attached. Book is square and the binding is secure. Book is in G to VG- condition. ; B&W Illustrations and Maps; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 579 pages; This is a comprehensive guidebook for travellers to Japan at the turn of the 20th century. BThis is a large book with 96 pp. Of ads following the 579 pp of text. All 28 maps appear to be present and in very good condition. This is quite a picture of Japan for European and American traveller from over a century ago. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Chamberlain, Hope Summerell Old Days in Chapel Hill Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Light edge and corner wear along with light overall aging. Square and securely bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; Reminiscences of life at UNC in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Book is dedicated to Gen. Daniel Harvey Hill of the Confederate Army who also taught at UNC after the Civil War. The gift inscription on the ffep is written and signed by R. D. W. Connor, who was the first state archivist of North Carolina and the first Archivist of the United States Connor had a long and distinguished career both in North Carolina and the United States. ; Signed by Associated Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Chambers, Bruce W. , Ph. D. Art and Artists of the South The Robert P. Coggins Collection Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Book and jacket have only very minor shelf wear. Attractive copy . ; Color Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages; American Southern art and artists were neglected for many years. This book, presenting the Robert P. Coggins Collection, is a good introduction to what is now a growing area of interest. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Chambers, William and Robert Chambers' Edinburgh Journal Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1843 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Half-bound in leather with maroon boards. Light edge and corner wear. Some light scuffing on leather. Square and securely bound. Interior pages are lightly and evenly toned. ; No. 521 to 572; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 816 pages; This is a bound copy of the 1842 and 1843 years of Chambers' Edinburh Journal beginning with January, 1842 and going through December, 1843. The Journal which began in 1832 covered topics on history, religion, language, science, and fiction. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Chandler, Raymond The Raymond Chandler Omnibus New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Reddish cover with white backstrip and blue letters on spine. Light edge and corner wear, An old water stain affects the top edge (light wrinkles) through page five. Jacket has edge and surface wear with a couple of chips, a fairly large one on the back. The old water stain is on top of the jacket -- see scan. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 693 pages; The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; The High Window; The Lady in the Lake. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Chaney, C. E. and W. F. Tyler (Eds. ) Intercollegiate Athletic Calendar 1904 -- 1905 Yale Edition Springfield MA Press of the F. A. Bassette Co. 1905 Yale Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue boards with white titles and illusrtration on front. Some edge and corner wear but square with a secure binding. Probably one of the better copies still around. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 148 + ads pages; Compendium of athletic teams and records for Ivy League schools for the 1904-1905 year, though records as far back as the 1850's are included. Many photographs of the various athletic teams. Sports included are: Football, Rowing, Baseball, Track, Golf, Tennis, and Hockey. Great and scarce resource in this condition. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Chapman, Esther Pleasure Island The Book of Jamaica Kingston The Arawak Press 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book has light edge and corner wear and slight bowing to front board. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some small chips and a two inch tear on the front flap fold. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Tourist oriented book on Jamaica but with much interesting information and many photos. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Charlton, Robert M and Thomas J. Charlton, M. D. Poems Boston Charles C. Little and James Brown 1839 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Book has had water damage and cloth is lifted from boards. Much wear and soiling. Front hinge very weak; rear hinge parted. At best this is a copy to say you have a copy of this rare Georgia volume of poetry. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 pages; Poems by the Charlton brothers is one of the earliest collections of poems by Georgians. Robert Milledge Charlton was born in Savannah, GA and died there at the age of 46. In that short time he was a lawyer a GA state legislator, mayor of Savannah twice, a GA Supreme Court judge, and a US senator. In 1839 he published this volume of poems, including those of a deceased brother. He also contributed largely, both in prose and verse, to the pages of the "Knickerbocker Magazine," the best known of his writings for periodicals being " Leaves from the Portfolio of a Georgia Lawyer." He was distinguished as an orator. DeRenne II 457. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Charlton, T. U. P. , Howell Cobb, Robert Charlton, Willard Preston and Robert H. Griffin Minutes of the Union Society: Being an Abstract of Existing Records from 1750 to 1858 With the Anniversary Addresses (Of the Authors Above) Savannah John M. Cooper and Co. 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Boards have some wear to edges and spine, some spots on boards, gilt on spine still fairly bright, ffep slightly pulled at bottom, foxing on endpapers and title page, Interior somewhat yellowed. Overall a sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29,206,9,22,24,28, [4] pages; De Renne II, 615. This copy has the 1861 correction from the publisher, stating that printing was delayed, but the date on the title page is 1860. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Charlton, Thomas U. P. The Life of Major General James Jackson Atlanta James F. Meegan 1897 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Signatures have not been sewn or bound, pages somewhat yellowed, edge worn due to not being bound. Boards are stained and mottled, with wear to corners, edges, and spine. ; Charlton's biography of James Jackson was published in 1890 by George F. Randolph & Co. Of Augusta, GA. According to the extensive notes in this copy, in 1897 Col. W. D. Grant of Atlanta had 250 copies made by publisher James F. Meegan of Atlanta. Megan used a copy of the book that belonged to Elijah Brown, son of Gov. Joseph E. Brown. This is one of the "extra" copies. The signatures have not been sewn and bound, although the binding is here, with the title in gilt on the spine. Include is a handwritten family history of General Jackson which ends with former Governor John Slaton. This copy belonged to T. C. Cuyler, who made extensive notes on the title page. He also removed the illustrations in 1902. Cuyler presented this copy to Alfred D. Van Buren in 1940. De Renne III 933, Howes C-309.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 215 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Charters, Ann (Ed. ) The Portable Beat Reader New York Penquin Books 1992 Hardcover Near Fine Pictorial (photographic) wraps. Very light shelfwear. Uncreased or cracked spine. Square and securely bound. Looks about new. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 645 pages; Fine collection of writing by a large selection of Beat authors. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Charters, Samuel B. The Country Blues New York Rinehart & Company 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Bright green covers with black lettering on spine. Book has light edge and corner wear along with light, general aging. Small stains on front foredge. Book is square and binding is secure. VG. Jacket has some edge and corner wear along with small scuffs and chips. G+. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; The seminal work on the blues. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Chase, Linda Davis Cone Theatre Paintings 1977 - 1983 Athens University of Georgia Press 1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Pictorial wraps with some, mostly light, edge, corner and surface wear. Some spotty stains on back. Interiro near mint . ; Color Photographs; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Catalog from 1983-1984 exhibit of Cone's magnificent photo-realistic paintings of old style, and mostly smal-town, movie theatres. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Chattanooga Area Chamber Of Commerce Annual Report Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce 1889 Chattanooga Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce 1986 Facsimile Softcover As New Book has very light signs of age but is essentially New, square and unread with an uncracked and uncreased spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages; Facsimile reproduction of the of the 1889 report (issued in 1890) of the Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce. Introdtion by Roberet Sudderth along with a foldout map of Chattanooga which is backed with a panoramic photo of the city. The rest of the book is an exact reproduction of the original. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey (ed. Albert C. Baugh) Chaucer's Major Poetry New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Reddish cloth with faded gilt titles and decorations on front and spine/ Light edge wear along with corner bumps and a tear on the left front corner and spine. Overall light aging but book is square and binding is secure. A couple of small notations in ink on ffep. Attractive copy. ; B&W Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 616 pages; Includes the Canterbury Tales, Troilus and Criseyde and much more. Large , heavy book requires extra shipping. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Cheever, John The Brigadier and the Golf Widow New York City Harper and Row 1964 1st Edition Stated; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket The book has extremely light wear. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear but is still bright and attractive. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages; Famous collection of Cheever's short stories. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cheever, John Bullet Park New York City Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book corners slightly bumped. DJ has a small tear and crease at top right corner, some age-toning and wear to folds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; One of Cheever's better novels. Title page says this is "First and Second Printings Before Publication." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Cheney, John L., Jr. (ed.) North Carolina Manual 1977 Raleigh State of North Carolina 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Rust cloth with gilt titles. Light edge and corner wear. Square and securely bound. Light, general aging. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 867 pages; The name "William Highsmith" is in gilt at the bottom right of the front cover. Highsmith was the President of Asheville-Biltmore College (now University of North Carolina Asheville) from 1962 to 1984. Nice association. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Cherkovski, Neeli Bukowski A Life South Royalton Steerforth Press 1997 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine Book is about NF with very light bump on bottom right corner. Square, uncreased spine, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Probably the best biography of Charles Bukowski. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Chesnutt, Charles W. The Conjure Woman New York Houghton and Mifflin 1899 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Book is square and securely bound with no parting or tears. However, it has some problems. The back has a large faded area that probably came from water which has affected the interior with a light stain around the top and bottom of most pages. I have provided a scan of a typical page -- the stain is darker on the pages closest to each end. There is also a rectangular bit of residue on the front pastedown where a picture or article (probably) was, at one time, attached. The front cover has some wear and scuffs. Overall, this is just a Good copy -- but a solid one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages; This copy has the same date on front and back of title page. It is Chesnutt 's most famous work. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Chesnutt, Helen M. Charles Waddell Chesnutt: Pioneer of the Color Line Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Book has minor shelf wear to spine. DJ has severl small chips, wear to folds, spine lightly sunned. ; . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; Book was compiled by Chesnutt's daughter from his papers and letters. On the title page is the stamp of The Shrine of the Black Madonna, famed Atlanta bookstore specializing in African-American literature. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chesterton, G. K. The Father Brown Stories London The Folio Society 1996 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Val Biro Book and slipcase new and unread. ; B & W Drawings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 358 pages; Beautiful edition of two collections of Chesterton's Father Brown Stories: The Innocence of Father Brown and the Wisdom of Father Brown, with full page B&W illustrations by Val Biro. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Chilton, John Who's Who of Jazz Storyville to Swing Street Time-Life 1979 Revised Special Hardcover New with no dust jacket Book is brand new and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; Dictionary arranged compendium of brief biographies of jazz musicians. No jacket as issued. Foreword by Johnny Simmen. The book says, "Second Printing. Revised 1979." (The First Edition of this work was in 1972.) The copyright on this particular edition is 1978. I think that this is more likely the first printing of the revised, second edition than the revised second printing of the special edition that Time-Life issued. The publisher's notation here is ambiguous. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Chiltoskey, Mary Ulmer Cherokee Words with Pictures Asheville The Stephens Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Lib Lambert (Mrs. John Langdale) Signed by Author Light wear and aging. Some minor soiling. Square and securely bound. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages; Cherokee-English dictionary, done by well-known author and scholar in Cherokee NC. Signed on title page. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Church, Mary Brinsmade Elias Boudinott Calhoun GA Gordon County Chamber of Commerce 1953 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very light wear, slightly bent at left side, small scape across right edge of title. ; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 20 pages; In 1953, the Calhoun and Gordon Co. , GA Chamber of Commerce was working to develop New Echota, the last capitol of the Cherokees before the Removal, as an historic site. This is a copy of one of the Booklets the Chamber published to interest people in the project. It is a biography of Elias Boudinot by his granddaughter, Mary Brinsmade Church, passed down to the Calhoun Woman's Club by the Woman's Club of Washington, CT. We also have a copy of the story of the Cherokee National Capitol, printed at the same time. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Churchill, Winston Coniston New York The MacMillan Company 1906 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Florence Scovil Shinn Maroon cloth with gilt titles and border. Book and gilt are fresh and bright. Book has very light edge and corner wear, with small bump on bottom right corner. Book is square and securely bound. Former owner's name on ffep. Overall light aging. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 543 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Cisneros, Sandra Caramelo New York City Knopf 2002 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Book and jacket a New and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages; Novel by author of The House on Mango Street. Signed on title page with inscription in Spanish. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Clark, Elmer T. Methodism in Western North Carolina Western North Carolina Conference, Methodist Church 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book is about new with only very light shelf wear. Jacket has mild edge and corner wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 197 pages; Much information of early history of North Carolina mountains as well as Methodist circuit riders. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Clark, Leonard The Rivers Ran East New York Funk and Wagnalls 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Gray cloth with light grayish-blue backstrip. Titles in black on spine . Book has general light wear and aging. Square and securely bound. Jacket has edge and corner wear and afew scuffs, short creases and small chips. G+ to VG-. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 366 pages; Exploration in South America in the area east of the Peruvian Andes, the Gran Pajonal, searching for the legendary Seven Cities of Cibola. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Clay, Bertha M. Thorn in Her Heart Cleveland Ohio Arthur Westbrook Co. N.D. Softcover Good with no dust jacket Condition is fair to good, with chips and creases on the front, badly toned cheap paper inside. However, the binding is still secure and the paper fairly supple. ; The all Star Series; Vol. 44; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247, 4pp ads pages; This dime novel was probably written by Charlotte M. Brame, an English writer of, as one critic put it, "mushy love stories for the English lower classes." She lived from 1836-1884. Her work was widely published, often pirated, by American publishers. This novel is from a series published by Arthur Westbrook called The All Star Series. On the back of the book is a list of books in Westbrook's The Hart Series. In this series she's listed as Charlotte M. Brame. Of course, since the Clay name was used by some publishers as a house name after her death, Thorn in Her Heart may not be by her! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Clay, Lucius D. , Gen. Decision in Germany Garden City Doubleday and Company 1950 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Blue cloth with silver facsimile of Clay's signature on front and silver lettering on spine. Book has light edge, corner and surface wear. Endpapers are maps. Book is square and securely bound. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some rubbing and a small tear on back at top of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages; Clay, from Cobb County Georgia, was one of the most important administrative Generals in WWII. Flatsigned on third front free endpaper. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Clayton, Al and Will D. Campbell Covenant Atlanta Peachtree Publishers 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Al Clayton Gray cloth with white titles. Book has one light corner bump. Jacket has light shelf wear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 161 pages; Photography and text on the varied people of the South and their connectivity. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Clayton-Payne, Andrew Flower Gardens of Victorian England New York City Rizzoli 1989 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Pages slightly wavy, dustjacket has some wear on the edges, some foxing and a 1 1/2' closed tear at the head of the spine. ; Color Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; The book is from the collection of the former chief horticulturist at Barnsley Gardens in Northwest Georgia Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Cleage, Pearl I Wish I Had a Red Dress New York City William Morrow 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Book and jacket show only minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages; Critically-acclaimed novel by Atlanta writer Pearl Cleage. Boldly inscribed and signed on half-title. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Ice New York A Ramparts Book / McGraw-Hill 1968 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book has light edge and corner wear. Occasional interior underlining in ink. Some toning on foredges. Square and securely bound. Jacket has light edge and corner wear along with light aging. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; Ownership sticker on ffep from a student at Clark College in Atlanta with February, 1968 date written underneath. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Climenhaga, Zoe Letter to David Meltzer of City Lights Books, Typed on Kenneth Patchen Card with Poem and Drawing by Patchen Palo Alto Patchen Cards 1962 Non-Book Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kenneth Patchen Signed by Author Light wear from handling. Periods typed on the folded card have left small indented dots on both front and back of the card. ; Letters; B&W Drawing; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Joel and Zoe Climenhaga, according to Miriam Patchen "Knew Kenneth Patchen's work better than anyone". In 1961 they originated TRANSIENT PRESS, when they published the first issue of Seed, a poetry magazine, under its imprint. Zoe Clinenhaga was its Co-Editor. During the greater part of the 1960's, other magazines (Jacaranda, Ferment, Rananim and Open Letter) were published through Transient Press. Later, during the 1970's and 1980's, other ephemeral poetry magazines and literary journals were published on an irregular basis under the editorship of the Climenhagas, these included Awakening, The Back Shelf Dispatch, Below Ground Level, Counsel for the Offense, Foundation, Greenage, Inner Dimension, Jonah's Gourd, Lighthouse in the Coming Storm, Noah and a variety of others. This letter was written to David Meltzer by Zoe complaining about his critique of material that Joel had sent him to read. Meltzer, an American poet and musician of the Beat Generation and San Francisco Renaissance, came to prominence with inclusion of his work in the anthology The New American Poetry 1945-1960. The note is typed on a single fold, 8 by 5" card published by Patchen Cards, with a poem and drawing by Patchen on it. This is an interesting little piece of Beat ephemera. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Coates, Robert M. The Outlaw Years The History of the Land Pirates of the Natchez Trace New York The Macaulay Company 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Beige covers with green titles. Light edge, corner, and surface wear. Square and securely bound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages; History of the Natchez Trace from near Nashville, Tennessee to Natchez, Mississippi. Eudora Welty was influenced by this book in writing her novel The Robber Bridegroom, which included the infamous Harp Brothers. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Coats, Alice M. Flowers and Their Histories London Adam & Charles Black 1968 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Beige cloth with darker brown lettering on spine. Some edge and corner wear along with general aging. Book is square and binding is secure. Some odor from use and storage in a nursery. ; Color Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 346 pages; Collection that focuses on the stories of the discoveries and development of various plants, particularly bulbs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Coddington, Edwin B. The Gettysburg Campaign, a Study in Command New York City Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Book spine sunned, corners slightly bumped, DJ rubbed on folds and corners, chipped at corners and top of spine. ; An extensive analysis of the Battle of Gettysburg. Examines the actual battle, the actions of both Union and Confederate armies for six months prior to the battle, and the factors affecting General Meade's decision not to pursue the fleeing Confederate forces. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Coetzee, J. M. Foe New York Viking 1987 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and jacket have light, shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Cofer, Carl H. The Barnsley Gardens Story Adairsville GA Barnsley Gardens 1992 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Alexandra Fugger Very light, general wear. ; 150th Anniversary; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages; This is the story of Barnsley Gardens near Adairsville Georgia. Originally intended as a plantation, the house was never completed because of the Civil War. Today, it is a resort, golf course and spa. A note on the title page indicates that this copy was either the third or fourth one of these sold at the resort. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Cofield, Jack William Faulkner, the Cofield Collection Oxford Mississippi Yoknapatawpha Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Jack Cofield Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Book has slight bowing at tips that comes from humidity and will resolve itself over time. The book was stored in a basement. Jacket has edge and corner wear including creases and short tears on bottom edge. Sciffing on flap folds. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 196 pages; Photographs of William Faulkner, his family and community, many taken by Jack Cofield, a local Oxford photographer and friend of Faulkner. All of the photos are from Cofield's collection and his comments are included. Introduction by Failkner scholar, Carvel Collins. This copy, which is the first trade edition was preceded by a signed and limited edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Cohan, George M. A Prince There Never Was (Playbill, 1920) Presented by the Chattanooga Rotary Club 1920 Program Fair Cover is present but detached, large piece missing at top right corner, paper is toned and there is some light foxing on the first few pages, wear to the edges. However, the interior pages are clean and still stapled . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; To describe this as a program or playbill isn't really accurate. Except for the page that lists the actors and a double page of their pictures, this is a booklet of ads with a few pages of Rotary Club information. It is a fascinating look at business in Chattanooga, Tennesee in 1920. This was the fourth charity production that the Rotary Club had presented at the Bijou Theatre in downtown Chattanooga. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cohan, George M. Thomas A. Edison, Miracle Man New York City Vosburgh's Orchestration Service 1929 Non-Book Very Good- There are several small chips and tears on the edges, corners are rounded and slightly turned up, general overall wear and light soil. Music has been lightly folded at some time. ; Several small chips and tears on edges, corners rounded and slightly turned up, general overall wear, lightly soiled; Sheet Music; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall; 4 pages; George M. Cohan composed this lively march song as a tribute to Thomas A, Edison on the occasion of Light's Golden Jubilee, the 50th anniversary of the invention of the light bulb, in 1929. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Cohen, Edward H. Ebenezer Cooke The Sot-Weed Canon Athens University of Georgia Press 1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Yellow-gold cloth blue lettering on spine. Book has only very light shelf wear. Jacket would be near fine except for small tear, front upper left. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 125 pages; Biography and critical study of the Maryland poet and satirist who wrote The Sot-Weed Factor. Jo hn Barth's novel, The Sot-Weed Factor, is based on Cooke. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Coker, William Chambers and Henry Roland Totten Trees of the Southeastern States Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1945 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration of a pine needle on spine. B ook has very light edge and corner wear, light toning on goredges and endpapers, and a slight odor from storage. S quare and securely bound. Quite attractive. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Colbert, Gregory Ashes and Snow Book No. 5 New York Flying Elephant Press 2005 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New Illustrated by Gregory Colbert Brand New copy. ; Sepia Photographs; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Handcrafted book, printed and bound in Italy; the covers are created out of hand-made Nepalese paper, coated with beeswax and wrapped in matching thin-waxed cording. According to the website for the exhibit: "The title Ashes and Snow refers to the literary component of the exhibition—a fictional account of a man who, over the course of a yearlong journey, composes 365 letters to his wife. The source of the title is revealed in the 365th letter. Colbert's photographs and one-hour film loosely reference the traveller's encounters and experiences described in the letters." Beautiful, small work of art reflecting, man's interaction with animals; this volume features elephants. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Coleman, Joe The Joe Coleman Portfolio: White Screams Meat Two New York City Bagginer Productions 1977 First Edition; First Printing Portfolio Very Good+ There is slight toning around the edges and a very, small bump at the bottom right corner. Portfolio and prints are almost NF. ; Cartoon-like Prints; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 9 pages; Graphic set of 9, bizarre, cartoon-like art prints by Joe Coleman, noted for his interest in serial killers and his outsider artist style. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Coleman, Kenneth Georgia History in Outline Atlanta GA State College of Business Administration 1955 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Light soiling. Front wrap pulled at staple and coming loose. ; The book was written to serve as a concise history of Georgia to use at Georgia State College of Business Adminstration ( now GSU) in Atlanta in conjunction with survey courses of Georgia history. This is the original publication. It was later published by the University of Geogia Press; GA maps; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 85, 6 pp. maps pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Coleman, Kenneth Georgia History in Outline UGA Press 1960 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slightly faded spine. Very minor wear. ; Four maps of Georgia in different time periods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; Coleman's famous sbrief history of Georgia. This is a very attractive copy with an unbroken spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Coleman, Kenneth Georgia History in Outline Atlanta GA State College of Business Administration 1955 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Beige wraps with soiling and some old dampstains. Pulled on lower staple with split on spine to that staple. ; The book was written to serve as a concise history of Georgia to use at Georgia State College of Business Adminstration ( now GSU) in Atlanta in conjunction with survey courses of Georgia history. This is the original publication. It was later published by the University of Geogia Press; GA maps; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 85, 6 pp. maps pages; Original edition, published before more common UGA edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Coleman, Kenneth Colonial Georgia a History New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Linen textured, beige cloth with bright green lettering on spine. Corner bump upper right front, otherwise book would be near fine. Jacket has light edge and corner wear. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 331 pages; Probably the standard work on the Colony of Georgia. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Coleman, Lonnie Beulah Land New York Doubleday 1073 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book has very light edge and corner wear and general aging with some toning on front foredge. Jacket has some wear along the edges and corner especially at the top of the spine. Jacket is not price-clipped. Square and securely bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; There is much confusion about the first edition of this very popular novel which was also widely distributed in book club editions. This is a stated First Edition from Doubleday in 1973. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Coleman, Lyman Coleman's Historical Text-Book & Atlas of Biblical Geography Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1868 New and Revised Hardcover Very Good- This copy is in about VG to VG- condition with light edge and corner wear and some wrinkling of the cloth on the front and back. I do not see any evidence of water damage as a cause for the wrinkles. The book is square and securely bound with no tears or parting. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 330 pages; This is the New Edition, Carefully Revised. The first edition was in the 1850's. The book has 8 color maps and 270 pages of text. There is also a Chronological Table (28 pp. ) that begins in the Anediluvian Period and goes through the New Testament. This is followed by a very thorough and useful Index of 31 pp. I have scanned the map titled The World According to the Hebrews. Interestingly, it shows where the sons of Shem, Ham and Japheth settled. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel Twenty-Four Negro Melodies Transcribed for the Piano Boston Oliver Ditson Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket The covers have edge and corner wear along with some chips and tears both front and back including top right and bottom right corners. The spine has some damage both top and bottom with minor loss. The gilt lettering on the spine is still in excellent readable condition. There is a previous owners name top right on the front (see scan). Some interior underlining, otherwise the interior is EX and the book is square and securely bound. ; Full transcriptions of Coleridge-Taylor's compositions based on African-American sources. ; The Musicians Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; Preface by Booker T. Washington. Samuel Coleridge-Taylor came to America for the first time in 1904. Influenced by W. E. B. DuBois and Paul Lawrence Dunbar, he produced these twenty-four compositions based on slave melodies. Oliver Ditson Company published this as one of The Musicians Library. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel Scenes from Hiawatha Grand Concert Given by Galesburg Musical Union and Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Galesburg Central Congregational Church 1911 Program Near Fine Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12 pages; This concert of April 24, 1911 featured the following scenes from Coleridge-Taylor's "Hiawatha": Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Death of Minnehaha, and Hiawatha's Departure. The soloists were: Lucille Tewksbury, Charles Hargreaves, and Marcus Kellerman. All members of the chorus are listed. The program includes the full libretto for each scene. Very nice program featuring a performance of a famous work by this African-American composer along with the libretto for each scene. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel Twenty-Four Negro Melodies Transcribed for the Piano Boston Oliver Ditson Company 1905? Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Light gray wraps with black titles and decoration. The covers have edge and corner wear along with some remnants of a dark stain at the top right corner (see scan. ) The spine has minor damage both top and bottom. This spine is a darker gray than the wraps and has no lettering on it. This copy does not have a second free end paper with a list of titles from The Musician's Library or a half title page. My guess is that this was printed after Ditson's catalog was acquire by Theodore Presser in 1931, as Presser is shown as the distributor on the title page. The interior is EX and the book is square and securely bound. ; Full transcriptions of Coleridge-Taylor's compositions based on African-American sources. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; Preface by Booker T. Washington. Samuel Coleridge-Taylor came to America for the first time in 1904. Influenced by W. E. B. DuBois and Paul Lawrence Dunbar, he produced these twenty-four compositions based on slave melodies. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Colleton County Council Of Farm Women What's Cookin'? In Colleton County, S. C. Kansas City Bev-Ron Publishing Co. 1948 First Edition (?) Spiral bound Good+ with no dust jacket This cookbook has been well used. The corners are rounded and creased, wear on the edges and along the comb binding, some small chips and tearss, some light foxing and toning and wear to edges of the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 + index pages; Local cookbooks are not only fun to read, they also contain those passed around recipes that show up at every church dinner. This one compiled by the Women's Society of Christian Service of the Cottageville, South Carolina Methodist Church hits all the right notes - heavy on the Jello and frozen fruit salads, lots of desserts, homemade pickles, every manner of casseroles. This one has a wonderful added bonus, an 18 day reducing diet that allows you 1/2 head of lettuce at nearly every lunch and dinner, lots of lamb chops and steak, but very little chicken and fish, bushels of grapefruit and melba toast. If you eat out most of the time, there is a 1000 calorie a day "Soda Fountain and Restaurant Diet." The best thing about this diet is the 2 servings of ice cream (400 calories) every day! There's also a weight gaining diet, but there's a distinct lack of ice cream on it. We also have a similar cook book from Cottageville, SC, Cottageville's Favorite Recipes Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Collins, Lester Innisfree An American Garden New York Sagapress/ Harry N. Abrams, A Ngaere MacRay Book 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and jacket have only light wear from shelving and packing. ; Color and B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 122 pages; Photographic study with written history and description of Innisfree, a 200 acre garden near Millbrook NY. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Collins, Lester Innisfree An American Garden New York Sagapress/ Harry N. Abrams, A Ngaere MacRay Book 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and jacket have only light wear from shelving and packing. ; Color and B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 122 pages; Photographic study with written history and description of Innisfree, a 200 acre garden near Millbrook NY. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Conger, Ledlie William and Ruth Dunlop Conger Sketching and Etching Georgia Atlanta Conger Printing Company, Inc. 1971 1st Edition, Limited; First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ledlie William Conger Signed by Author Book appears new and unread. Jacket has light wear along top edges with small tears at top of spine. ; 50 B&W Etchings and Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed and numbered (#670 of 750) limited edition. Beautiful drawings of historic Georgia homes with text by artist's wife. ; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Connolly, John The Killing Kind New York City Atria Books 2002 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author Book and jacket appear to be new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages; Connolly's third book in the Charlie Parker series. Flatsigned on the title page. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Connolly, John The White Road New York City Atria Books 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author Book andjacket appear to be new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; Connolly's fourth book in the Charlie Parker series. Flatsigned on title page with a handdrawn hangman (like the game) image attached to the "E" in "THE." ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Connolly, John The Reapers New York City Atria Books 2008 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in As New dust jacket The rear pastedown is wrinkled at the bottom of the page, probably a binding flaw. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 351 pages; One of Connolly's Charlie Parker mysteries. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Conrad, Joseph; Arnold Bennett and Joseph Hergesheimer with Grant Overton (Notes and Comments) Hugh Walpole Appreciations New York City George H. Doran Company N.D. First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ Gray wraps with black title and photo of Walpole. Spine is together but looks to be just starting at top and bottom. The name Walpole is written in in red top left and the last name in the title is underlined in red. Residue from a paper clip is at top of front wrap and on title page. There is also some edge and corner wear. This being said, this copy is still reasonably atrractive. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 31 pages; Interesting addition to collections of Conrad, Bennett or Hergesheimer. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Conroy, Pat Beach Music New York City Doubleday 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Lower right corner bumped, small chip at top of spine of DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 628 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Conroy, Pat Beach Music New York City Doubleday 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Lower right corner bumped, small chip at top of spine of DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 628 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Conroy, Pat Beach Music New York City Doubleday 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Both book and jacket have minor shelf wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 628 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Conroy, Pat The Lords of Discipline Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1980 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author 2 x 5" rectangle on front slightly faded, minor shelf wear to edgws. Interior NF. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 499 pages; Signed on title page by the author. Conroy's fourth novel. ; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Conroy, Pat Beach Music New York City Doubleday 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and jacket are As New. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 628 pages; One of Conroy's fine novels. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Conroy, Pat The Prince of Tides Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and jacket are almost New. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 567 pages; One of Conroy's fine novels. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Conybeare, The Rev. W. J., M. A. and The Rev. J. S. Howson, M. A. The Life and Epistles of St. Paul London Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1860 Hardcover Good+ Quarterbound deep-brown leather with marbled paper over boards. Gilt titles and decoration on spine. Foresdges also marbled. Edge, corner and surface wear but still square and securely bound. Blue and red marbled endpapers are very attractive. Some interior toning, mostly on edge margins. Old dampstain on second free endpaper affects fifty or so pages, each page to a lesser degree. This is still and attractive book. ; Vol. 1; B&W Plates from Engravings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 492 pages; Volume 1 only. 1860 edition from 1852 or 1853 first edition. This edition has two title pages -- 1860 and 1853. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Cook, Harvey Tolliver Rambles in the Pee Dee Basin South Carolina Columbia The State Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover with no dust jacket Dark Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is square and bining secure. Light edge and corner wear. Book is VG except for an old dampstain on the spine, mostly at the bottom which has caused fading of the publisher's name and a dull stain (see scan). This dampstain affects, to varying degrees, the bottom area near the gutter on all interior pages. It shows to a much lesser degree near the gutter at the top -- maybe from a different incident. None of the interior staining affects text. ; B&W Frontispiece + Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; History of the Pee Dee area of South Carolina by a former Professor at Furman. Book is listed as Volume 1 but only one volume was published. Relatively scarce title. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Cooley, Rossa B. Homes of the Freed New York City New Republic 1926 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. J. Lankes This softcover book is in exceptional condition except for a missing corner on the front wrap (see scan) and a little loss at the top and bottom of the spine. It is slightly cocked, probably from having been read but is still securely bound and attractive. For a paperback that originally sold for a dollar, this copy has held up well. ; B&W Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; Rossa B. Cooley was a white teacher/administrator who left a position at the Hampton Institute in 1901 to go South and take over the Penn School on St. Helena Island in South Carolina, a school originally established for freed slaves. She served this school for 25 years. This book is an account of her experiences. Foreword by J. H. Dillard Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Cooley, Timothy Mather Sketches of the Life and Character of the Rev. Lemuel Haynes, A. M. New York Harper & Brothers 1838 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ Brown covers with blindstamped design on front and faded gilt titles on spine. Edge and corner wear but still square and securely bound. Last two blank endpapers have been torn out -- this sometimes occurred because the pages were used as writing paper. This copy has the ghost of a sticker at the bottom of the spine which suggests library though there is no other indication anywhere in the book. ; B&W Engraving Frontispiece of Haynes; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 +ads pages; Haynes was a well-known African-American minister in Rutland, Vermont and later Granville, Massachusetts. Introductory remarks by William B. Sprague, D. D. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Cooper, Clarence L. , Jr. The Scene New York City Crown 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book is square and securely bound with light corner bumps and general, overall aging. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear with small chips and some toning on the back. One small scuff on front. See scan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages; Important novel by an African American writer dealing with black life, the drug scene, and addiction at the beginning of the '60's. This was a highly acclaimed first novel. However, Cooper's own addiction and lack of sales forced him to paperback publishers. He eventually wound up in, and wrote about, treatment programs. He died destitute, a possibly major novelist destroyed by what he wrote about. Blockson 6318. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Cooper, James Fennimore The Last of the Mohicans New York Book of the Month Club 1993 Special Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Both book and jacket have only light shelf wear. Book appears unread. ; B&W Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages; This was a special edition of Last of the Mohicans prepared as a gift to long-time members. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Cooper, James Fennimore Chapters Westvaco Corporation 1986 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book in new slipcase. ; B&W Drawings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 343 pages; Special edition produced by Westvaco for Christmas gifts in 1986. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Cooper, James Fennimore The Deerslayer Or, the First War-Path New York Grosset and Dunlap N.D. Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth with black titles and picture of Inian in canoe. Edge, corner and surface wear but square and securely bound. Former owner's name on ffep. Quite attractive. ; Color Frontispiece; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 536 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Cooper, John M. Savannah Steam Press Letters Savannah John M. Cooper & Co. 1865 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light folds from mailing, light overal toning, small crease at lower right corner, otherwise VG+ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2 pages; Two page, single-fold, printed letters by John M. Cooper of Savannah Georgia. Cooper owned and operated the well-known Savannah Steam Press that published much important Georgianna. These letters, written in May of 1865, explain the difficulties that Cooper and all of Savannah are suffering because of the Civil War. Interesting content related to bookselling. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Coover, Robert The Public Burning New York City Viking 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book has only very light shelf wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear with a small chip at top of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 534 pages; Historical novel nbased on the trial of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Coover, Robert The Universal Baseball Association, Inc. J. Henry Waugh, Prop New York Random House 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Book is square and securely bound but has an old dampstain on both front and back. The stain has not affected the interior and the book is square and securely bound with only light wear and aging otherwise. Jacket also has a dampstain at bottom of spine along with some wear and a small check at top of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Intriguing baseball novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Copeland, Linda C. An Allan M. Armitage Legends in the Garden: Who in the World is Nellie Stevens? Atlanta Wings Publishers 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front flap of dustjacket has been folded vertically and this fold extends to a slight "bend" in the first 20 or so pages. There are gift inscription on the front and back of the ffep, the one on the back being a child's. Otherwise, except for a very slight musty odor, the book is VG+. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 pages; If you have ever wondere why so many garden plants are named for people and who these people are, this is a book for you. The stories are entertaining and enlightening. Copeland began her serious studies in the field of horticulture began at the University of Georgia in 1992. She lives and gardens in Atlanta, Georgia, where she is a member of the Board of Trustees for the Atlanta History Center, the Southeastern Flower Show, and Gardens for Peace. Armitage is well known as a writer, speaker and researcher and at the University of Georgia, he runs the research gardens where new plant material from most of the flower breeders in the world is evaluated. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Corn , James Farewell the Hills New York Vantage Press 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Both book and jacket exhibit only light wear. The front of the dustjacket has the stamp of former owner, Louis W. Ballard. Ballard was a Cherokee musician, composer and scholar. He wrote The American Indian Sings, and his musical works are renowned. The light stamp may be considered a defect or an asset, according to one's point of view. See scan. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages; This is a self-published historical novel about the Cherokee Indians that emphsizes the history -- there are footnotes. This copy is signed by the author with an inscription to Louis Ballard on the title page. Ballard was a noted Cherokee musician, composer and scholar. Ballard's ownership stamp is on the cover and on the half title page. This book is relatively uncommon, particularly signed and in association with a well-known Cherokee. ; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Corn, James Franklin Red Clay and Rattlesnake Springs A History of the Cherokee Indians of Bradley County, Tennessee Cleveland Tennessee James Franklin Corn 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The book has light edge and corner wear. It is square and securely bound. ; B&W Illustrations with maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages; This is an interesting study of the Cherokees who lived in the area of Bradley County (Cleveland to Chattanooga) Tennessee. There are two maps of the area and much information about individual Cherokees and places that is difficult to find elsewhere. Chapters are devoted to John Ross, Jack Walker, Jesse Bushyhead, John Martin, Stephen Foreman, Hair Conrad, and Sleeping Rabbit. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|