Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grand Music Festival of the Arkansas Music Teachers Association
Little Rock Arkansas Little Rock Democrat 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
Oblong newsprint program, stapled at top, opens vertically. Short tear by first staple, some chipping and small tears on athe edges. Paper is toned but not brittle. Because this is newsprint, it is somewhat fragile. If you would like to see more scans, we will be happy to send some. ; Drawings in Ads; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages; This is a program for the 1901 Arkansas Music Teachers Association meeting in Little Rock. Besides the information about the meetings, there are listings for performances and many wonderful advertisements. Great bit of Little Rock ephemera. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Hollywood, Southern Pines, North Carolina
Richmond Whitmore and Garrett 1915 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The daily and weekly prices have lines drawn through them, otherwise condition is VG+. ; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 16 pages; The Hollywood Hotel was located in Southern Pines, Moore County, North Carolina in the sandhill section of the State. John L. Pottle arrived in North Carolina in 1895 and was hired by James W. Tufts, the founder of Pinehurst, to manage the Magnolia Inn. Apparently finding the climate and resort atmosphere to his liking, Pottle built the Hollywood and it remained in operation until it was razed in 1966. This pamphlet was from ca. 1915. An interesting note - the pamphlet states that no tubercular people are taken. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 What's Wrong with Civil Rights?
Belmont MA American Opinion 1960's Ephemera Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Folded in thirds for mailing, else NF; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2 pages; Propaganda piece from the John Birch Society detailing how the Communists created the American Civil Rights movement. Includes a list of American Opinion publications on Civil Rights and how to order . 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Printing Progress
Int. Assoc Of Printing Craftsmen  1959  First Edition (?)  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Atlanta Harness & Reed Mfg. Co. Christmas Card
Atlanta 1930 Ephemera Very Good 
Old, flattened, diagonal crease upper left. Otherwise NF. ; Trade Cards; Drawings; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; This is a single-sided Christmas card from Atlanta Harness & Reed Mfg. Co. It shows the progrssion of cotton from the field to ladies' high fashion. Quite attractive . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 New Echota Birthplace of the American Indian Press
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1941 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine 
Very light wear and aging. ; National Park Service Popular Study Series; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 21 pages; First NP publication on New Echota, Sequoyah and the Cherokee Phoenix, Cherokee newspaper, published in North Georgia and later in Tahlequah Oklahoma. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The History of Jack and the Giants The Second Part
Lawton and Alfred Kennedy for Richard Abel 1971 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
None; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 23 pages; This is a NM copy of a facsimile of The History of Jack and the Giants: The Second Part. This was a Holiday (Christmas) Special Printing for Friends and Associates of Richard Abel and Co. In 1971. There had been a printing of the first part of the story in 1968. This is a very attractive little book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Pinetum Journal of the School of Forestry North Carolina State University
Raleigh North Carolina State University 1968 First Edition Wooden Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cloth strip on spine somewhat faded and scuffed; B&W Photographs; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages; The cover of this annual journal is made of Philippine Mahogany Designer Flexwood from US Plywood- Champion Papers, Inc. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9  Some Helpful Georgia Birds
Atlanta  Georgia State Board Of Game And Fish  1928  First Edition; First Printing  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge and corner wear. Overall aging. Some scuffs at top of front cover and at bottom of spine.  
Color picture of bluebird on front cover. Black and white photos of other birds inside. This copy is square and still securely bound. Staple bound with slick paper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages; Good compendium of useful (ie, not game birds in Georgia). The book promotes the Loyal Legion of Nature Gardens as an organization for boys and girls, though the requirements for membership state, "any Georgia white boy or girl, " as if the birds cared who was trying to help them. The book comes from a different time, but it is still a nice nature book, related to Georgia.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10  Catalogue of Text Books and Reference Works for High Schools 1924
New York City  Longmans, Green & Company  1924  First Edition; First Printing  Softcover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very light general wear.  
; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages; This is a complete listing of Longmans textbooks and reference books for high schools in 1924. Each book is described fully, author (s) are listed, and prices given. Great picture into education ca. The 1920's.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thornwell Orphanage its Principles and Product: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of Willim Plumer Jacobs, Founder of Thornwell and Presbyterian College
Clinton, SC Thornwell Orphanage 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor scuffing to spine. ; Written to celebrate what would have been Dr. Jacobs 100th birhday, this book features biographies of selected Thornwell alumni, as well as a history and biographical sketches of the Jacobs family and the family of Thornwell's second president, Dr. L. Ros Lynn. There is an inscription on the ffep: "Compliments of Thornwell at the request of Mrs. Katherine Montgomery, (p. 141). " Mrs. Montgomery was one of the Thornwell students. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 316 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 African-American Folk Art in Kentucky
Morehead Kentucky Kentucky Folk Art Center 1998 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This copy is As New. ; Many beautiful color photos of African-American folk art. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This catalog from the Kentucky Folk Art Center in Morehead KY features essays, with illustrative paintings on several subjects and African-American folk artists from Kentucky. Beautiful art and interesting essays. This seems to have been prepared for the opening of The Kentucky Folk Art Center. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Catalog of the Citadel, 1928 The Military College of South Carolina
Charleston South Carolina The Citadel 1928 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The wraps are soiled and toned (see scan). There is also some wear on the corners and edges, with small loss at the top and bottom of the spine. There is some light browning on the edges of the interior pages. The catalog is still square and securely bound. There is some writing in pencil, here and there, in the interior as well as a just above "Catalog" on the front (see scan, though the writing may not be visible). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pages; This is a 1928 course catalog for the famous military college, The CItadel, in Charleston South Carolina. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The National Encyclopaedia A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art
London William Mackenzie N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Quarterbound with dark green cloth. Some wear on corners and edges. Small areas of loss on spine . Lettering on spine is badly faded. Large book is square and securely bound. ; Vol. 7 & 8; B&W Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2046 pages; This copy has two volumes in one. Each Volume is preceded by a section of 20 Plates illustrating some subjects in that volume. Some of the plates fold out and are quite attractive. Volume VII covers Guardian - Jurisdiction; Volume VIII covers Jurisprudence -Meteorology. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pictures from Punch
London Bradbury and Agnew Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Quarterbound with red cloth boards. Light edge and corner wear. Spine is sunned and damaged with cracks and some loss, slightly pulled along edges. Lightly sunned at top front edge. Otherwise, book is square and securely bound and quite attractive. ; Vol. 4; B&W Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 476 pages; A large and impressive collection of cartoons from Punch, the British magazine of humor and satire. Though this volume is not dated, it is ca. 1890. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Tobacco Road Program
M. Horowitz 1939 Program Very Good 
Stapled wraps. This copy has light edge and corner wear, especially on spine edge. Square and securely bound, attractive copy. ; Sepia Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This program features actor, John Barton, who seems to have toured the country playing Jeeter Lester. Many photos of other actors and scenes from the play. This play was based on the novel by Erskine Caldwell from Georgia. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17  State of New York Comptrollers Office Report, 1817
Albany NY  1817  unknown  Softcover  Fair with no dust jacket; If this had separate wraps, they are missing. (This could have been disbound from a hardcover book, but it does not look like it. ) It ends at page 112, following the Index. This last page is in the description of Otsego county, so there was probably another volume, or part of this one is missing. There is a stain that starts on the first page (Index) and goes through page 20 of the Report. There is some interior toning and/or foxing but not too bad. Some pages have creased corners.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages; This is part of the New York State Comptroller's Report for 1817. It begins with an Index which lists each NY county and the property that is listed in this Report. In the Report, property and ownership is listed for each county. Using this report, the properties and owners in many areas could be exactly established. There is really interesting information here, though the Report is not complete. It ends with Otsego County though the Index goes through Washington County.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Friends Review A Religious, Literary and Miscellaneous Journal
Philadelphia Quakers October 5, 1861 Magazine Good+ 
This copy has light edge and corner wear as well as some light toning and/or soiling. There are two small pin holes where this was probably stored in some type of binder. Overall a presentable copy. ; 5; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 15 pages; This Quaker publication from the Civil War era has a number of feature articles including a continuing biography of Stephen Grillat (a Quaker) , news from various Quaker groups, news reports from North Carolina (Cherokees join Confederacy) , Tennessee, and Kentucky about the war, and articles on Slaves Taking Care of Themselves (examines the argument of slaveholders that most slaves are unfit for emacipation) , the Aurora Borealis, Flax Cotton, and others. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Every Man His Own Doctor Or, the Poor Planter's Physician
Williamsburg VA Printing Office of Colonial Williamsburg 1971 Facsimile Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The marbelized paper wraps have creases at the corners. The paper is slightly yellowed, but that may be the way the book was printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages; This is a facsimile printed in Colonial Williamsburg of a popular self-help guide to medical treatment, written anonymously by John Tennent, known for his discovery of rattlesnake root. Editions were printed in the 1730's by William Parks in Williamsburg and Ben Franklin. This facsimile was hand printed on a 200 year old press. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aladdin or the Wonderful Lamp
New York McLoughlin Brothers 1889 Unknown Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, with a few small chips. The spine is split at the foot for about 2". The first 2 pages are somewhat foxed , but the chromolighographs are bright and clean. ; Wonder Story Series; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 10 pages; McLoughlin Brothers published a number of series of fairy tales and stories for children, with some titles repeated several times. Aladdin appears in the Robin Hood Series, the Aunt Kate Series, and the Wonder-Story Series, of which this is a copy. The book hs very nice full page chromolithographs on both the front and back wraps and 4 more inside. There are also B&W wood engravings on the text pages, which do not seem to appear in the Robin Hood Series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Dedication of Monument Erected by the State of New York At Andersonville, Georgia 1914
Albany NY J. B. Lyon Co. 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to corners and edges of boards, light interior age-toning. ; There is a gift inscription on the ffep from A. J. Palmer, who was chairman of the Andersonville Monument Dedication Commission. Palmer had been a prisoner at Libbey Prison in Richmond as a 15 year old Union musician. The trip to dedicate the Andersonville monument in Ga included stops in Richmond, Danville, VA, and Salisbury, NC. The book includes several Veteran Service Record forms in the back that the book's owner could have filled in. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Birds in Florida The Complete Book of Florida Birds
Tampa Florida Growers Press 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
The book has some edge and corner wear and a little interior toning. The book is square and securely bound with no tears or parting. Jacket has tears and chips, a sunned spine, and tape around parts of the spine indicating that the jacket is in two pieces. ; Color paintings of many birds. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; This book seems to have been intended for Florida high school students because it has a section for teachers. However, after a fairly long introduction about Florida birds, the paintings and descriptions make this an invaluable guide to Florida birds. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Pennsylvania At the Cotton States and International Exposition: Atlanta, Georgia, September 18 to December 31st, 1895
Pennsyvania Clarence M. Busch,state Printer of PA 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped, some wear to edges and spine, stains on red cloth boards, pages lightly yellowed, but text clean and tight. ; Stamped signature of PA Governor Daniel Hasting. Nice B&W photos of the PA building and exhibits at the Expo. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Howard Finster Man of Visions The Garden and Other Creations
Philadelphia Philadelphia Art Alliance 1984 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
There is a diagonal area of fading on both the left top and bottom part of the front. The right top and bottom corners have small diagonal creases and light wear. The interior pages have a very small curl at the top and bottom right corners, probably from someone thumbing through the book. Other wise the book is VG+-NF with the two interior tissues still intact. ; Many B&W photos of Finster's early work. ; B & W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 60 pages; This is a catalog from Georgia folk artist Howard Finster's one man show in Philadelphia in 1984. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Death Rattle
Princeton Kitchen Sink Press 1985 Softcover Near Fine 
Book has only a hint of wear. Appears unread. ; Cartoon; Vol. 2; Color Cartoons; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Three graphic/cartoon stories accentuating violence. "God's Bosom" by Jack Jackson, "Here He Is the Artist Himself" by Rand Holmes, and "Quagmire of Occult Stories" by Will Eisner. This is an early issue of this graphic magazine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Pageant Book Celebrating the 200th Annivesary of the Founding of the Colony of Georgia
Savannah Review Printing Co. 1933 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Light age-toning, some wear to corners and edges of wraps, small chip on front wrap, former owner's name on cover. ; The 200th anniversary of the Georgia Colony was celebrated in Savannah with an elaborate 3 day pageant at the Municipal Stadium. This is the program from the event. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A Chronology of Indiana in the Civil War, 1861 - 1865
Indianapolis Indiana Civil War Centennial Commission1965 1965 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge and corner wear. The spine is slightly sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; This book, published as part of the Civil War centennial is a complete chronology of Civil War events involving Indianans. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Hank Snow the Singing Ranger America's Newest Recording Star
New York Hill and Range Songs 1949 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some light wear on covers. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 38 pages; Early, perhaps first, collection of songs by Country Music Hall of Famer, Hank Snow. Many photos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Cotton Manual Compliments of White Hickory Mfg. Co.
Atlanta White Hickory Manufacturing Co. 1908 Softcover Good+ 
Edge and corner wear with a tear along front spine edge. The first interior page is missing a triangular section bottom left. This tear affects one of the drawings. ; B&W Prints; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 200+ pages; This is a manual for pricing cotton and other agricultural commodities. It consists mostly of page after page of pricing charts that let a farmer estimate what his crop would bring at the gin. The book was published in Atlanta and distributed by the White Hickory Wagon Manufacturing Company. There are several nice prints of wagons produced by this company and other manufacturers. This is a quite interesting book from a time long past. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Official Journal North Georgia Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1927
Atlanta North Georgia Conference 1927 First Edition Softcover Good 
Wraps have wear on the edges, corners and spine, small tear at top right corner, some soiled spots and foxing on endpapers. There is rust along the gutters from the staples; This is the official record of the annual conference of North Georgia Methodists for 1927. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; not paginated pages; This is the official record of the 1927 meeting of the North Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church, held at Wesley Memorial Church in Atlanta, November 23-28, 1927. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The East Tennessee Historical Society's Publications
Knoxville The East Tennessee Historical Society 1933 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge and corner wear, with some curling at corners. Light damp stain on top left corner in rear, affects about thirty pages, though is not very noticeable. The volume is square and securely bound. Solid copy. ; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; This is an early copy of the East Tennessee Historical Society's annual magazine. It features articles on: Washington's relation to Tennessee and Kentucky; Virginia and the Cherokee Trade; Nathaniel Gist, Father of Sequoyah; Early Explorers in the Great Smokies; The Presidential Campaign of 1828; The Beginnings of the Railroad Movement in East Tennessee; The Downfall of the Radicals in East Tennessee; The Political Background of Tennessee's War of the Roses; The Camp Meeting in the Early Life and Literature of the Mid-West; Writings on Tennessee History, 1931-32; The Executive Journal of Governor John Sevier. Great Tennessee material. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Leisure Hour, 1872
London Paternoster Row and Piccadilly 1872 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Quarterbound leather with marbled boards. Edge and corner wear. Looks as if hinges have been reglued. Square and securely bound. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 828 pages; Hardbound volume of year's run of this British magazine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Folk Fest '94
Atlanta Slotin 1994 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and corner wear -- expected aging. ; Lots of ads for Outsider Art. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This is the program for the 1994 Folk Fest in Atlanta. It is in remarkably nice condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34  Where Atlanta
Atlanta  1998  First Edition; First Printing  Magazine  Very Good- with no dust jacket; The magazine has mild edge and corner wear. The covers show wear, but overall this magazine is still in VG condition.  
The cover and the last page deal with Howard Finster's The Night Before Christmas. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Where is a magazine about Atlanta for tourists. This issue featured Howard Finster.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Folk Art in America - a Living Tradition
Atlanta High Museum of Art & Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection 1974 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and corner wear. There is an old diagonal crease on the bottom right corner. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; This is a catalog for the exhibit at the High Museum in Atlanta Georgia of works from the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller collection in Williamsburg VA. This exhibit was in 1974. Very informative catalog on traditional folk art in America. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Georgia on the March
State of Georgia 1940 Booklet Good+ 
The wraps have some scuffs (see scan) , rubbing, soiling or aging, and a long, but flattened, diagonal crease on the back. The interior is still in NF condition except for light aging. ; B & W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 pages; Large Georgia tourism and promotional guide from around 1940 -- it is undated, but I found two references to 1939. Great photos and, except for the scuffs, a very attractive guide. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Capital City Club Atlanta Ga Menu March 10, 1953
Atlanta 1953 Brochure Very Good 
Light wear to corners, vertical fold, now flattened, names on back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Mountain Songs
Chicago Belmont Music Company 1937 Softcover Very Good- 
Scuff from removed price sticker on front wrap (see scan. ) Crease on front wrap. Small ( 1 inch) slit at bottom of spine. Songbook has waviness, probably from long ago water damage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; Nice collection of old country music songs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Paths Toward Freedom A Biographical History of Blacks and Indians in North Carolina by Blacks and Indians
Raleigh NC North Carolina State University 1976 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by James and Ernestine Huff 
Book appears to be almost new and never read. ; B & W Photographs and Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages; Published as part of the Bicentennial celebration, this oversized softcover book is filled with information and pictures of blacks and Indians from North Carolina. It has several foldout illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Autograph Catalog 47 Profiles in History
Los Angeles Profiles in History 2009 First Edition; First Printing Catalog As New with no dust jacket 
Very light packing wear. One very small tear on bottom front edge. ; Slick paper. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 106 pages; This is a sales catalog for Joe maddalena's Profiles in History. Included are autographs of Abraham Lin coln, Annie Oakley, Josephine Baker, Walt Diney, George Gershwin and many many more famous folks in all fields. Many photos and all signatures are illustrated. Great resouce for authenticating autographs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Souvenir of Chattanooga Tennessee
Chattanooga T. H Payne & Company 1913 Softcover Very Good- 
Some scuffs on wraps. Light edge and corner wear and overall aging. Square and securely bound . ; Color Post Card Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages; View book of Chattanooga Tennessee and vicinity -- Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain, Signal Mountain -- from post card images produced bu Curt Teich & Co. Of Chicago. The only date is 1913 by what is supposed to be a contemporary image of Chattanooga. This particular copy could date from then or from a few years later. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Community Life in Western North Carolina "The Land of the Sky"
Southern Railway 1913 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
There is a bit of corner wear, particularly top right. But the only real flaw is a small hole, top middle, through which this booklet was attached to a wall somewhere. From the condition otherwise , nobody took the booklet down; it is in remarkable condition except for the small hole which affects no pictures or text (see scan. ) ; Many uncommon photos. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; This is a scarce promotional booklet, issued in 1913 by the Southern Railway about Western North Carolin, especially the areas around Asheville and Sapphire. It is filled with black and white photos, many of them uncommon views. This booklet has great information and photos of the Land of the Sky near the turn of the 20th century. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 The American Jest-Book Being a Chaste Collection of Anecdotes, Bon Mots, and Epigrams, Original and Selected for the Amusement of the Young and Old of Both Sexes: by the Author of the American Chesterfield
Philadelphia Hogan and Thompson 1833 unknown Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
The book has wear on edges, corners, and cover surfaces. The spine has an area of loss from top to bottom, though it is superficial and much of the original spine remains. The paste down title on the front cover is still present with only light wear and some aging. The book is still square and securely bound with no tears or parting. The interior pages show some foxing and age toning, though no more than would be expected. A former owner , John Warner has signed his name several times on the front pastedown and ffep. He also dated one of his signatures "1835." ; This was the last edition of The American Jest-Book which began in the late 1700's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; The American Jest-Book is a collection of jokes from 1833. Humor has changed through the years. This is a solid copy of a very hard to find book. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Gene Autry's Flyin' a Ranch Stampede Official Program
Hollywood Gene Autry N.D. Program Very Good- with no dust jacket 
There is light, general wear as well as light soiling along with a few surface scuffs and creases (see scan. ) This magazine-like program has a light musty odor that is noticeable only when it is held close to the face. ; B & W Photographs; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16 pages; This is a program from Gene Autry's travelling rodeo which was known as Gene Autry's Flyin' A Ranch Stampede. This program was sold wherever the rodeo took place and was accompanied by a local insert. This copy does not have an insert. There is a lead article in the pr ogram by Gene Autry in which he talks about music. There is also an article on Champion and on the various contests in the rodeo. This program probably dates to around 1949. I have dated it because of the other items that came with it and because of an ad for Defense Bonds. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Punch or the London Charivari
London Punch 1842 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
The corners are bumped and there is wear along the edges and the spine, especially the foot. Fore edges are darkened. The interior is foxed on the endpapers and title page, but with only light foxing to the rest of the pages There is a former owner's name on the front pastedown that has been marked out with crayon. ; Vol. 2; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 262 pages; Punch was a British humor and satire magazine that began publication in 1841. The is a bound copy of the 1842 issues, Punch 2. According to Wikipedia, "initially it was subtitled The London Charivari, this being a reference to a satirical humour magazine published in France as Le Charivari. Reflecting their satiric and humorous intent, the two editors took for their name and masthead the anarchic glove puppet, Mr. Punch, of Punch and Judy; the name also referred to a joke made early on about one of the magazine's first editors, Lemon, that "punch is nothing without lemon". Punch was responsible for the word "cartoon" as a comic drawing. This copy has attractive marbled paper covered boards with leather quarter binding. Nearly every pages has drawings and many of the cartoons are full page. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46  Philadelphia Arrows Program Hockey 1933
Philadelphia  Piladelphia Arena  1933  Softcover  Good with no dust jacket  
This program has some browning and soiling. The bottom inch of the back cover has been torn off -- possibly a coupon of some sort. There is an old, almost flattened, vertical crease through the middle of the program -- probably where the original owner folded it during the game. Overall this is still a solid, desirable program. ; B & W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 8 pages; This is a program for the Philadelphia Flyers from 1933. They were a minor league ice hockey team in the American Canadian League. The Arrows eventually became the Philadelphia Ramblers. This game was against the Boston Cubs. This is an unusual bit of hockey memorabilia. The cover has a photo of Yank Boyd who eventually played in the NHL. There is no internal writing or scoring.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47  Franklin and Marshall Vs University of Pennsylvania 1933 Program
Philadelphia  University Of Pennsylvania  1933  Softcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket; The program has light general wear and aging with some small tears. There are a few light scuffs at the top of the front cover (see scan).  
Great old ads. ; B & W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pages; This program for the football game between Franklin and Marshall and the University of Pennsylvania dates from 1933. These old programs ar e quite large (9X12) and feature many photos of players, coaches, administrators and games. This copy is in great condition and is a reminder of a time that is long passed. By the way, Franklin Field in Philadelp hia is the oldest college football stadium still in use.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Flamingo, Spring, 1946
Winter Park FL Rollins College Press 1946 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very slight edge and corner wear with small crease on upper front corner. Square and securely bound, an attractive copy. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 pages; Spring, 1946 issue of The Flamingo, undergraduate literary magazine of Rollins College in Winter Park, Florida. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The Echo
Portland ME Students of South Portland High School 1921 Magazine Very Good 
General aging and wear, some toning on wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36+ads pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Sodecoan Yearbook
Atlanta Senior Class of Southern Dental College 1917 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
The leather-like covers of this yearbook show much corner and edge wear including some chips and tears. Some of the endpapers salso show some wear and aging, but overall the interior is in VG condition. ; Vol. 10; B & W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; This I an early yearbook from the Southern Dental College in Atlanta GA. The yearbook eventually became The Asodecoan and the college became the Emory University Dental School. Besides the usual photos and features of a yearbook, this copy also has some great ads in the back for dental related businesses. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Goodspeed's History of East Tennessee Thirty County Histories
Nashville Charles and Randy Elder 1972 First Edition Thus; 1st Printing thus Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The book has light, general aging. The front board is very slightly bowed, and there is a small stain toward the bottom of the front foredge that in no way affects the interior. There is a small amount of underlining in ink along with a few marginal comments by a former owner. Also, there is a small index sheet glued onto the ffep where a former owner listed passages and page numbers. The dustjacket has edge and corner wear and some tears and chipping at the top of the spine. ; Map of Aboriginal Tennessee attached in rear of book. The map is in EX condition. ; Black and White Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1317 pages; This book is a reprint by Elder's Booksellers of Nashville TN of thirty East Tennessee count histories which were originally published in Goodspeed's History of Tennessee in 1887. This is the first of several Elder''s editions and is hard to find. The original Goodspeed is a true Tennessee rarity. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  The Capital Almanac1893
Jacksonville Alabama  Crow Brothers  1893  Softcover  Good+ with no dust jacket  
This almanac has edge and corner wear with a small bit of loss at front bottom right corner (see scan). There is light interior browning . There is a small tack hole, upper left, where this was probably secured to a wall (see scan). ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; This seems to be a gneric almanac that was provided to store owners as an advertising medium. Most of the information in the almanac deals with DC and the federal government. On the back of the almanac is printed: Crow Brothers, Dealers in General Merchandise, Jacksonville, ALA. The cover features a cowboy who looks a lot like Buffalo Bill.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Highlands Country Club Directory 1990-91
Highlands NC Highlands Country Club 1990 3-ring binder Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pages lightly toned, a few are slightly bent at the rings. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; While the first page of this directory stresses that it should not be distributed outside the membership of Highlands Country Club, I found this copy on a table in an antique mall. Included in the small 3-ring binder are club rules, etc as well as the membership directory. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 The Making of a Great Newspaper
New York The New York Times 1924 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Ruyl 
In addition to light soil on the wraps, there are several small tears and a 1/4" chip in the last few pages. The fore edge is slightly rolled. The interior pages are a uniform cream color with some light browning on the edges. Staples are secure. ; B&W Drawings; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 36 pages; This softcover bock was published by the New York Times to mark the completion of its eight home since its founding in 1951, the Times Annex, located very close to the Times Building. The book focuses on both the history of the paper and the wonders of the new building, illustrated with drawings by Louis Ruyl. Features such as the hospital, restaurant, rest rooms and the club room. Employee benefits, from insurance to social events to discounted meals are described. Looks like a wonderful place to work! This copy came from a Chattanooga, Tennessee estate. Adolph Ochs purchased the Times in 1896. Ochs had been publisher of the Chattanooga Times. The description of the publisher's office says that scenes from Chattanooga were among the decorations. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Brer Rabbit Molasses Ad
New Orleans 1931 Brochure Very Good 
Very light wear to edges and folds, small dent on front page. ; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; This is a tri-fold ad for Brer Rabbit Molasses from Penick and Ford of New Orleans. The outside is printed in color, with an offer for a free recipe book. Inside are recipes for gingerbread and cookies. Brer Rabbit was of course one of the main characters in the Uncle Remus stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Eighteenth Annual Conference the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Indianapolis NAACP 1927 Softcover Very Good+ 
This softcover program has only light, general wear and aging. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pages; This is the program for the NAACP Conference held at Bethel A. M. E. Church in Indianapolis during the week of June 22-28, 1927. Among the speakers and Presiding Officers listed are W. E. B. DuBois, Clarence Darrow, James Weldon Johnson, Arthur B. Spingarn, and many others. This conference was held at a time when both the KKK and lynching were major concerns. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Glimpses of Georgia Aviation
Atlanta 1977 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear. ; B & W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages; This is a magazine formatted work that features many photos dealing with the history of aviation in Georgia. Franklin Garrett was a consultant. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 New Echota, Cherokee National Capitol (1825-1830) Unique, Praiseworthy, and a Most Tragic National Capitol
Calhoun GA Gordon County Chamber of Commerce 1953 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light wear, about near fine. ; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 12 pages; In 1953, the Calhoun and Gordon Co. , GA Chamber of Commerce was working to develop New Echota, the last capitol of the Cherokees before the Removal, as an historic site. This is a copy of one of the booklets the Chamber published to interest people in the project. We also have a copy of a biography of Elias Boudinot by his granddaughter, Mary Brinsmade Church, passed down to the Calhoun Woman's Club by the Woman's Club of Washington, CT. , printed at the same time. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ernest Neal Georgia's Second Poet Laureate
Atlanta Georgia State Department of Education 1938 First Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Light, bluish-green, stapled wraps with black titles. Some edge, corner and surface wear but square and securely bound. Last ten pages or so have minor dogearing. Partially removed State Department schoolbook sticker on inside front wrap. Overall, book is G+ to VG-. ; B&W Photograph Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages; Biography of Neal along with selections from his poetry. Prepared for use in classrooms. Neal was from Calhoun Georgia. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Fine Art of Georgia's Fairways
Atlanta Fine Art Of The Fairway LTD 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This copy has only very light wear, it is almost new. ; Color Reproductions of Paintings; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 88 pages; This beautiful book has full page paintings of one from eighteen different Georgia golf courses; there is also descriptive text about each course. For example, Augusta National is represented by a painting of the green at Hole 13. The book has an Introduction by Carl Sanders. In the back are profiles of the artists who did the paintings. Beautiful book for a fan of golf, particularly from Georgia. The book is ingreen padded leatherette with a cover illustration and a ribbon page marker. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 The Gold Bar Camp Gordon Atlanta 1918 First Battalion General Officers Training School
Atlanta Foote & Davies Co. 1918 First Edition Wooden Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Beveled wooden boards are chipped on the edges, the cloth spine is rubbed but not frayed, the gilt lettering is rubbed and faded. While the endpapers are tanned, the interior is clean ad bright. The front hinge is starting, but not cracked. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; not paginated pages; Camp Gordon was located where the Peachtree Dekalb Airport is now. The GA Historical Marker there reads: "Constructed during America's rush to mobilize for World War I, Camp Gordon was one of 16 temporary training camps, the largest in the southern states and the focus of Atlanta's wartime patriotic spirit. It served as birthplace and training ground for the legendary 82D "All American" division and based hospital No. 43, the Emory University Medical Unit. Built under the supervision of Major J. N. Pease, QM Corps, and engineered by Lockwood-Greene & Co. , Camp Gordon was the largest construction project in Atlanta history to that time. Ready for troop occupancy in just five months, the camp's 2,400 acres included 1,635 buildings with barracks for 46,612 men and corral space for 7,688 horses and mules. The November 11, 1918 armistice ended "The Great War" and the need for Camp Gordon. It was salvaged and abandoned by 1921. The Emory Unit served in France and was reactivated for World War II. Atlanta's own 82D Division fought with distinction in the St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne offensives, suffered 8,077 casualties and produced the most decorated hero of the war, Sgt. Alvin York. It was reactivated for World War II as the 82D Airborne Division." This is the 1918 Yearbook of the 1st Battalion General Officer Training School at Camp Gordon. It is illustrated with B &W photos and each page is decorated with the 1st Battalion emblem. We will be glad to search the book for names. In keeping with the tradition of all good yearbooks, the back pages are filled with ads from local businesses. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Proceedings of the Eighteenth Annual Session of the State Literary and Historical Association of North Carolina
Raleigh NC North Carolina Historical Commission 1917 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
This copy has some edge and corner wear along with light damage to the top and bottom of the spine. Also, a former owner has written her name and address on the front cover along with the statement, "Very Valuable Copy" and a some other notations. She also seems to have marked a number of interior passages. This may add to the appeal of this volume for some. ; Bulletin No. 23; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This copy has much information on the proceedings and several articles that deal with aspects of the Civil War in North Carolina. One article is by D. H. Hill. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Famous Indians A Collection of Short Biographies
Washington DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
This booklet has a little edge and corner wear along with a small ink mark on the front cover (see scan). ; B & W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 pages; This is an attractive government publication that insludes biographies (most with portraits) of Powhatan and Pochahonta, King Philip, Pope, Joseph Brant, Pontiac, Sacagawea, Tecumseh, Sequoyah, John Ross, Black Hawk, Osceola, Cochise, Seattle, Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Wovoka, Chief Joseph, Quanah Parker, and Geronimo. There is a good bibliography as well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Gunfighters
Derby, CT Charlton Comics Group 1981 Magazine Very Good+ 
Light age-toning. ; Cartoon; Vol. 7 #68; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; This comic book features a story about Lash Larue and is signed by him on the cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Slotin Folk Art Auction April 26, 2008
Buford GA Slotin 2008 Catalog Very Good+ 
The covers show light wear and a couple of light creases. T his copy would be NF otherwise. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages; This is one of Slotin's Folk Art Auction catalogs featuring great photos, information and an index of 880 paintings. Slotin's catalogs are a continuing source of information on folk art and artists. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Penny Magazine Of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge
London Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1834 Magazine Very Good- 
The binding is marbled paper, quarter bound in VG- condition with some wear and a few interior curls that have been flattened out. The volume is square and securely bound with no tears or parting. Quite a nice and attractive volume. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 511 pages; The Penny Magazine was published in London beginning in 1832. It was published by The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. Articles in this issue (1934) deal with a North American Indian, different animals including the Bison, a continuing series on architecture and cathedrals and many more. All issues are present with some pages unopened. This is an interesting association copy. The name J. R. Watkinson (John Revel) is on the title page. It appears to have been owned by the Watkinson family, originally of Lavenham, Suffolk, England, who immigrated to Middletown, Connecticut in 1795 and became prominent in the woolen textile industry. The Watkinson Family papers are now in the Watkinson Library at Trinity College in Hartford, CT. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Coca-Cola Company: An Illustrated Profile
Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 The Wonderful Story of Life A Mother's Talks with Her Daughter Regarding Life and its Reproduction
Atlanta Georgia Department Public Health N.D. Pamphlet Very Good 
Brown wraps with general aging and light edge and corner wear. Some interior toning. Still square and securely bound . ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 17 pages; Unintentionally humorous sex ed pamphlet from Georgia Department of Health in which mother talks to daughter about flowers, birds, vegetables and fish rather than about sex. I suspect that the daughter, Helen Elizabeth, is mighty confused by the end. Pamphlet is not dated but is probably from first half of 20th century. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Fourth Annual Music Festival Macon, Georgia The Chautauqua of the South Souvenir Program
Macon, GA Burke Company 1920 Program Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Wraps have some light soiling and age-toning around the edges. The interior has some minor foxing. The pages are slightly browned. Pages 8-9 are browned where something had been laid in. There are no chips or tears. There is a faint 2" crease on the front wrap. Book is square and stapled binding is secure. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; The Fourth Annual Music Festival in Macon, Georgia took place May 5 - 15, 1029. Each night featured a different line-up of classical music, with singers from both the Metropolitan Opera and the Chicago Opera, and classical pianists and violinists. On two nights the Russian Symphony Orchestra played. The location of the concerts is not shown, but it was most likely the Grand Opera House. The program features biographies of the performers, notes on the performances, and great local ads. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 The Journal of Negro Education A Quarterly Review of Problems Incident to the Education of Negroes
Washington DC Howard University Fall, 1949 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear and toning around the edges; general overall aging. Some sunning on wraps. Still square and securely bound. ; #4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 591 pages; Besides the articles, this issue includes an extensive bibliography of recent works published in relations to African-Americans on pages 520-588 along with the magazine Index for 1949. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The Journal of Negro Education The Health Status and Health Education of Negroes in the United States
Washington DC Howard University Summer, 1949 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear and toning around the edges; general overall aging. Some sunning on wraps. Still square and securely bound. ; Yearbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 pages; This is a special issue of Health issues related to African-Americans. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Electoral College for 1888
Athens GA Franklin Publishing House 1888 Softcover Very Good 
This singlefold advertising publication is close to NF except for a slit on the fold that extends for about a third of the length. ; Curiosa; Drawings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 4 pages; This singlefold, printing sample by Franklin Publishing House in Atlanta has a picture of the Franklin Building and information about the company on one page. On the second page there is information about the Presidential Election of 1888. The Democratic Ticket (Grover Cleveland and Allan G. Thurman) , the Republican Tickt (Benjemin Harrison and Levi P. Morton) and the Prohibition Ticket (Clinton B. Fisk and John A. Brooks) are all listed. Also on this page is a breakdown of the Electoral College vote and an analysis of the Electoral Vote in earlier elections. This information dates the pamphlet to 1888 or 89. The other two pages are blank. I imagine that this was used as a print sample for the Franklin Company. Nice piece of Atlanta and political ephemera. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Seven Falls South Cheyenne Canon Highway
Colorado Springs N.D. Softcover Very Good+; This trifold brochure has only light wear. 
Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 8 pages; This trifold brochure has eight panels, most of which are photographs of waterfalls and other scenery on the South Cheyenne Canon Highway. There is also text describing the highway and giving other information. There is no date but this looks as if it comes from the 1930's 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Classified Collections of Facsimiles of Old Masters
Taiwan Universal Book Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Red boards with gilt Chinese titles on spine. Boards have slight bowing on tips and there is some light edge and corner wear. Boards and foredges have some dark areas caused by soot as though the book was at one time exposed to fire. Scan gives a good idea of how this affects the covers. Interior is unaffected and there is no odor. Book is square and the binding is secure. Cleaning has removed some of the affected areas. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Large collection of black and white paintings by Chinese Old Masters. All text is in Chinese, so I cannot be very specific. Nice collection of facsimiles of Chinese art. Some earlier and much smaller softcover volumes of these works seem to have been done in the 1950's. This hardcover volume may be a collection of the earlier works. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Revised Regulations for the Army of the United States, 1861 By Authority of the War Department
Philadelphia J. G. L. Brown 1861 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fair 
The boards are very worn, with corners bumped and the cloth pulled loose at the cornrs. The spineis missing a chip at the bottom, 1 1/2" by 1/4" and has a split at the top. The blue boards are blind stamped with what may be the Great Seal of the US. The gilt is rubbed and it's hard to see the insignia. The interior is clean, with very litttle toning or foxing, though the fore edges are soiled and uneven. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 559 pages; The book is signed 3 times by the former owner, William Starling, a 1st Lieutenant in Company G of the 3rd Kentucky Cavalry Regiment. Below is some information on the Kentucky Cavalry. “The 3rd Kentucky Cavalry was raised in September of 1861 at the call of James S. Jackson, a unionist from Hopkinsville, Kentucky. The men came principally from the counties of the Green river region and Christian county. The 3rd Cavalry was quickly in action with fledgling Confederate cavalry also being formed in that part of the state. In October they were engaged at Woodbury and Brownsville, Kentucky. On December 31st, 1861 the 3rd Kentucky Cavalry was mustered in the service of the United States at Calhoun, Kentucky. Three days prior to mustering in, a part of the 3rd Cavalry under command of eighteen year old Maj E. H. Murray and consisting of 168 men, was attacked while on a scout by Confederate forces under Col. Nathan Bedford Forrest who outnumbered him almost two to one. The fight was fierce and Murray, badly outnumbered, suffered casualties. Capt. Bacon was killed and Capt. Davis captured. In addition, eight troopers were killed and many wounded. Forrest also lost a Capt. Meriwether, three troopers killed and several wounded which he took to Hopkinsville. Youn Murray's conduct received the praise of General Crittenden. The regiment remained in Western Kentucky during the winter fighting Confederate raiders from Hopkinsville and other points. The 3rd advanced into Tennessee along with the rest of the Union army and proceeded to Nashville. It accompanied Buell to Pittsburg Landing and participated in the second day's fighting at the Battle of Shiloh. Afterward, the 3rd continued in Crittenden's division, Buell's army, in the movements on Corinth and Iuka, Mississippi. Jackson was raised to command of Buell's entire cavalry force and promoted to brigadier general. When Buell returned to Kentucky in response to Confederate General Bragg's movement into the border state, the 3rd Cavlary went as well, to the Battle of Perryville. On their way there, the 3rd helped to envelope and capture the 3rd Georgia Cavalry Regiment at New Haven, Kentucky. It was at Perryville that their former commander, Brigadier General James S. Jackson was killed. After Perryville the 3rd moved south to Nashville and became a part of General Rosecran's army. In December of 1862 the 3rd was in severe combat at Franklin and again at Wildcat creek in Tennessee. In the Battle of Stone's River the 3rd gave a good account of itself. By this time, young Murray had been advanced to full colonel of the regiment. A dispatch from the fight at Murfreesboro mentioned Murray stating: ‘Col. Murray, with a handful of men, performed service that would do honor to a full regiment. ’ The 3rd Cavalry, with other Kentucky regiments, was sent back to Kentucky for refitting. While there, the 3rd was stationed at Hopkinsville and Russellville, engaging Confederate partisans throughout the winter. Later in the spring, a battalion of the 3rd, under command of Maj. Lewis Wolfley, participated in the capture of Col. John Hunt Morgan, the famous rebel raider. In December of 1863 the 3rd played an important part in driving Forrest from West Tennessee. The 3rd then took part in the Atlanta campaign, riding completly around the city and the rebel army. After the surrender of that city to Major General William Thomas Ward, a fellow Kentuckian and division commander under Sherman, the 3rd fought skirmishes almost without number with General John Bell Hood's army all during the month of October 1864. They then prepared to march to the sea with Sherman. On this famous campaign the 3rd fought battles at Blackville, S. C. , Lancaster, Taylor's Crossroads, and Fayetteville. In North Carolina they were engaged at Mount Olive. In April of 1865 near Lexington, N. C. The 3rd was mustered out of service, the officers and men having proved themselves everywhere worthy of their first brilliant and heroic leader, James S. Jackson. ” -- www2.okstate.edu/wcross/reghistory 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 The Panoplist and Missionary Herald
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1818 Vol. xiv, #7 Periodical Good with no dust jacket 
Chips and small tears on the edges of the wraps and the pages. Most of the spine is missing but the stitching still holds the magazine together. Pages toned, light soil to wraps. Paper is still supple . ; 61 pages; This Congregational Church, related to the Moravians, magazinre contains an article dealing with missions to the Cherokees n Georgia. Such information is quite limited and difficult to find,. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Sundays At Home: The Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading
London The Religious Tract Society 1863 Hardcover Very Good- 
Marbled paper boards quarter-boud in leather are scuffed, with bumped corners and wear along the edges of the spine and the head and foot of the spine. Gilt titles still bright. Interior toned with some minor foxing. Ffep seems to have been reglued to front pastedown at the gutter. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 828 pages; This is an attractive copy of a compilation of religious and inspirational readings for 1863. Just the thing for entertaining the family on Sunday afternoon. Of special note are the 12 full page color plates signed Kronheim and co. London. There are numerous B&W illustrations as well. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Napsonian - 1916
Atlanta North Atlanta Presbyterian School 1916 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The pages have a little waviness. The pastedowns and the endpapers have waviness and are not completely glued down. I do not know if this waviness is from water or just the nature of the way this book was printed. I do not see any stains or other evidence of water. There is some age-tinging on the interior pages, but overall this is a very attaractive and well-preserved yearbook. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; This is a yearbook for the North Atlanta Presbyterian School from 1916. This school was started around 1905 and eventually became Westminster School, a prestigious private school that still serves Atlanta. This volume has a semi-flexible, almost velvet feeling, cover. It is filled with photos , drawings, stories, reports and poems dealing with the classes at the time. N . A. P. S was a girls' school originally and at the time of this yearbook. This is an interesting record of one aspect of Atlanta in 1916. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 The Lure of the Southwest History * Legend * Romance
Dallas Magnolia Petroleum Company 1934 First Edition; 1st Printing (?) Softcover Very Good 
The wraps have edge and corner wear and a few small scuffs. The book is square and securely bound. The interior is excellent. ; B&W Illustration s and Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; This a guidebook to New Mexico, Louisiana, Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas, prepared by Mobilgas in 1934. Each area discussed has an accompanying route map. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Down through Dixie with Southeastern Greyhound Lines
Southeastern Greyhound Lines N.D. Softcover Near Fine 
This brochure has only very light wear and aging. Remarkable condition ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages; This is a Greyhound brochure for the southeastern US. It features Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia and Florida. Based on the photos this copy comes from the 1940's. This copy is in EX-NF condition. Great view of travel in the Southeast just after WWII. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Southern Literary Messenger
Richmond P. D. Bernard 1843 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
This is a bound volume (12 issues) for the year 1843. Some of the individual issues have wrappers; some do not. This volume has been rebacked though the original title has been pasted on the spine. A sh ort poem has been removed from page 257 and there is some internal foxing and occasional toning or staining. The marbelized bindings show wear on the edges and corners and there is some loss on the back. The endpapers were replaced when the volume was rebacked. Overall this volume is square and securely bound and looks better than it sounds. (see scan); B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages; The Southern Literary Messenger was published in Richmond from 1834 to 1864. Edgar Allen Poe was a major contributor and editor beginning in 1835 to around 1840. This is a complete bound volume of the 12 issues for 1843, which was the year that the original publisher Thomas Willis White died and Benjamin Blake Minor became editor and publisher. P. D. Bernard is listed on some issues as Publisher. This is a solid volume of a historic Southern journal. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Georgia Military Academy Catalog 1931-32
College Park Georgia Georgia Military Academy 1931 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
There is wear on the corners and edges -- the wraps, slightly overlap the text block. There is also some light soiling and toning on the wraps and a name and address stamped at the bottom of the front (see scan). There is some loss at the top and bottom of spine. The interior is excellent condition and the many fold out and panoramic photos are all present. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages; This is the 1931 Yearbook for Georgia Military Academy (later Woodward Academy) in College Park GA, an Atlanta suburb. There are many wonderful fold out photos, as well as information on every aspect of school life - military, academic, athletic and social. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Atlanta Historical Bulletin, July, 1939
Atlanta Atlanta Historical Society July, 1939 Softcover Good+ 
Gray paper wraps, some soiling, particularly on back where there are also some numbers written in pencil . (See scan of front. ) Spine slightly cocked. Interior in excellent shape. ; No. 18; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages; This issue contains the following articles: Atlanta's Twelfth Night Carnivals and Mystic Owl Celebrations, Holy Innocent's Mission, DeKalb County Marriages 1851, International Cotton Exposition of 1881, Music Festival of 1904, and The Founding of Atlanta, Part I. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Atlanta Historical Bulletin, October, 1939
Atlanta Atlanta Historical Society October, 1939 Softcover Very Good 
Gray wraps with light soiling. Spine shows some wear and sunning. Otherwise this is a very attractive copy. ; No. 19; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages; Articles include: My Mother's Recollections of Atlanta, Atlanta's First Car Barn (1874) , The Founding of Atlanta Tuberculosis Association and the Home for Incurables, DeKalb County Marriages 1852, First Season of Metropolitan Opera Presentations (Music Festival of 1910) , and The Founding of Atlanta, Part II. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 The Sewanee Review, Summer 1949
Softcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Story by Eudora Welty 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Lamar Dodd: a Retrospective Exhibition
Athens University of Georgia Press 1970 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Softcover with flap folds on wraps; cover has painting by Dodd. Book is NF except for a bump to bottom left corner on front and small bits of scuffing on rear flap fold. Uncommon white cloth slipcase with gilt lettering shows some aging and light soilage. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 134 pages; Catalog of retrospective exhibition of Dodd's work at the University of Georgi and at the High Museum in Atlanta. Title page indicates that 7500 of these were printed. This copy comes in slipcase which I have never seen nor can I find mentioned. This copy is signed by Dodd on the second front free endpaper and inscribed to his former student and friend, George Cress. The Lamar dodd School of Art at UGA is named in his honor. The George Cress Gallery is part of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga. Interesting copy of the Dodd catalog, signed with an important associative inscription. ; Signed by Artist 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The Revolutionary Records of the State of Georgia, Volume III Journal of the House of Assembly from August 17, 1781 to February 26, 1784
Atlanta Franklin-Turner Company 1908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue boards with gilt lettering. Overal light wear and aging with corner bumps. Mild odor, not musty, more spicy. Square and securely bound; no tears or parting. Attractive copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 626 pages; Volume II only of Georgia's official Revolutionary Records. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Boston: One Hundred Years a City, 1822-1922 A Collection of Views Made from Rare Prints and Old Photographs
Boston State Street Trust Company 1922 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Except for some residue from a sticker, upper right on front, and some interior foxing, this copy would be NF. It has only very light wear . Uncracked spine, square and securely bound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; Very attractive booklet with many historical views, contrasting early Boston with the city in the 1920's. This is an almost NF copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Cinderella
Philadelphia Sunshine Publications for Little Children 1903 Unknown Self-wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Small split at foot of spine, crease across top right corner of front wrap, a few very small chips, paper lightly toned. Although the paper is fragile the book is intact and clean, and the chromolithographs bright. ; Chromolithographs & wood engravings; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 10 pages; An ad for Rumford Baking Powder is tipped in, with an endorsement by Dr. J. Henry Smythe , Editor-in-Chief of the Sunshine Publications for Little Children in Philadelphia, the probable publisher of this book. The ad is dated 1903. On the back cover is an ad forHorsford's Acid Phosphate Tonic and Nerve Food, also a Rumford product. This may have been something Rumford distributed. The full page chromolithograh illustrations are charming and there are also wood engravings on the text pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Southern Cultures Memory
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 2011 Journal Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This issue has only light wear ; spine is not creased or cracked. ; Fall 2011; Photos; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 119, ads pages; Articles on Southern memory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Alumni Annual, Pittsburgh Central High School, 1887
Pittsburgh W. H. Barnes 1887 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Light blue wraps, perfect bound (thin flat spine with some loss particularly at bottom) There is edge and corner wear but no chips or tears except for missing tip of back left corner which aslo has two diagonal creases. The wraps show some soiling and staining and there is light interior toning. But, overall this copy is square and in remarkable condition. The binding is secure though there is a 2" slit at the ootom of the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages; This is, as the title says, an alumi annual for Pittsburgh Central High School. It lists alumni beginning with the class of 1859. There is some other information about classes and reunions, but mainly this is an almni directory. There are a number of pages with advertisements that really give a sense of Pittsburgh in the 19th century. I cannot find Pittsburgh Central as a current school, but it was a well-known high school. Willa Cather taught there as she worked at her burgeoning career. This is a wonderful bit of Pittsburgh ephemera. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Georgia Historical Quarterly
Athens GA University of Georgia March, 1959 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light edge and corner wear and light overall aging. Square and securely bound. ; Number 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages; Articles on Britain's aid to Georgia in 1739-48, Women's suffrage, Salzburgers, Warren Akin letters, roads and steamboats in North Georgia, Augusta Jane Evans and much more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
Atlanta American Institute of Archtects 1975 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition is VG-, with light soil to the wraps and some creases across the top right corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages; This is a great compilation of the most intesting examples of architecture in Atlanta, Georgia in 1975. Each section has a different author, most of them university professors. The book is dedicated to the Fox Theatre, which was under the threat of demolition at the time the book was written. (If you live in Atlanta, you know the Fox is still going strong. ) The book is lavishly illustrated with B&W photos. It is softcover, 8 1/2" square, 173 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Women's City Club of Boston
Boston McGrath-Sherrill Press 1915 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good 
There is some wear aroud the edges and light soiling, overall VG. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 pages; The Boston Women's Club was started in 1913 by a group of 30 women who felt that Boston needed a city club to "bring women together, to teach them to understand each other and to help them to care for the place in which they live." By 1915, when this booklet was published, over 400 women hd joined, and while the majority were homemakers, professional and business women were also well represented. By 1915 the group owned a beautiful clubghouse, with rooms to rent out, a restaurant that served 4 meals a day, and of course meeting space. What an accomplishment! The booklet is about 5 by 7, softcover, 28 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 History of Athens and Clarke County
Athens H. J. Rowe 1923 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Wrappers overlap text and have usual wear and damage from that type of binding. Minor damage at top of spine. 2" split at front bottom of spine fold. Book is square and well bound with no parting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; 1923 history of Clarke County Georgia. County Seat is Athens, home of the University of Georgia. Different chapters have different authors. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1969
Nashville Tennessee Historical Society 1969 Softcover Near Fine 
This copy has only light, general wear and aging. ; #4; Vol. 28; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; Articles include: The Magevney House, Memphis; Felix K. Zollikoffer; The Memphis Daily Appeal's "Dixiie"; Roosevelt, Wilkie and the TVA; Some Archival Sources on Negro History in Tennessee; plus reviews, news and notes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Celebration: One Hundredth Anniversary of the Walter F. George School of Law Ninetieth Birthday of the Honorable Carl Vinson
Macon, GA Mercer University Press 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has only light, general wear. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear including two small tears. There is also some light age-toning. ; B & W Photograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 37 pages; This is a hardcover edition of the program and festivities at Mercer University in Macon GA celebrating the centennial of the law school and the 9oth birthday of longtime Georgia Congressman Carl Vinson. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 San Diego Zoo, Official Guide Book
San Diego Zoological Society of San Diego 1947 Softcover Good+ 
Some creases on front as well as light edge and corner wear. The book has had some water damage in the past that shows up as a stain on the top right corner of a number of pages in the back. This stain is not particularly noticesble. Gift inscription on first page in pencil. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages; Old Guidebook for the San Diego Zoo. The foldout map is still attached to the inside back wrap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter 1977
Nashville Tennessee Historical Society 1977 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light corner and edge wear. Book is very close to NF. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 148 pages; There are articles on: The Mississippi River Debate; Andrew Jackson's slave ad; The Marriages of Rachel Donelson; Charles Cassedy, Tennessee Writer; a trip to the gold fields; letters related to the UMW in Tennessee; Note on Lake County along with reviews, news and notes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The Atlanta Historical Bulletin, October, 1939
Atlanta Atlanta Historical Society October, 1939 Softcover Good 
Gray wraps with muchsoiling. Spine shows some wear and sunning. This copy has picked up some dark stains particularly on the back. Interior is not affected except for tip of top right corner toward the end. ; No. 19; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages; Articles include: My Mother's Recollections of Atlanta, Atlanta's First Car Barn (1874) , The Founding of Atlanta Tuberculosis Association and the Home for Incurables, DeKalb County Marriages 1852, First Season of Metropolitan Opera Presentations (Music Festival of 1910) , and The Founding of Atlanta, Part II. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com