|
The Ridge Books
Lee and Bob Linn
213
Sherwood Drive Calhoun,
GA 30701 706-629-5343
www.theridgebooks.com
Catalog #103 African – American Interest
Updated 1.29.2012
This Catalog
features books and ephemera related to African – Americans and the study of
racial issues in the United States and the world. The first 10 pages are items recently added; the remaining books and paper
are still available from the original catalog. Using our website, you may view the catalog and see photos or scans of
each book: www.theridgebooks.com. To reserve a
book, call us at 706-629-5343 or e-mail info@theridgebooks.com to check availability and arrange payment. You may also order directly through the
website. We accept PayPal, checks and
money orders. Shipping in the US by Media Mail is free. Please inquire about expedited or
international mail. Every effort will be
made to keep the on-line catalog up to date, but all items are subject to prior
sale.
BOOKS
Adams, Russell L. Great Negroes Past and Present. Chicago: Afro-Am Publishing Co, 1963. 1st Edition. 182pp. Small 4to. Brown, leather-like cloth
with faded gold colored title on front and spine. Some edge and corner wear
along with a name written in brown marker on all three foredges and on ffep --
a former child-owner, I imagine. Book is square and securely bound. Luckily,
the former owner did not do any internal marking. G+ to VG-. Book of short biographies of famous
African-Americans, aimed at young adult market but useful as a reference for
any one. Solid copy with marker being only significant problem. Blockson 2943. $25.00
Allen, Ivan Jr. with Paul Hemphill. Mayor: Notes on the Sixties. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 255 pp. 8vo. NF/VG. Top of
pages slightly dusty, DJ has a few very small tears on the top edge and is
lightly sunned, especially on the spine. This account of Atlanta Mayor Ivan
Allen, Jr.'s term during the Civil Rights movement of the 1960's is signed on
the ffep by Allen, with an inscription to George Catsakis, "My favorite
city official." $45.00.
Anecdotes of Missionary Worthies in the Moravian Church Related by a Father to His Children. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union,
1832. 1st Edition (?). 116 pp. 24mo. G. Marbelized papers with brown cloth backstrip.
Binding appears to be original to the book. Much edge corner and surface wear
with much of the marbleized paper scraped away on the back. There appears to
have been a paper label on the spine bit only small remnants remain. If there
were any preliminary pages before the title page, they are missing, but there
may have been none. No endpapers exist after the last page of text and there is
no indication that any have been torn out. The name of a former owner is
written in pencil on the front pastedown along with the address Mecklenburg County, Va. The front hinge may have been reglued at some point.
Book is square and binding seems secure -- with note about front hinge. Unintentionally humorous presentation of
stories about Moravian missionaries. The anecdotes are presented in a
conversation between a father and his son and daughter. The language of the
children is so stilted that the author may have been better off to have
approached these stories without the artifice. The stories deal with foreign
lands, Native Americans and African-Americans. I have not been able to find
references to the Cherokee, though the date of publication (1832) seems right
for some stories about that group. $100.00
Aptheker, Herbert. A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States. New York: The Citadel Press, 1951. 1stEdition. 942 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Maroon cloth covers with somewhat faded gilt titles
on spine. Book has some edge and corner wear but is square and securely bound,
a solid copy. Jacket has some edge and corner wear along with a large chip on
the bottom left. There are two more smaller
chips on the back. Introduction by W. E. B. DuBois. The book is a collection of
important documents in the history of African-Americans in the United States, each with a brief commentary/introduction by
Aptheker. Blockson 2728. $35.00.
Baker, Huston A. Afro-American Poetics: Revisions
of Harlem and the Black Aesthetic. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 201 pp. 8vo. NF/VG. Book has only very light, general wear.
Jacket has some light toning along with edge and corner wear and a very small
chip on the bottom front edge. Attempt to redefine African-American literary
criticism. $25.00
Black Herman. Black
Herman’s Secrets of Magic, Mystery and Legerdemain. New York: Empire Publishing Co., 1938. 15th Edition. 126 pp.+ads. Softcover.
VG. Pictorial Salmon wraps with drawing of Herman; perfect bound. Some edge,
corner and surface wear but square and securely bound. Attractive copy. Magic tricks, dream book, photos and more of
famed African American magician, Black Herman. This book was printed each year
to accompany his tours and shows. Unusual bit of Magic and African-American
memorabilia. $100.00.
Blesh, Rudi and Harriet Janis. They All Played Ragtime: The True Story of
an American Music. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 338 pp. + index. 8vo.
VG/G+. Slate gray boards with gilt tile
on spine. Book has very light edge and corner wear with some aging on foredges
and endpapers. Overall square and securely bound. Signed and inscribed gift
inscription by former owners (Don Southgate and Tena (? ) Achilles) to Jerry
Kelley on ffep. Also signed by Kelley . Basic
work on ragtime by well-known musicologist Blesh. Signed and inscribed by Blesh
and Janis on the title page with the date, 1950. The signatures other than the
two authors are supposed to be associated but so far I cannot determine the
association. $150.00.
Bontemps, Arna. The Old South. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1973. 1st Edition.
238. 8vo. VG+/VG+. Book is near fine
except for a felt tip pen mark out on the ffep. A former owner's name was
stamped on that page and some one tried to cover it with a black marker. The
name is still readable but some of the marker ink has bled through to the next
endpaper and has left a small reddish area on the dustjacket flap fold.
Otherwise this is a square, securely bound copy with almost no wear. Jacket
shows some wear when angled to the light but it is quite attractive. Collection of fourteen stories by Bontemps
published the year of his death. $65.00
Boris, Joseph J. (ed.). Who’s Who in Colored America, 1927: A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living
Persons of Negro Descent in America. New York: Who’s Who in Colored America, Inc., 1927. 1stEdition. 333pp. Small 4to. Brown, leather-like binding with faded gilt tiles on front and on spine.
Some edge and corner wear along with library bookplate on pastedown (Lauren
Rogers Library, Laurel Mississippi). There are some unobtrusive library stamps
on the title page but no other interior marking. The number "326" is
in gilt at the bottom of the spine which may or may not have something to do
with the library. There is some toning on the endpapers. The book is square and
securely bound - a solid and still attractive copy. This is Volume I of Who's Who in Colored
America. Subsequent volumes were yearly revisions like the more common Who's
Who in America. I think there were seven or eight yearly volumes of
this publication. The book is arranged alphabetically with short but good
biographies of prominent African-American with many photographs done four to a
page every five or so pages. There is probably no other biographical resource
from the late 1920's with as much information on African-Americans of the time.
Work 583. Blockson 4369. $175.00.
Bradford, Sarah H. Harriet, the Moses of Her People. New
York: George R.
Lockwood, 1886. 1st Edition,
1st Printing, 149 pp.
12mo. VG/None. Brown covers with gilt titles. Bumped corners
along with some wear at head and foot of spine. Minor scuffs . Book is square
and securely bound. Light interior age toning. Gilt still bright. Solid,
attractive copy. Biography of Harriet
Tubman. Blockson 2982. $750.00
Broonzy, Williams as told to
Yannick Bruynoghe. Big Bill Blues. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1955. 1st
Edition, 139 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG. Brown
cloth with gilt titles on spine. Book is square and securely
bound with almost no edge or corner
wear. There is toning on the foredges which has affected the
margins of pages 18 and 19 on the
interior. If this foredge toning were not present, the book would
be near fine. The jacket has some
light edge and corner wear along with some toning on the back
and on the flap folds. Good books by
and/or about the early Delta blues singers are hard to come by.
This account of Broonzy's life is
one of the best. $150.00
Brown, John (Ed. F. N. Boney). Slave Life in Georgia. Savannah: The Beehive Press, 1972. 1st Edition thus, 1stPrinting. 216 pp. 12mo. Book is new and
unread. $30.00
Bucahanan, Minor Ferris. Holt Collier. Jackson: Centennial Press, 2002. 2nd printing. 256 pp. Large 8vo.
AN/AN. Book and jacket appear
new and unread. Born a slave, Holt
Collier became a legendary bear hunter in the Mississippi delta. He was involved in hunts with Theodore
Roosevelt and might have been the source for the Faulkner character, Sam
Fathers. The book is signed and inscribed twice -- once on the half-title and
once on the title page. Both inscriptions are to "Mike" and involve
different events. Papers about the dedication of the Holt Collier gravestone
are laid in. $65.00.
Cate, Margaret Davis. Early Days of Coastal Georgia. St.Simons Island, GA: Fort Frederica Association, 1955.1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 235 pp. Small 4to. VG+/Fair. Light edge and corner wear, spine lightly sunned. Dust jacket has
several 1"+ chips and the front fold has small chips along the top 7"
and is split in the last 3" The DJ spine is sunned, and there is some
fading on the back. Price has not been clipped. DJ is in mylar sleeve. Solid copy
of Cate's well-known book on the Georgia coast. $65.00.
Charters, Samuel B. The Country Blues. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1959. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 288 pp. 8vo. VG/G+. Bright green covers with
black lettering on spine. Book has light edge and corner wear along with light,
general aging. Small stains on front foredge. Book is square and binding is
secure. Jacket has some edge and corner
wear along with small scuffs and chips. The
seminal work on the blues. $85.00.
Chesnutt, Charles W. The Conjure Woman. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 1st Edition. 229pp. 8vo.
G/None. Book is square and securely
bound with no parting or tears. However, it has some problems. The back has a
large faded area that probably came from water which has affected the interior
with a light stain around the top and bottom of most pages. I have provided a
scan of a typical page -- the stain is darker on the pages closest to each end.
There is also a rectangular bit of residue on the front pastedown where a
picture or article (probably) was, at one time, attached. The front cover has
some wear and scuffs. Overall, this is just a Good copy -- but a solid one. This copy has the same date on front and back
of title page. It is Chesnutt 's most famous work. $150.00.
Chesnutt, Helen M. Charles Waddell Chesnutt: Pioneer
of the Color Line. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 324 pp. 8vo. NF/VG-. Book has minor shelf wear to spine. DJ has
several small chips, wear to folds, spine lightly sunned. Book was compiled by Chesnutt's daughter from
his papers and letters. On the title page is the stamp of The Shrine of the
Black Madonna, famed Atlanta bookstore specializing in African-American
literature. $20.00.
Cleage, Pearl. Mad
at Miles: A Blackwoman's Guide to Truth.Southfield, MI: The Cleage Group, 1990.
Softcover. 1st Edition. 84 pp. 8vo. VG+. White wraps with black lettering, photo of
Cleage on front. Square copy with secure binding. Small bumps on front corners,
otherwise the book would be NF. Cleage's
passionate argument against male violence in the African-American community.
" : Miles" in the title is Miles Davis. $35.00.
Cohn, Lawrence. Nothing But the Blues: The Music and Musicians. New York: Abbeville Press, 1993.
1stEdition, 1st Printing. 432
pp. 4to. AN/AN. Book and jacket are new
and unread. Beautiful, coffee-table
sized book on the Blues. Many photographs. Foreward by B. B. King. Scholarly text. $60.00
Coleridge-Taylor. Twenty-Four Negro Melodies Transcribed for
the Piano. Bryn Mawr: Oliver Ditson Co., distributed by Theodore
Presser Co., 1905 copyright. 127 pp. 4to. G+. Light gray wraps with black titles
and decoration. The covers have edge and corner wear along with some remnants
of a dark stain at the top right corner (see scan. ) The spine has minor damage
both top and bottom. This spine is a darker gray than the wraps and has no
lettering on it. This copy does not have a second free end paper with a list of
titles from The Musician's Library or a half title page. My guess is that this
was printed after Ditson's catalog was acquire by Theodore Presser in 1931, as
Presser is shown as the distributor on the title page. The interior is EX and
the book is square and securely bound. Preface
by Booker T. Washington. Samuel Coleridge-Taylor came to America for the first time in 1904. Influenced by W. E. B.
DuBois and Paul Lawrence Dunbar, he produced these twenty-four compositions
based on slave melodies. $60.00.
Cooley, Timothy Mather. Sketches of the life and Character of the
Reverend Lemuel Haynes, A. M. New York: Harper & Bros., 1838. 2nd Printing. 348 pp. + ads. 12mo. G+. Brown covers with blindstamped design on
front and faded gilt titles on spine. Edge and corner wear but still square and
securely bound. Last two blank endpapers have been torn out -- this sometimes
occurred because the pages were used as writing paper. This copy has the ghost
of a sticker at the bottom of the spine which suggests library though there is
no other indication anywhere in the book. Haynes was a well-known African-American minister in Rutland, Vermont and later Granville, Massachusetts. Introductory remarks by William B. Sprague, D. D. $60.00.
Crite, Allan Rohan. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. 1stEdition, 1st Printing. 4to.
VG/none. The book has light edge and
corner wear. It is square and securely bound with no tears or parting. This unpaginated book has magnificent B&W
illustrations by Allan Rohan Crite of three African-American spirituals --
Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, Swing Low Sweet Chariot, and Heaven. There is
an Introduction by pioneering black singer, Roland Hayes and an Apologia by
Crite. Blockson 796. $35.00.
Cullen, Countee. The Ballad of the Brown Girl. New York: Harper & Bros., 1927. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 11 pp. Large 8vo. VG/none. Black cloth spine with yellow paper boards,
black cloth tips on corners. Paper label with title on spine. Covers have some
toning and soiling but the volume is square with only light wear otherwise.
Gift inscription in lower right corner of ffep. Small bookstore sticker,
Priscilla Guthrie's Bookshop, Pittsburgh in upper right corner of front pastedown. Cullen's version of the famous English
ballad, "The Brown Girl." Attractive production, with illustrations
by Cullen's brother. $50.00.
Cushmeer, Bernard. “Is It Possible That the Honorable Elijah Muhammad is Still Alive?” Chicago: Honorable Elijah Muhammad Educational Foundation,
1983. 1st Edition, stated. 1stPrinting. 52 pp. 8vo. Softcover. Brown wraps with red titles. Wraps have a good
bit of discoloration that looks like scuffing and creasing but seems almost
like part of the cover, probably some sort of shelf wear. There is wear along
the spine edge and at the corners along with mild damage at bottom of spine.
Back wrap has a couple of vertical creases and some soiling. Most of this
damage is cosmetic. The book is square and the spine is not cracked or creased.
Overall a solid copy that is G+ to VG-. Strange
book published after Elijah Muhammad's death. $30.00.
Davis, Frank Marshall. I Am the American Negro. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 69 pp. Large 8vo. VG+/none. Tan covers with title
in black on pasted down beige paper rectangle. Book has very light corner wear
and is square and securely bound. The only real "problem" is that the
former owners, The Kaplans, have written their name in marker diagonally across
the ffep. Otherwise this book is almost near fine. Davis was a controversial poet and journalist. He was a friend of Barack Obama’s grandfather
and an early mentor to Obama. $250.00.
Drake, St. Clair and Horace R Clayton. Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1945. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting,. 809 pp. 8vo. VG+/none. Light,
general wear. This sociological study
from the 1940's was carried out by two African-American professors. It was
called a "'Middletown'" of Negro life. " Richard Wright wrote the
Introduction. Includes "Errata" slip. This is a stated First Edition. $30.00
Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Joggin’ Erlong. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1906. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting.
8vo. G/none. The book has edge and corner wear with boards
showing at the corners and minor loss at top and bottom of spine. There are
also some scrapes, bumps and soiling on the covers. See scan for a general idea
of the books appearance. However, the book is still square and securely bound
and is overall a solid copy. The spine label is present but with some tears and
scrapes; the "J" is missing. B&W
Photographs with line drawings in gold. Joggin'
Erlong was one of Dunbar's
last poetry collections. It has great b&w photos of African-Americans by
Leigh Richmond Miner with illustrations and decorations by John Rae. Blockson
5600. $125.00.
Dunbar, Paul Laurence. When Malindy Sings. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1903. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 144pp. 8vo. Pictorial boards
with Margaret Armstrong design. Cover decoration is lightly fade but still
quite attractive (see scan). Some edge and corner wear including indents on
spine edges. Spine somewhat sunned. Book is square. Hinges have minor starting
but binding is secure. Front hinge has been reglued at some point. Dunbarwas basically forced to write dialect poetry, and consequently has been
underrated in recent decades. He was a gifted poet who deserves more critical
attention. This is an attractive copy of one of his collections with brilliant
photographs by Hampton Institute photography students. Blockson 6749. Work 458. $65.00.
Edwards, William J. Twenty-five Years in the Black Belt. Boston: The Cornhill Co., 1918. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 143 pp. 8vo. VG/none. The book has light general wear with lightly bumped corners. Interior
has mild toning along the page edges. Square and securely bound. VG to VG+. This relatively scarce work chronicles
Edwards founding of Alabama's Snow Hill Institute, a training school for black
youth. He ran the Institute for 25 years. Two of Edwards speeches are in the
Appendix. Work - p. 474. Not in Blockson. $100.00.
Foster, William Z. The Negro People in American
History. New York: International Publishers, 1954. 1stEdition, 1st Printing, 608 pp. 8vo. VG/G+. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Boo
k has some light edge and corner wear along with general aging. Overall still a
quite attractive copy. Jacket has edge and corner wear with small tears at top
and bottom of spine. Some age toning. Overall the book is square and securely
bound. A complete and sympathetic study
of African-Americans in US history. $50.00.
Frazier, E. Franklin. The Negro in the United States. New York: Macmillan, 1949. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 767 pp. 8vo. VG/none. Brown cloth with green and gold rectangle
containing title in contrasting colors, similar device on spine. Book is square
and binding is secure. Light edge and corner wear. Well-known book by African-American scholar
Frazier. Not to be confused with his more common , The Negro Family in the United States. This copy has the same date, 1949, on the front and
back of the title page. Macmillan usually put First Edition, but since I have a
stated Second Printing of this book, I am confidant that this is the First.
Blockson 3534. $50.00
Garrow, David. Bearing
the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. , and the Southern Christian Leadership
Conference. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1986. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 800 pp. Small 4to. NF/NF. Martin Luther King, Jr. , and the Southern Christian Leadership
Conference. $35.00
Govenar, Alan. Portraits
of Community: African American Photography in Texas. Austin: Texas State Historical Commission, 1996. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 272 pp. 4to. AN/AN. Book and
jacket are new and unread. Jacket in mylar. Beautiful copy. Over 200 historic
photographs. $25.00
Grose, Philip G. South Carolina at the Brink: Robert McNair
and the Politics of Civil Rights. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2006. 1stEdition, 1st Printing. 360
pp. 8vo. AN/AN. Book and jacket are both
new and unread. Book details the
historyof SC Governor Robert McNair who kept the state out of the worst sorts
of tragedies of the Civil Rights era. Signed on the title page by both McNair
and Grose.
Guralnick, Peter. Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam
Cooke. New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. 1st Edition Stated, 1stPrinting, 750 pp. Large 8vo. New/New. Signed in person by
Guralnick on the half-title. $35.00.
Hamilton, Marybeth. In Search of the Blues. New York: Basic Books, 2008. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 309 pp. 8vo.
NF/NF. Book and jacket are new and
unread but have light corner bumps from packing. Interesting and important skeptical study of
the history of the Delta Blues. Hamilton sees the blues as a creation of white sociologists, ethnologists
and record collectors who made something important out of a minor musical
phenomenon. This book is controversial but not widely known. Well-researched
and argued. $25.00.
Hammond, James H. An Oration Delivered before the Two Societies of the South Carolina College on the Fourth of December, 1849. Charleston: Steam Power Press of Walker and James. 1850. 1st Edition. 28 pp. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet with some light wear and toning. Hammond was both a Governor of and Senator from South Carolina. This pamphlet seems to be a rather grandiose
discussion of history and progress with some suggestions of Hammond's pro-slavery views. Sabin 30101n. Turnbull 94. $125.00.
Handy, W. C. Father
of the Blues: An Autobiography. New York: Macmillan, 1955. 7th Printing, 317 pp. 8vo. VG/none. The book has light edge
wear, top right corner bumped, interior VG+, binding tight and square. No
dustjacket. Seventh printing of Handy's autobiography, edited by Arna Bomtemps.
Musical transcriptions of some songs are used as illustrations. $20.00.
Hayes, Roland. My
Songs: Aframerican Religious Folk Songs. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1948. 1st Edition Stated, 1stPrinting. 129 pp. 4to. Book has light edge and corner wear with
some damage and loss at top and bottom of spine. G + to VG-. Jacket has edge
and corner wear including chips and tears with a bit of loss at top of spine
(see scan. ) G. This is a collection of
thirty songs arranged by noted singer Roland Hayes. Signed, inscribed and dated
(1948) by Hayes. $185.00.
Hayes, Roland. My
Songs: Aframerican Religious Folk Songs. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1948. 1st Edition Stated, 1stPrinting. 129 pp. 4to. Very light wear to edges, interior clean and
tight. No dust jacket. This is a
collection of thirty songs arranged by noted singer Roland Hayes the first
African American classical singer to acheive international fame. $50.00
Henderson, Elliott Blaine. Darky Meditations. Springfield: Self-Published, 1910. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 68 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Some edge,
corner, and surface wear but square and securely bound. Attractive copy. Signed and inscribed in the third person by Henderson to "Professor Paynter, Zanesville, O. (For his patronage. ) " See scan. $250.00
Heywood, Susan Merrick. Maum Nancy. Atlanta: Mabel Loeb and Virginia Pairo, 1937. Limited Edition, 1st Printing. 82 PP. Tall 8vo. VG+/G+. Slipcase is worn on the edges, spine of book somewhat faded, otherwise
book is NF. There is a typed paged glued to the inside back cover with
information about the book. This is #
313 of a limited edition of 500. There is a laid-in pamphlet on the ffep in
which the author gives information about Redcliffe, the setting for the book.
It was the home of James Henry Hammond, twice Governor of SC, known for his
"Cotton is King" speech in 1858. The pamphlet is signed by the author,
Mrs. George A. Heywood, with her address in Daytona Beach, FL. $70.00
Huggins, Nathan Irvin. Harlem Renaissance. New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1stEdition, 1st Printing. 373
pp. 8vo. VG+/VG-. Book has only light
edge and corner wear with some light toning on foreedges. Book is square with a
secure binding. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some light scuffing and
small tears or checks. Excellent history
of the Harlem Renaissance with many photographs. Blockson 726. $50.00.
Hughes, Langston. Fight For Freedom: The Story of the NAACP. New York: W. W. Norton Co., 1962. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 224 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. Red cloth with gilt title on spine. Book has
light edge and corner wear along with light, overall aging. Book is square and
binding is secure. Jacket has some small chips and two larger ones along the
back top. Jacket is in mylar. This copy is inscribed and signed boldly in green
ink on the ffep. Signed in person. $545.00.
Jackson, Giles B. and D. Webster Davis. The Industrial History of the Negro Race in
the United
States. Richmond: The Virginia Press, 1908. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 1908. 400 pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black titles, frame and
decoration. Book is square and securely bound with only light edge and corner
wear along with light, general aging. Former owner's name and date (1919) in
ink on ffep. G to VG+. Includes chapter
with photos on the Jamestown Exposition. Blockson 3111. Work 490. $225.00.
Jessye, Eva A. (Gordon White and Hugo Frey, editors). My
Spirituals. New York: Robbins-Engels, Inc., 1927. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 81 pp. 4to. VG+. Colored and patterned boards with titles in
white on paper label pasted on front and on a smaller one pasted on spine. Very
light corner and edge wear with very light toning on some of the endpapers.
Square and securely bound. A very attractive copy. Jessye's spirituals with music and
commentary. Illustrated with B&W
woodcuts by Millar of the Roland Co. $375.00.
Kennedy, R. Emmet. Mellows: Negro Work Songs, Street Cries and Spirituals. New York: Charles and Albert Boni, 1925. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 183 pp. 4to. VG/Fair. Black cloth with repeating pattern, title in
blue on white rectangle within blue rectangle. Title on spine in white
rectangle. Some edge and corner wear, especially at bottom front. Jacket is
still in one piece but with some larger chips, small holes along front flap
fold and some small tears. Jacket was printed on a lower quality paper. (See
scan.) Collection of African-American
songs from the turn of the 20th century with shot essays and musical notation.
Many of these are religious numbers but some are not. Was followed by a second
volume entitled More Mellows, which see. " "Mellows" meant
"melody" in African-American dialect in the early 20th century. $175.00.
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Stride Toward Fredom. New York: Harper and Bros. Perennial Library, 1964. 1st Edition Thus. 209 pp. 12mo.
Softcover. NF. Light wear and aging. Book is square; spine is not creased or
cracked -- an unread copy. King's story of the Montgomery campaign. $20.00
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Why We Can’t Wait. New York: Signet Books/ New American Library, 1964. 1stEdition Thus, 159 pp. 16mo. Softcover.
VG+. Book is square, straight and securely bound; spine is uncreased and
uncracked. Unread copy with light toning on edges and some small, superficial
creasing from handling. Former owner's name on inside front wrap and on ffep.
Attractive copy. Stated First printing of the softcover edition. $15.00.
Levy, Rev. Edgar M., D.D. From Bondage to Freedom: With a Supplement
or How I Have Been Kept. Boston: McDonald Gill & Co., 1888. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting.
Logan, Spencer. A Negro’s Faith in America. New York: Macmilan, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 88 pp. 8vo. VG-/F. Corners bumped, general wear to boards, pages
slightly yellowed. Tape residue on ffep where list was taped.. DJ worn on
corners, edges and folds, loss of about half of spine, now in mylar. Logan was the winner of the Macmillan Centenary Award for
the best book by a member of the armed services. This copy seems to have been
passed around by a group. There is a list of 12 people who read the book in
1953, plus 3 more listed in the back of the book. The list was taped to the ffep,
but has come loose. $30.00.
Malcolm X (Alex Hailey, assistant). The Autobiography of Malcolm X. New York: Grove Press, 1965. 1st Edition Stated, 1st Printing. 435 pp. Large 8vo. VG/VG-. Black boards with yellowish-gold titles on spine. Top right corner has a
bump and there is light general wear and aging otherwise. Book is square and
binding is secure. Jacket has light wear and aging plus some minor damage at
spine ends. Still quite attractive. This copy belonged to controversial
linguist and California Senator, S. I. Hayakawa whose sticker is on the ffep,
and whose notes, I think, are on the rear free endpaper and the rear pastedown.
Quite an interesting association since Hayakawa was an outspoken conservative
of the time. $500.00.
Mays, Benjamin Elijah and Joseph William
Nicholson. The Negro’s Church. New York: The Institute of Socialand Religious Research, 1933. 1stEdition, 1st Printing. 321
pp. 12mo. Black cloth with faded gilt
lettering on spine. Some mottling, foxing or old dampstaining on covers -- see
scan. There is no interior effect from whatever caused this superficial
blemishing. Minor edge and corner wear. The book is square and the binding is
secure. This book was, I think, the
first by Dr. Benjamin Mays. According to his biography on the website of
Benjamin Mays International Magnet School in St. Paul Minnesota: "From
1930 until 1932 [Mays] directed a study of the Negro churches in the United
States under the auspices of the Institute of Social and Religious Research in
New York City. Out of this work grew his book The Negro's Church, written in
collaboration with Joseph W. Nicholson and published in 1933. This volume is an
exhaustive sociological survey of the Negro church in America, based on a firsthand study of 609 urban and 185
rural churches in twelve cities and four rural areas. Carefully documented, the
book treats various aspects of the Negro church with scholarly thoroughness. In
later years Mays discussed this subject in magazine articles. This volume stood
unrivaled for 35 years." Mays was a longtime President of Morehouse
College in Atlanta and is known as the mentor of Rev. Martin Luther
King, Jr. This is the first major work by one of the most important
African-American educators of the 20th century. $250.00.
McKenny, Margaret. Trees of the Countryside. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 1st Edition Stated, 1stPrinting. 62 pp. 8vo. G+. Edge and corner wear, some soiling on covers, a few
stray pencil marks inside. Ex-lib with marks and pockets. Library stamp on front
cover as well as several places inside. Attractive
book for younger readers (middle school) on native trees. This book is of
special interest because it came from the library of the Highlander Folk School in Monteagle, Tennessee. There is a stamp from this library on the front
cover (see scan) and a number of others inside. The Highlander Folk School, started by Tennessean, Myles Horton, and Georgian,
Don West, was intended to educate and organize the mountain children, and
adults, of the southern Cumberland
mountains. Many Civil Rights
leaders, including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. And Rosa Parks, attended
citizenship workshops sponsored by the school. The school still exists today
though no longer in Monteagle. This book is a memento of one of the Southern
outposts of liberalism before the 1960's. It is signed by the author on the
title page. $40.00
Mott, Abigail and Mary Sutton Wood (compilers). Narratives of Colored Americans. New York: William Wood & Co., 1875. 1st Edition Thus, 1stPrinting. 276 PP. 12mo. Brown cloth with
faded gilt lettering on spine. Book has some edge and corner wear with minor
loss at top of spine. Light darkening or staining along rear top edge. Square
and securely bound. Solid copy of a scarce title. Early collection of African-American writing
that begins with a short essay on and selections from Phyllis Wheatley. Book
was published by the Residuary Estate of Lindley Murray. Includes many
well-known black writers but some dialect work as well. This edition was
revised and updated from the original collection of Abigail Mott (sometimes
listed as Alexander Mott) , published initially in 1826 and reprinted in 1837.
This edition was enlarged to include Civil War and later authors. Important
anthology . Blockson lists the later 1882 edition and the 1971 reprint (3441
and 3442). Work lists the 1877 edition (312). $450.00.
Powell, Anthony. Buffalo Soldier on the American Frontier 1866-1898. San Jose: Portraits in Blacl, Ltd., 1994. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 58 pp. Small 4to. Softcover. White wraps with
B&W photograph of soldier. Book has very light wear and appears almost new. Study of African-American soldier on the
frontier after the Civil War. Many photographs and much information from the
author, a descendant of one of the soldiers. ; Signed by Author . $65.00
Pruter, Karl. The Buffalo Soldiers. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1959. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 256 pp. 8vo. VG/VG-. Book has light general wear and aging
but is square and securely bound. Jacket has some wear scuffs, minor loss at
top and bottom of spine and a short tear on front (see scan). History of African-American soldier in the US
Cavalry during the Indian Wars. $40.00.
Puckette, Clara Childs. Old Mitt Laughs Last. New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1944. 1st Edition
Stated, 1st Printing. 217 pp.
8vo. VG/VG. Brick-colored covers with
gilt titles on front and spine. Some fading in spots but book is square and
securely bound with no tears or parting. Very light edge wear and corner bumps.
Jacket has some edge and corner wear with small scuffs and chips plus some
soiling on back, Still bright and attractive. Not price clipped. Overall a
solid and attractive copy. Story of Old Mitt an African-American/Gullah woman
living on one of the Sea
Islands off the coast of South Carolina. The story is basically about this African-American
community and Old Mitt's relationship to it. This is the Limited Sea Islands
Edition, signed by Puckette on the Limitation Page. $325.00.
Ramsey, Frederic Jr. and Charles Edward Smith
(Eds.). Jazzmen. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Later Printing. 360pp. 8vo. VG/None. Beige covers
with black titles. Book has light aging with a very light stain along top front
that does not affect interior. Square and securely bound with no tears or
parting. Very nice usable copy. Great collection of essays on the history of
jazz, concentrating on New
Orleans, Chicago and New York. 32 pages of photographs . The New Orleans photos are a great resource, featuring pictures of
many early and legendary bands and performers including Buddy Bolden, Horace Keppart,
Joe Oliver and young Louis Armstrong. This is a basic book on early jazz. Blockson 8042. $15.00.
[Salesman’s Sample Book]. The New Progress of a Race. Napierville, IL: J. L. Nichols and Co., 1920. 8vo. VG+. Rust cloth with black titles. Very light edge
and corner wear. This appears to be an unused copy that has only incidental
wear. This is a Salesman's Sample that
was carried from door to door to take orders for the proposed new edition of
Progress of a Race by J. L. Nichols, and A. B. and W. H. Crogman. This sample
seems to have been based on the original 1920 edition. It is filled with black
and white photos of famous African-Americans of the early 20th century. It also
contains excerpts of various chapters in the book. Of most interest is the
script for the salesman which tells him what to do and what to say. The pitch
is aimed at an African-American audience and seems to assume the salesman is
also African-American. The scripted part even includes jokes to tell and
gestures to use. In the back is an unused order blank. As best I can tell, this
edition was published in 1929; the copyright date in this sample is 1920,
though that is the year of the original volume, so I cannot be sure of the
exact date of this sample. This book is great piece of African-American
ephemera. $200.00.
Scarborough, Dorothy. On the Trail of Negro Folk Songs. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 289 pp. Large 8vo.
VG/None. Dark green cloth with gilt
title on front and on spine. Some rubbing on edges and corners but square and
securely bound. Attractive copy. Scarborough was a musicologist, assisted by Ola Lee Gulledge, who did much field
work to record Negro folk songs. She was one of the prototypes for the
character in the movie, Songcatcher. This book contains an account of her work
in the 1920's and includes musical transcriptions of many songs. Important work
on American and African-American music. This copy came from the estate of Arkansas children's author Phyllis Crawford and has her
ownership signature and the date, 1925 in ink on the ffep. $275.00.
Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Uncle Tom’s Cabin or Negro Life in the Slave
States of America. London: G. Routledge & Co. and C. H. Clarke &
Co., 1852. 351 pp. Small 8vo. G+. Green cloth with lightly embossed border on
front. Gilt titles on spine. The book is square and the binding is secure. There
is light edge wear and bumped corners along with light rubbing and minor damage
at spine, top and bottom, as well as some splitting on rear spine edge. Spine
is lightly sunned and there is some fading and/or discoloration on the covers,
most notably when the book is angled to the light. These defects make the book
sound worse than it is; overall it is a solid, square, presentable copy. Lack of copyright agreements between Britain and the US allowed British publishers in 1852 to immediately
begin printing editions of Uncle Tom's Cabin. The book sold as well in England as America and over a million and a half copies were sold to the
British public. Sorting out British editions is a job for devoted academics.
This particular copy has an inserted page in the front titled Notice. __
Author's Edition which explains the publications by Routledge Co.and Clarke and Co. This particular edition is the Illustrated Edition,
Thirtieth Thousand. These companies also printed the Shilling Railway Edition
and the Illustrated Edition in Penny Numbers (serialized paperbacks. ) They add
that they hope to eventually present Mrs. Stowe with "a sum not inferior
in amount to her receipts in America." So, this copy is a British Illustrated Edition
from the year (1852) of the original publication of the novel. It is one of at
least thirty thousand that had been printed. There are eight illustrations in
excellent condition with tissue guards still in place. There is also a small
prospectus attached in the back of the book with two specimen pages for an
upcoming work entitled Philosophers and Actresses. This is a reasonably
attractive copy of an early, British, Illustrated Edition of Uncle Tom's Cabin. $125.00.
Talley, Thomas W. Negro Folk Rhymes, Wise and Otherwise, With a Study by Thomas W. Talley. New York: Macmillan, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 347 PP. 8vo. VG/None. Dark blue covers with
gilt titles on spine. Light edge and corner wear with some fading on
"Macmillan" at bottom of spine. Book is square and securely bound. Famous and scarce, in this condition,
collection of early African-American songs and rhymes. This book is
particularly interesting to anyone studying the blues or other early
African-American recorded music. $75.00.
Thomas, Charles E. Jelly-Roll. Little Rock: Rose Publishing Co., 1986. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 157 pp. 8vo. NF/VG. The book has only very light wear. The dustjacket has some edge and
corner wear and one or two tiny tears. Jelly-Roll
is the name of a black neighborhood in Calion,
Arkansas near the Louisiana border. This book is a portrait of the neighborhood
through interviews and interaction with the citizens. This is a scarce book,
particularly signed. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. $75.00.
Todd, Walter E. A Little Sunshine. Washington: The Murray Brothers, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 61 pp + ads. 16 mo. Maroon covers with gilt titles. Some
edge, corner and surface wear but square and securely bound. VG- to G+. Todd was an African-American poet who wrote
two other short books of verse. $175.00.
Tourgee, Albion (One of the
Fools). A Fool’s Errand and The Invisible
Empire. New York: Fords, Howard and Hulbert, 1879,1880. Illustrated Edition, 1st Printing.
521 pp. + reviews. 12mo. VG/None. Brown cloth with black stamped titles on
front and gilt titles on spine. Light edge and corner wear with minor damage to
head and heel of spine. Square and securely bound, a very attractive copy. Famous accounts of reconstruction and Klan
activity in North
Carolina by a
Northerner who came as Governor and remained in the state. Important books that
deserve rediscovery. This dual, illustrated volume was sold by subscription. $50.00.
Work, John W. American
Negro Songs and Spirituals: A
Comprehensive Collection of 230 Folk Songs, Religious and Secular. New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 259 pp. Large 8vo. VG+/VG-. Light blue covers with black titles on spine. Book has very light shelf
wear and aging/toning along top edge with a little rubbing on rear bottom edge.
Jacket has some edge wear and a few small tears. Book is square with a tight
and secure binding. This book is a
collection of African-American songs, mostly spirituals but with a good many
secular songs. These latter songs are of particular interest because of their
relationship to the growth and development of the blues. Songs include music
and lyrics. Introduction by Work, who was a professor at Fisk. Important work
on African-American music. $65.00.
EPHEMERA
Andrews, Benny. Race Relations: Why a Black
Artist Would Choose to Illustrate a Story by a White Southern Writer of the
1950's. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 2005. 8pp. Thin 4to. As New. Georgia artist Benny Andrews (brother of writer Raymond
Andrews) produced six color etchings to illustrate the Limited Editions Club
printing of Flannery O'Connor's short story, Everything that Rises Must
Converge. This is a separate printing of his Afterword for that book in which
he explains why he, a black artist, chose to illustrate the story of a white
Southern female writer who refused to meet with James Baldwin when he came to Georgia and referred to herself as one who followed the
traditions of her society. Andrews demonstrates that both he and O'Connor are
much more complex than the superficial topic suggests. Interesting essay,
signed by Andrews on the title page. $95.00
Aunt Julia’s Cook Book: For Happy Eating Use These
Recipes. Esso, ca. 1930’s. 32 pp.
Thin 8vo. VG. Red patchwork design with
blue titles. At bottom the name of one Esso station in Walterboro SC has been marked out and another name written in by
hand -- W. L. Free. The book has only light wear, aging and toning on the
pages. This Esso Cook Book and
advertising booklet was produced by ESSO, now Exxon. I think the book is ca.
1930's because of cars. Aunt Julia and her friend Aunt Leola are pictured
inside the front cover, and based on the recipes, and some research, they are
the real cooks. There are many ads for Esso products including gasoline, oil,
Flit, Extane and Parowax. Great picture of an earlier era of automobile usage
and service in America. Also, great recipes. $50.00.
[Baxter, Jere]. Speaking on the Baxter R. R. Proposition by
Prominent Colored Speakers. Nashville: Boylin Printing Co. 4to Broadside. Thin paper
browned with some wear and small chips on edges. Excellent condition overall. Jere Baxter was a rail promoter who tried to
break the L&N monopoly in Nashville Tennessee. Around 1900 he attempted to gain access for his
railroad, The Tennessee Central, to Nashville's newly opened Union Station. Public meetings were
held and speakers spoke. This broadside seems to be for a meeting of
African-Americans in which the speakers attempted to show the affects of the
dispute on the African-American community. The speakers are for the most part
African-American clergymen, though W. A. Crosthwait was an African-American
attorney in Nashville. Other speakers were: Rev. C. B. Wilson, Rev. Luke
Mason, J. C. Crowley, Andrew Clarkson, and P. F. Hill. $300.00.
Black Herman. Black
Herman's Secrets of Magic -- Mystery and Legerdemain. New York: Empire Publishing Co, 1938. 15th Edition. 126 pp +ads. 8vo.
VG. Pictorial Salmon wraps with drawing of Herman; perfect bound. Some edge,
corner and surface wear but square and securely bound. Attractive copy. Magic tricks, dream book, photos and more of
famed African American magician, Black Herman. This book was printed each year
to accompany his tours and shows. Unusual bit of Magic and African-American
memorabilia. $100.00.
Burleigh, H. T (arranger). Negro Spirituals: Little David, Play on Your
Harp. New York: G. Ricordi & Co., 1917. 4to. 6 pp. Sheet music. Tan wraps with black
titles and white backstrip. Light edge and corner wear with old, somewhat
flattened vertical crease down middle with short tear at bottom. Former owner's
name written lightly in pencil near top right corner. G. Ricordi stamp to right
of publication box at bottom of front. One
of a series of Negro spirituals arranged by African-American, Burleigh, in the
early 20th century. There is a brief essay by Burleigh on Plantation Songs on
the inside of the front wrap. $25.00.
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel. Scenes From Hiawatha: Grand
Concert Given by Galesburg Musical Unionand Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra. Galesburg: Central Congregational Church, 1911. Program, 8 pp.
Small 4to. NF. This concert of April 24, 1911 featured the following scenes from Coleridge-Taylor's
"Hiawatha": Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Death of Minnehaha, and
Hiawatha's Departure. The soloists were: Lucille Tewksbury, Charles Hargreaves,
and Marcus Kellerman. All members of the chorus are listed. The program
includes the full libretto for each scene. Very nice program featuring a
performance of a famous work by this African-American composer along with the
libretto for each scene. $125.00.
Faulkner, William, Benjamin Mays and Cecil Sims. Three
Views of the Segregation Decisions. Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1956. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 29 pp. Thin 8vo. Softcover. Gray
wraps with blue titles. S quare with a secure binding. Old vertical fold
through center where booklet was bent but not fully creased. Toning around
edges. Nice copy of this important booklet. VG to VG+. Introduction by Bell Wiley. Significant because of essay by Faulkner, but
Benjamin Mays is often called the spiritual mentor of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Important document showing how prominent Southerners viewed early Court
decisions concerning desegregation and how they viewed the future.
$175.00.
Gellart, Lawrence. Me and My Captain (Chain Gangs): Negro Songs of Protest. New York: Hours Press, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 32 pp. Large 8vo. G+. Beige
wraps with black titles. Wraps are toned with some edge and corner wear. Wraps
have small tape repair at top of spine and parting at bottom of spine. Wraps
are still attached but very fragile. Interior is excellent. One of two collections of African-American
protest songs from the 1930's published by Gellert from his collection. Musical
arrangements by Lan Adomian. $185.00.
Gellert, Lawrence (Collector and Editor). Negro Songs of Protest. New York: American Music League, 1936. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting. 47 pp. Small 4to. VG. Stapled brown, lightly fuzzy-textured
wraps with black lettering. Light edge and corner wear with back top left
corner torn away and an old diagonal crease on top back. Bottom right corner of
ffep torn away. Book is square and securely bound. Stapled brown, lightly fuzzy-textured wraps
with black lettering. Light edge and corner wear with back top left corner torn
away and an old diagonal crease on top back. Bottom right corner of ffep torn
away. Book is square and securely bound. $350.00.
General Assembly of Georgia. Resolutions
of the General Assembly of Georgia in Favor Of so amending the constitution of the United States as to authorize circuit judges of the United States to surrender fugitives from justice. Washington, DC: Blair & Rives, 1840. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 13 pp. 8vo. NF. Disbound pamphlet in about near fine
condition. Light toning along edges but otherwise still bright and supple with
very little wear. Pamphlet on the state
of Georgia's attempt to amend the Constitution to require
fugitive slaves to be returned to their owners. Among the arguments in this
pamphlet are some of the origins of the Civil War. $65.00.
Hemings, Madison, Christopher Brown and Israel Jefferson, Life Among the Lowly: From the Pike County Republican. Pike County MO: Self Published (Bernice Hammond). 14 pp. Small 4to.
Softcover. VG. Typescript and Xeroxed copies with stapled
cardboard backing. Some sunning along edges. Titles and authors handwritten in
ink on front. Three articles by
purported African-American ancestors of Thomas Jefferson. These articles were
originally published in the Pike County (Missouri)
Republican in 1873. The articles were told to S. F. Wetmore of the newspaper.
These are typescripts prepared by Bernice Hammond whose name is bottom right on
front. Also included are Xerox copies of the original newspaper articles from
1873. I'm not sure when or why this booklet was prepared but Hammond did a nice job. These articles can all be found on
the Internet, but these are very nicely presented hard copies. $20.00.
Indiana Association of Negro Musicians, Program of Seventh Annual Convention, Affiliated with
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc.Indianapolis: Indianapolis Recorder Job Print, 1932.
8pp. 8vo. G+. Newsprint
self-wraps with photo of Miss Elma E. Alsup, President of the
Association, on the front. The pages
of this program have separated but are not damaged except for
light wear and some toning. Program
could be reattached with archival tape or a little glue. If pages
were not detached this program would
be in VG condition. Full program for the 1932 Convention of
Indian Association of Negro Musicians. $25.00
Scherpf, John C. African Quadrilles: Selected
from the Most Admired Negro Melodies and Arranged for the Piano Forte. New
York: F. Riley,
1844. 1st Edition, 1stPrinting, 7 pp. Thin 4to. Sheet Music. Disbound,
engraved sheet music with some edge and corner wear along with toning here and
there on all pages. The number "25" written at top of front wrap
indicates page number in the bound volume. Number 27, 29 and 31 show up inside.
Square, securely bound, in quite nice shape. G+ to VG-. This is the first set of Scherpf's African
Quadrilles and features the following songs: Going Ober De Mountain, Boatman's
Dance, Dandy Jim, Old Dan Tucker, and It Will Nebber Do To Gib It Up So. These
arrangements were of African-American melodies and are among the earliest
examples of African-American music in America. $500.00.
Wilkins, Roy (Editor). The Crisis: Vol. 45, #1. New York:NAACP, 1938. 30 pp. VG. Slick paper magazine has some edge and corner wear and light
age toning. Small scrapes and tears. Still attractive. This issue was edited by Roy Wilkins and
shows changes from the earlier issues edited by DuBois. Articles include Hollywood's New Negro Films, Virginia Teachers in Revolt, Free
Negroes in Old Texas, Can the States Stop Lynching and much more. $50.00.
CATALOG 102
BOOKS
Adams, E. C. L. Congaree Sketches. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 116 pp. 8vo. VG+/G. The book has very light, general wear. The
dustjacket has some edge and corner wear and is missing about 2 inches at the
top of the spine, though none on the front or back. This is a collection of African-American
stories from the Congaree Swamp in South Carolina. While much of this book is
in dialect and Adams was white, he still tried to present his subjects with
dignity. The Introduction is by Paul Green, the Pulitzer Prize winning North
Carolina playwright, who wrote works sympathetic to the situation of Southern
African-Americans. Blockson 5044 $85.00.
Alhamisi, Ahmed and Harun Kofi Wangara (eds.) Black Arts: An Anthology of Black
Creation. Detroit: Black Arts
Publications, 1969. 158 pp. large 8vo. VG/None. Softcover. African-American magazine of creative arts and radical politics. This copy has general wear and aging. Certain letters of title appear to have been
inked in by hand. Copy is square and securely bound. $25.00.
Allen, Wm, Kenneth, M.D. Historical Reflections: the Community
and the Afro-American Pioneer Physicians of Columbus, Ohio. Blacklick: Contronics Systems, Inc.,
1989. 1st Edition. 59 pages, spiral bound. NF/None. Softcover. This copy has only
traces of corner wear. This is a self-published
compendium dealing with African-American physicians in the Columbus Ohio
area. Quite scarce. $90.00.
Andrews, Raymond. Appalachee Red. New
York: Dial Press, 1978. 1stEdition. 283 pp. 8vo. NF/VG+. Book has only a hint of
wear. Dustjacket is close to NF but has a couple of small marks on the front.
Brilliant first novel -- winner of the James Baldwin Prize -- by Georgia-born
writer Raymond Andrews. The illustrator, well-known artist Benny Andrews, was
Raymond's brother. This sometimes ribald and humorous novel was highly
acclaimed. Blockson 4704. $75.00.
Angelou, Maya. Just
Give Me a Cool Drink of Water ‘fore I Die. New York: Random House,
1971. 1st Edition. 48 pp. 8vo. VG/VG. Book has some toning around the edges and a
bump on front, lower right corner. Book is square and securely bound. Jacket
has light edge and corner wear along with general aging. This was Angelou's first book of poetry,
after the publication of I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Blockson 5636 $20.00.
Armstrong, William H. Sounder. New York:
Harper and Row, 1969. Later
printing. 116 pp. 8vo. VG/VG-. Signed, inscribed and
dated (1981) by Armstrong on the title page. The book shows general aging. The dustjacket has some edge and corner
wear and one short tear. There is a gold, John Newberry Medal sticker on the
front. Newberry Award winner, made into
acclaimed motion picture. Illustrations
by James Barkley. $40.00.
Arnett, Benjamin W. (ed.). Duplicate Copy of the Souvenir from the
Afro-American League of Tennessee to Hon. James M. Ashley of Ohio. Philadelphia, Publishing House of the
A. M. E. Church, 1894. 851 pp. VG-/None.
Blue boards with black stamped titles and decoration on front and gilt titles
on spine. Some wear on corners and edges but still square with a secure
binding. This volume came from the library of the Ohio State Archaeological and
Historical Society. The call number sticker has been removed from the spine as
well as any card pockets. There are some bookplates on the front pastedown and
some stamps and numbers on the title page -- all reasonably unobtrusive. Book says Library Edition on one of the
prelim pages though it appears that all copies say the same. Arnett, the Editor
was a well-known African-American Methodist and politician. One of his speeches
makes up the additional Appendix. $300.00
Bailey, Pearl. Hurry
Up, America & Spit. New
York, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1976. Later Printing. 106 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG+. Top and bottom edges of
boards are slightly faded, folds of DJ a little tanned. Wear is probably from
being on a shelf for 30 years. Book looks unread. Inscribed and signed by Bailey on a half
title page after the title page. This is a collection of poems and essays by
the singer. $25.00.
Baldwin, James. Another Country. New York: Dial Press, 1962. 1stEdition. 436 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG-. Light shelfwear and some tanning on foredges.
Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear including small tears, chips at top of
spine and some creases and tanning. Former owner's name on half title. Arguably James Baldwin's greatest work. Blockson 4693. $80.00.
Baldwin, James. The Devil Finds Work. New York: Dial Press, 1976. 1stEdition. 122 pp. 8vo. NF/VG. The book has only a slight
hint of aging. The dustjacket is quite attractive with very light edgewear. The
front flap fold does have a long diagonal crease and a small bit of
discoloration on the top corner. It looks NF on the book. The flaws are visible
only when the book is opened. Essays on
film by James Baldwin. Blockson
5140. $25.00.
Baldwin, James. The Evidence of Things Not Seen. New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1985. 1st Edition. 125 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Both book and jacket have only very light
wear; the dustjacket has slight bumps at the top corners. Baldwin's meditative and influential book on
the Atlanta Child Murders and Wayne Williams. Blockson 10361. $25.00.
Baldwin, James. Little Man, Little Man. New York: Dial Books, 1976. 1st American Edition. 96pp. 8vo. NF/VG+. Book is about NF with some very light wear
and aging. Jacket has light wear and small chips on the corners, otherwise, it
is without flaws. Children's book by
Baldwin. Beautiful illustrations by Yoran Cazac. Blockson 5729. $25.00
Baldwin, James. Nobody Knows My Name. New York: Dial Press, 1961. 1stEdition. 241 pp. 8vo. Signed. VG+/VG. Red, patterned boards
with black spine. The book has only light wear. The dust jacket has light edge
and corner wear with a small tear along the bottom edge. A collection of essays by Baldwin. This copy
is signed along with the inscription, "Peace," on the ffep. Blockson 3641. $300.00.
Blockson, Charles. “Damn Rare”. Tracy
CA: Quantum Leap Publisher, Inc., 1998. 1st Edition. 334
pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Signed and inscribed by
Blockson on the ffep. Book appears As
New. Dustjacket shows only light shelfwear. Biography and reminiscences of famed African-American book collector,
Blockson, who donated his collection of over 20,000 African-American related
items to Temple University. Scarce. $125.00.
Bowden, Martha Burden. Mountain of Dreams. Sevierville: Nandel Publishing Co., 1988. Softcover. 1st Edition. 285
pp. 8vo. VG+/None. Minor edge and corner
wear. Miscellaneous soiling. Spine is uncreased; book is square and securely
bound and appears unread. Interesting, and somewhat unusual, story of an
African-American family from the Great Smoky Mountains. They lived in
Sevierville, Tennessee -- the same hometown as Dolly Parton. Many
photographs. $35.00.
Branham, Levi. My
Life and Travels. Dalton, GA,
Whitfield-Murray County Historical Society, 2000. 1st edition thus. 64 pp. 8vo. VG+/None. Softcover. White wraps with photo of author. Book is
close to NF except for small and light crease and stray marks on back of wrap. First person account by an African-American
who was born a slave in 1852 in Murray County, northwestern Georgia. He spent
part of his life in South Georgia in Terrell County (Dawson) , but returned to
the northern towns of Chatsworth, Spring Place and Dalton. He tells his story
in a rambling fashion but presents much information about life in North Georgia
during Reconstruction, including murders committed by the Ku Klux Klan. The
book has no other information; it is just Branham's story. $15.00
Brawley, Benjamin. Doctor Dillard of the Jeanes Fund. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1930. 1st Edition. 151 pp. 8vo. G+/None. Signed by Dillard. Light discoloration on spine and some damage
at top. Old stain on front cover. Square and securely bound. Biography of J. H. Dillard who was a
Director of the Jeanes Fund, which supported education for rural
African-Americans. This book is signed (and inscribed in Latin) on the ffep by
Dillard. Interesting inscription and association with Brawley. Blockson 477. $45.00.
Brawley, Benjamin. Paul Laurence Dunbar: Poet of his People. University of
North Carolina Press: Chapel Hill, 1936. 1st edition. 159 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Book shows very light
wear on one corner, foredges show aging, front foredge has a small soiled spot.
Jacket has wear, chips and a small missing portion at top of spine. Well-known
biography of Dunbar: somewhat scarce, especially in this condition with
dustjacket. Blockson 6098. $150.00.
Brawley, Benjamin. A Social History of the American Negro: Being a
History of the Negro Problem in the United States Including a History and Study
of the Republic of Liberia. New
York: Macmillan, 1921. 1stEdition. 420 pp. 8vo. VG-/None. There is some edge and
corner wear as well as general aging. This is an ex-lib book with call numbers
on the spine and card pockets and such on the rear pastedown and endpaper along
with an inked in number on the back of the title page. I see no other marks or
stamps. There is a bookplate of Alexandra Gamble Duke, a former owner, on the
front pastedown. She appears to have been a member of the Duke family for whom
the University was named. This is a
famous sociological study done by well-known black educator and academic,
Benjamin Brawley. Blockson 10070. 75.00.
Breitman, George. Leon Trotsky on Black Nationalism and Self-Determination. New York, Merit Publishers,
1967. 1st edition. 66pp. 8vo. VG/None. Softcover. Pictorial wraps have some edge and corner
wear. Book is still square and binding is secure. While the book has some outer
wear, it appears to be unread with a bright and crisp interior. Essays that
show Trotsky's attitude toward the African-American. The essays appear to be
put together by Breitman from various interviews and discussions with and
speeches by Trotsky. $25.00.
Bulletin of Lincoln Institute. Jefferson City,
Lincoln Institute, 1918-19. 83pp. 8vo. G/None. Softcover. Gray wraps are worn and faded in places and
the spine has missing and pulled areas. However, the binding is still secure
and square. See scan. Half dollar sized chip on top edge of back wrap. Interior
is in EX condition with a number of photographs. Lincoln Institute was started after the Civil
War with contributions from soldiers of the Sixty-second and Sixty-fifth US
Colored Infantry. By the time of this Bulletin it was a co-ed institution for
African-Americans. This bulletin includes a history of the Institute, courses
of study, administrative details, school rules, students as of 1918-1919, and
photos of the campus and various student organizations. An insert inside the
front wrap says that students should not spend money on new suits but instead
buy school uniforms. The Institute is now a racially diverse University. This
is an unusual piece of African-American history. $125.00
Bundles, A’Lelia. On Her Own Ground: The Life and Times
of Madam C. J. Walker. New
York: Scribner and
Company, 2001. 1st Edition. 415 pp. 8vo. NF/VG+. Book appears to be New. Dustjacket has a
small
remainder mark on bottom and some staining on the rear.
In terms of edge and corner wear the jacket is NF.
Biography of famed African-American
business-woman, Madam C. J Walker who rose from poverty to
affluence through a line of hair care
products. This biography is by her granddaughter. $20.00.
Campbell, E. Simms. More Cuties in Arms. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1943. 12mo. VG+/VG-. The book is close to being NF. It has some
very light corner wear. The dustjacket has one area of creasing (that has
flattened) on the top rear. A very attractive copy of this book. This is a collection of cartoons from WWII
usually featuring voluptuous cuties with soldiers. E. Simms Campbell was the
first, widely known African-American cartoonist/illustrator. His work appeared
in Esquire, The New Yorker and Playboy among others. When Campbell was asked
what he thought racist whites might think about his pictures of lightly-clothed
women, he answered, "Who gives a damn. I guess they get over it. "
Beautiful copy of this amusing book. $60.00.
Campbell, Emory S. Gullah Cultural Legacies. Hilton Head: Gullah Heritage Consulting Services, 2005. 2nd Edition. 106 pp. 8vo. NF. Book has only light shelf wear. Spine is
uncreased. Book looks unread. The author
heads up Gullah Consulting Services on Hilton Head. In this book he documents
his many findings about Gullah culture and tradition. Signed and inscribed by
Campbell on the ffep. $25.00.
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel. Twenty-Four Negro Melodies Transcribed
for the Piano. Boston: Oliver
Ditson Company, 1905. 127 pp. 4to. 1st Edition. G/None. The covers have edge and corner wear along with some chips and tears
both front and back. The spine has some damage both top and bottom but with
almost no loss of material -- there is some slitting along the edges (2"
or so at the top and about 1" at bottom. The gilt lettering on the spine
is still in excellent, readable condition. The spine could be neatly repaired
with a bit of glue. There is a previous owners name top right on the front (see
scan). The interior is excellent and the book is square and securely bound.
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor came to America for the first time in 1904. Influenced
by W. E. B. DuBois and Paul Lawrence Dunbar, he produced these twenty-four
compositions based on slave melodies. The work has a Preface by Booker T. Washington. Oliver Ditson Company
published this as one of The Musicians Library. Blockson 8183. $100.00.
Cooley, Rossa B. Homes of the Freed. New York: New Republic, 1926. Softcover. 1stEdition. 199 pp. 8vo. G+/None. This softcover book is in exceptional condition except for a
missing corner on the front wrap, and a little loss at the top and bottom of
the spine. It is slightly cocked, probably from having been read but is still
securely bound and attractive. Rossa B.
Cooley was a white teacher/administrator who left a position at the Hampton
Institute in 1901 to go South and take over the Penn School on St. Helena
Island in South Carolina, a school originally established for freed slaves. She
served this school for 25 years. This book is an account of her experiences.
Black and white woodcut illustrations by J. J. Lankes. Blockson 3050. $65.00.
Cooper, Clarence. The Scene. New
York: Crown, 1960. 1stEdition. 310 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG-. Book is square and securely bound with light corner bumps and general,
overall aging. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear with small chips and
some toning on the back. One small scuff on front. Important novel by an African-American writer
dealing with black life, the drug scene, and addiction at the beginning of the
'60's. This was a highly acclaimed first novel. However, Cooper's own addiction
and lack of sales forced him to paperback publishers. He eventually wound up in
and wrote about treatment programs and died destitute. A possibly important novelist
destroyed by what he wrote about. Blockson 6318. $50.00.
The Crisis. Roy Wilkins (ed.). Vol 45 No. 1. New York: NAACP, January 1938. 30
pp. 4to. VG. Slick paper magazine has some
edge and corner wear and light age toning. Small scrapes and tears. Still
attractive. This issue was edited by Roy
Wilkins and shows changes from the earlier issues edited by DuBois. Articles
include Hollywood's New Negro Films, Virginia Teachers in Revolt, Free Negroes
in Old Texas, Can the States Stop Lynching and much more. $60.00.
Culp, D. W. (ed.). Twentieth Century Negro Literature or a Cyclopedia of Thought. Atlanta: J. L. Nichols Co., 1902. 1st edition. 472 pp. Large 8vo. VG-/None. The covers have wear, scrapes and stains.
Corners are bumped. Long ago there was some water damage on the top back which
left what appears to be residue from paper that was under the book. The water
does not seem to have affected the interior. The book is square and securely
bound with no tears or parting. All photos are present. Despite cover issues
this is a solid and attractive copy of a relatively scarce book. It is a
compendium of essays by important African-American scholars and activists at
the turn of the twentieth century. Each writer takes up an issue of importance
to African Americans and discusses it in an essay. Photos of each contributor
accompany his or her essay. This scarce volume offers a detailed picture of
African-American thinking in 1902. Blockson 4245. $250.00.
Davis, Reuben. Butcher
Bird. New York: Little, Brown
and Company, 1936. 1stEdition. 298 pp. 8vo. VG-/G. Yellow boards with farm
picture. This copy has some sunning or toning around the edges along with some
generally light wear. There is also a light odor from storage. Dustjacket has
edge and corner wear with small tears and chips and one larger chip,
half-dollar sized on the back. The book is square and securely bound with no
tears or parting. Still an attractive copy. Novel of black Mississippi
sharecroppers by critically-respected, but often overlooked, Southern
author. $75.00.
Day, Beth. The
Little Professor of Piney Woods: The Story of Professor Laurence Jones. New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1955. 8vo. 1st Edition. 192 pp. VG/VG-. Dust jacket has about a
1" piece lost at head of spine, water stain on back, several very small
chips and tears to edges. Book has some light tanning and foxing to edges, very
light offset from DJ to ffep; interior very clean. Biography of Laurence Jones
who started the Piney Woods School in Mississippi. Jones has signed , inscribed
and dated this copy on the ffep. Blockson 554. $25.00.
Decosta-Willis, Miriam, Reginald Martin and Roseann P.
Bell. Erotique Noire/Black Erotica. New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st Edition. 456 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Book and jacket have only very minor shelf
wear. Famous collection of erotic writing by African-American writers. The book
is dedicated to Charles Blockson, who discusses this book in his autobiography,Damn Rare. $35.00.
DuBois, W. E. B. Color and Democracy. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1945. 1st Edition. 143 pp. 8vo. VG+/None. This copy has light, general wear and aging,
with minor bumps to corners. The book is square and securely bound. DuBois' brief study of the racial situation
in America at the end of WWII. Blockson
2039. $75.00.
DuBois, W. E. B. Darkwater. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920. 1st Edition. 276
pp. 8vo. G+/None. Dark blue covers have
edge and corner wear with light soiling and some small indents. Interior has
some toning and the top corner of ffep has been torn off (about two inches) .
The book is square and securely bound. Collection of DuBois' essays on a number
of African-American related subjects. Blockson 2681. $190.00.
DuBois, W. E. Burghardt. Dusk of Dawn: An Essay Toward an
Autobiography of a Race Concept. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 334 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Some edge and corner wear along with minor
scuffs and spots on covers, spine and foredges. Some interior toning. Book is
square and securely bound. DuBois
called this both an autobiography and an attempt to define the concept of race
as well. An important, somewhat overlooked, work. Blockson 2745. $65.00.
DuBois, W. E. B. The Quest of the Silver Fleece. Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1911. 1st Edition. 434
pp. 8vo. VG-/None. Novel by famed
African-American activist. Green
pictorial covers with repeated image of man hauling a bale of cotton. There is
some flaking along the spine edge and one small indention on the back edge.
Also, light damage at the bottom of the spine (slight loss of color) and a bit
at top. Soiling on foredges. The book is square and securely bound. The book
was printed cheaply and difficult to find in much better condition. Blockson 6205. $250.00.
Du Bois, W. E. Burghardt (Ed.). Some Notes on
Negro Crime Particularly in Georgia A Social Study made under the direction of
Atlanta University; together with the Proceedings of the Ninth Conference for
the Study of the Negro Problems, held at Atlanta University, May 24, 1904. Atlanta, Atlanta University Press, 1904.
Vol.9, Atlanta University Publications. 1st edition. 68 pp. 8vo. VG-/None. Pamphlet is ex-lib in
a yellow library binding. Someone has tried to remove the call numbers on the
spine and caused a bit of loss to the surface of the binding material (see scan
of spine. The original wrapper front has been glued to the library binding. Card
pockets and bookplate on pastedowns have been removed. WITHDRAWN stamp and
identification stamp of Meredith College in Raleigh NC on the title page, The
book itself is square with a secure binding. This is an uncommon pamphlet. The study was an indictment of the racism
of the Georgia prison system. The study was conducted while Du Bois was a
professor at Atlanta University. Blockson
10509. $350.00
Dumas, Henry with Eugene P. Redmond. Jonah and the Green Stone. New York: Random House, 1976. 1st Edition. 168 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Both the book and the dustjacket show almost
no wear. This novel was published after
the accidental shooting of African-American writer Henry Dumas. This first
novel was unfinished but Dumas' notes existed. Eugene B. Redmond edited and
prepared the manuscript for publication. Dumas, a very talented writer, has
achieved great notoriety since his death. $50.00.
Dunbar, Paul Lawrence. Joggin’ Erlong. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906. 1stEdition. 8vo. G. The
book has edge and corner wear with boards showing at the corners and minor loss
at top and bottom of spine. There are also some scrapes, bumps and soiling on
the covers. See scan for a general idea of the books appearance. However, the
book is still square and securely bound and is overall a solid copy. The spine
label is present but with some tears and scrapes; the "J" is missing.
"Joggin' Erlong" was one of Dunbar's last poetry collections. It has
great b&w photos of African-Americans by Leigh Richmond Miner with illustrations
or decorations by John Rae. Blockson
5600. $125.00.
Eberhardt, Clifford. Out of Chattanooga: The Bessie Smith Story. Chattanooga: Ebco Inc. 1994. 1st Edition. 183 pp. 12mo. VG. Gray wraps with photo of
young Bessie Smith. Corner bump with a small crease bottom right. Creasing
along front spine edge but spine is neither cracked not creased. Square and
securely bound. Volume 1 of a proposed three volume fictionalized biography of
Bessie Smith by a native Chattanoogan. This seems to be the only volume
published so far. Signed and inscribed by Author on the half title. $25.00.
Edwards, William J. Twenty-Five Years in the Black Belt. Boston: The Cornhill Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 143 pp. 8vo. VG/None. The book has light general wear with lightly
bumped corners. Interior has mild toning along the page edges. Square and
securely bound. This relatively scarce
work chronicles Edwards’ founding of Alabama's Snow Hill Institute, a training
school for black youth. He ran the Institute for 25 years. Two of Edwards’
speeches are in the Appendix. Not in
Blockson. $100.00.
Ford, James W. The
Negro and the Democratic Front. New York: International Publishers, 1938. 1st Edition. 222 pp. 8vo. VG/F-G. Green boards with slight stain at the top of
the spine, front. The dust jacket is in one piece but has a number of tears,
chips and creases. Significant book on
the situation of African-Americans in the late 1930's. This appears to be a
first edition; no additional printings are listed. Blockson 3458. $25.00.
Frazier, Franklin E. Black Bourgeoisie: The Rise of a New middle Class in America. Glencoe: The Free Press & The Falcon’s
Wing Press, 1967. 1stEdition. 264 pp. 8vo. VG/F. Book has edge and corner
wear along with general aging. Square and securely bound. Jacket is in two
pieces, parted along back spine edge. Edge wear and chips with some loss at top
and bottom of spine. Actually, still presentable in mylar. Important study in
the early days of the Civil Rights movement, by African-American
sociologist. Blockson 2298. $20.00.
Friends Review. Vol. XV. # 5. October 5, 1861. 15 pp. Large 8vo. G+. This copy has light edge and
corner wear as well as some light toning and/or soiling. There are two small
pin holes where this was probably stored in some type of binder. Overall a
presentable copy. This Quaker publication from the Civil War era has a number
of feature articles including a continuing biography of Stephen Grillat (a
Quaker) , news from various Quaker groups, news reports from North Carolina
(Cherokees join Confederacy) , Tennessee, and Kentucky about the war, and
articles on Slaves Taking Care of Themselves (examines the argument of
slaveholders that most slaves are unfit for emancipation) , the Aurora
Borealis, Flax Cotton, and others. $30.00.
Gates, Henry Louis. In Search of Our Roots. New York: Crown Publishers, 2009. 1st Edition. 438 pp. Small 4to. F/NF. Very light shelf wear to DJ, otherwise as
new. Historian Gates traces the roots of 19 African Americans, including Oprah
Winfrey, Whoopi Goldberg and Morgan Freeman. This was also a PBS series. $30.00.
Gibson, Althea. I Always Wanted to be Somebody. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. 1st Edition. Signed. 176 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. The book has light wear and minor corner bumps. The dustjacket has edge
and corner wear with some chips and tears. This is a solid copy. The book is inscribed and signed on the ffep
to Robert Solomon who owned the Lowe’s Victoria Theatre in Harlem. Solomon had
a special night for Gibson when John Ford's movie, The Horse Soldiers, opened.
Gibson played a role in the movie. This
is an exceptional association. Blockson
8467. $600.00.
Giovanni, Nikki. Black Feeling Black Talk. Self-Published, 1968. 19 pp. Thin 8vo. VG- . Softcover with stapled
wraps. Stain across top right of wrap,
probably from water, with a very small stain at the bottom. The corners are
slightly rounded and there are several light creases across the back wrap. This is a copy of the scarce, privately
published first edition of Giovanni's first book. Blockson 4814. $175.00.
Goodwine, Marquetta. Frum Wi Soul Tuh De Soil
Cotton, Rice and Indigo. St.
Helena Island, SC, Kinship Publications, 1999. Vol III: Gullah/Geechee: Africa's Seeds in the Wind of the
Diaspora. 1st edition. 155pp. 8vo. NF. Softcover. Tan wraps with brown backstrap and black
stamped titles and drawing on front. Book is about New with only very light
shelf wear. Volume III of a projected 30 volume series on the Gullah/Geechee
people of the Southern coastal region. This book focuses on the farming of
cotton, rice and indigo. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Goodwine. $95.00
Govenar, Alan and Phillip Collins (eds.). Facing the Rising Sun Freedman’s
Cemetery. 1stEdition. Dallas: African American Museum
and Black Dallas Remembered, 2000. 160
pp. 4to. NF. Pictorial wraps have some
minor curling at corners; otherwise the catalog appears to be New. This is a catalog of and about the
archaeological dig and historical study of the Freedman's Cemetery in Dallas
Texas. The story is told fully in several different chapters and each is
illustrated with recovered artifacts from the cemetery and photographs and
other items donated by families associated with the cemetery. Wonderful look at
African -American life in Dallas Texas. $45.00.
Gysin, Byron. To
Master, a Long Goodnight. New
York: Creative Age Press, Inc., 1945. 276 pp. 1stEdition. 8vo. VG+/VG-. Pages somewhat yellowed, light crease across top right corner of first
few pages, small blue stain at top of Contents page, otherwise VG+. Gilt
titles, bright. DJ has about 1/2"
loss at head of spine, general wear with some small tears along top edges, some
yellowing. Harriett Beecher Stowe based
the character of Uncle Tom on a real slave, Josiah Henson, who suffered as the
fictional man did, escaped to Canada and had a career that included preaching,
teaching, lecturing, and shepherding folks on the Underground Railway. However,
he set a precedence for the behavior of African - Americans in dealing with
white people - that of the "pious, subservient Negro, all bows and
compromise, " which the term "Uncle Tom" has come to signify.
This is Gysin's first book, written before his collaborations with William S.
Burroughs in the 1950s. 120.00
Hall, Frederick (arranger). Negro Spirituals and Folk Songs,
Arranged for Men’s Voices. Winona Lake: Rodeheaver Hall – Mack Company, 1939. 1st Edition. Softcover. 59 pp. VG-. Wraps darkened around edges, 2" slit at
bottom of spine, pages slightly yellowed. $90.00
Hammond, L. H. In
the Vanguard of a Race. New
York: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1922. 1st Edition. 176
pp. 12mo. VG/None. 1" semi-circular white stain on right edge of front board, very
light toning to pages and a few spots of foxing on edges. There is a former
owner's name on the ffep. Biographies of
notable African-Americans with portraits. Blockson 3105. $35.00.
Handy, W. C. (ed.). Blues. New York:
Albert and Charles Boni, 1926. 1stEdition. Illustrations by Miguel
Covarrubias. Large 8vo. 180 pp. VG/None. There is some edge and
corner wear along with some light scuffs and two small (less than dime-size)
stains on the front. The interior has
some light even toning . The book is square with no parting on the hinges or
tears. This is a solid copy of a relatively hard-to-find book. Handy both discusses the blues and provides
arrangements with lyrics of 19 songs. The illustrations by Covarrubias are
amazing. It is interesting to note that this book was written before Robert
Johnson made any recordings and about the time that Charlie Patton and Son
House were first being recorded. Not in
Blockson. $190.00.
Hantske, Madeline Horres. The Song of the Cotton Picker. New York: Vantage Press, 1970. 1st Edition Thus. B&W photographs by Carl Julien. NF/VG+. The book shows only very light shelf wear. The jacket also shows only
very light edge and corner wear. This is a very attractive copy. This book was originally published in a very
limited edition, from cheap materials, in 1942. This is stated as a first
edition on the title page but is actually a "first edition thus. "
There is an Introduction by famed South Carolina poet Archibald Rutledge, who
was Hantske's neighbor. The work itself is poetry written in Gullah and
concerned with the African-Americans Hantske knew in the South Carolina low
country. Her work preserves the sound of Gullah from the early 20th
century. $80.00.
Hayes, Roland. My
Songs: Afro-American Religious Folk Songs. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1948. 1st Edition. 129 pp. VG/G. Book has light edge and corner
wear with some damage and loss at top and bottom of spine. G + to VG-. Jacket
has edge and corner wear including chips and tears with a bit of loss at top of
spine It is now in a mylar
protector. This is a collection of
thirty songs arranged by noted singer Roland Hayes. Signed, inscribed and dated
(1948) by Hayes. $185.00.
Helm, MacKinley. Angel Mo’ and her Son, Roland Hayes. New York: Little Brown, 1942. 1st Edition. 289 pp. 8vo. VG/G+. Book would be NF except for light evidence of
a damp stain on lower portion of rear cover (stain does not affect interior.)
Jacket also shows evidence of this stain on the rear as well as edge and corner
wear and a number of very small chips. This copy has a publisher’s review slip
laid in. Solid, square first edition
copy of Roland Hayes' biography. Narrated in first person, but written by Helm.
Hayes was the first African-American to sing at Carnegie Hall and a number of other
venues. Blockson 7899 $100.00.
Helm, MacKinley. Angel Mo’ and her Son, Roland Hayes. New York: Little Brown, 1942. 3rd Printing. 289 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Light, general wear and aging with a
noticeable bump on the bottom right corner. The book is square and securely
bound. This copy of Hayes' ghosted
autobiography is signed by both Hayes and Helm on the half-title page. Blockson 7899 $95.00.
Helm, MacKinley. Angel Mo’ and her Son, Roland Hayes. New York: Little Brown, 1942. 4th Printing. 289 pp. 8vo. VG/None. This copy has light general wear with mild corner bumps and a very small
area of speckles on the spine. A small
picture of Hayes is pasted in the center of the front pastedown. This copy of famed tenor, Roland Hayes' biography is signed to Dorothy
Henderson, who included a chapter on Hayes in her book on successful
African-Americans. This is a nice association copy. Blockson 7899 $75.00.
Helm, MacKinley. Angel Mo’ and her Son, Roland Hayes. New York: Little Brown, 1942. 6th Printing. 289 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Corners slightly bumped, boards somewhat soiled as is the spine, light
foxing on frontispiece. The book is inscribed on the ffep by Hayes to Alfred
Deller of the Deller Consort in 1959. Quite an unusual association. Blockson 7899 $150.00.
Henderson, Elliott. Old Fashioned Black F’oks. Columbus,
OH, self published, 1913. 1st edition, 54pp. Small 8vo. VG+/None. Red boards with gilt titles on front. Very light edge and corner wear.
Two Library Discard stamps on ffep but no other indicia of library ownership.
Small tear along gutter (1 inch) at top of title page. Otherwise book is square
and securely bound -- almost a NF copy which is unusual for this book. Henderson was an African-American poet who
wrote much in dialect. This book includes two pages of mainly Ohioans who
supported Blaine in his poetic work -- I'm guessing with at least some
financial support. He published five volumes of poetry. He was certainly not as
accomplished as Dunbar, but in his limited genre, he exhibits some skill. Blockson 6040. $185.00
Himes, Chester. The Heat’s On. New
York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1966. 1stEdition. 220 pp. 8vo. VG/VG-. Book has light, general wear. Jacket has some scuffing and creasing on
edges especially bottom. Still a
square, secure attractive copy. Another
of Himes' Cotton Ed Johnson and Gravedigger Jones novels. Blockson 5438 $85.00.
Herndon, Angelo. Let Me Live. New
York: Random House, 1930. 1stEdition. G/F. Cloth boards show some water damage, there is
staining on the pastedowns, interior pages yellowed and wavy. There is a
library stamp on the ffep, but no other library marking or pockets. DJ torn,
chipped, stained, now in mylar. This is
Herndon’s autobiography, focusing on his conviction in Atlanta for
insurrection. Herndon, a Communist organizer,
was eventually freed. Blockson
3221. $50.00.
Holley, Joseph Winthrop. You Can't Build a Chimney from the Top:
The South through the Life of a Negro Educator. New York: The William Frederick Press,
1948. 1st Edition. VG+/VG-. The book has light general wear. The dustjacket has some edge and corner
wear. Book by Georgia African-American educator who
advocated education and gradual progress in race relations. He does have a
chapter on lynching, and there is a section of photographs. Blockson 4407. $50.00.
Holley, Joseph Winthrop. You Can't Build a Chimney from the Top:
The South through the Life of a Negro Educator. New York: The William Frederick Press,
1948. 1st Edition. VG+/VG. The book has light overall wear and aging. The dustjacket has some
corner and edge wear and a small check at the bottom, rear spine fold. Book by Georgia African-American educator
who advocated education and gradual progress in race relations. He does have a
chapter on lynching, and there is a section of photographs. This copy is signed
boldly under photo of Holley, along with date (1953) and place (Albany
Georgia). Blockson 4407. $100.00.
Holt, Rackham. George
Washington Carver. New York:
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1943. 1stEdition. 342 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Book has only light wear
and aging. Jacket has some chips, tears and small holes but is in one piece and
still bright. The jacket was cheaply produced and hard to find in much better
condition than this. This is a
well-known, dramatized, biography of Carver. This is, I think, the first trade
edition, though a special signed edition was issued. This copy includes a
presentable dustjacket. Blockson
15. $50.00.
Huie, William Bradford. Three Lives for Mississippi. New York: WCC Books, 1965. 1st Edition. 254 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. Book has only light wear and typical aging.
Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, including some creases, scuffs and chips.
There is also a piece of tape over one small tear, top center back, and two
more small repairs on the underside of the jacket. Used jacket but still one
piece, complete and presentable. Huie's
study of the murders of Goodman, Schwerner and Cheney in Mississippi during the
Civil Rights movement. Huie did some of the best reporting from the Deep South. Blockson 4187 $25.00.
Johnson, Charles R. Black Humor. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1970. Softcover. 1st Edition. NF. This book shows a hint of wear and aging but
is still about NF. This is the first
book by well-known African-American novelist Charles R. Johnson, who won the
National Book Award for Middle Passage. This book is a collection of racially
based cartoons by Johnson, a multi-talented man. Blockson 2339. $50.00.
Johnson, Dinah. All Around Town. New York: Henry Holt, 1998. 1stEdition. AN/AN. This book appears to be new. This is a collection of black and white
photographs taken in Columbia South Carolina in the early 20th century by
African-American photographer, Richard Samuel Roberts. Most of the photographs
are of black citizens of Columbia involved in various everyday and special day
activities. The author has written a brief, but imaginative, text to accompany
the photographic selections. The author is a professor at The University of
South Carolina. $25.00.
Johnson, James Weldon. Fifty Years and Other Poems. Boston: The Cornhill Company, 1917. 1st Edition. 93 pp. 8vo. VG-/None. Corner bumps and light edge wear. The edges,
especially front right are faded. Book
is square and securely bound. Grades G+-VG-. Early collection of Johnson's
poetry with an Introduction by Brander Mathews. Solid copy. Not in Blockson. $125.00.
17
Jones, Charles C., Jr. Negro Myths of the Georgia Coast. Detroit, Singing Tree Press, Book Tower, 1969. 1st edition thus. 171 pp. Small 8vo. NF/None. Solid copy of Jones collection of stories told mostly by former slaves.
These stories are written in what is essentially Gullah dialect and are harder
to read than Harris's Uncle Remus. They also lack the narrative framework of
Uncle Remus. Interesting and important collection of stories. $75.00
Jones, Edward P. All Aunt Hagar’s Children. New York: Amistad, 2006. 1stEdition. 399 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Book and jacket have only
shelfwear although the corners are lightly bumped from packing. Collection of short stories by PEN/Hemingway
award winner and National Book Award nominee. Flatsigned on title page. $35.00.
The Journal of Negro Education: A Quarterly Review of
Problems Incident to the Education of Negroes. Volume XVIII,
Number 4. Fall, 1949. Washington DC: Howard University. Light wear and toning around the edges;
general overall aging. Some sunning on wraps. Still square and securely
bound. Besides the articles, this issue
includes an extensive bibliography of recent works published in relations to
African-Americans on pages 520-588 along with the magazine Index for 1949.
$25.00
The Journal of Negro Education: The Health Status and
Health Education of Negroes in the United States. Volume XVIII,
Yearbook. Summer, 1949. Washington DC: Howard University. Light wear and toning around the edges; general
overall aging. Some sunning on wraps. Still square and securely bound. This is a special issue of Health issues
related to African-Americans. $25.00
Joyner, Charles. Remember Me: Slave Life in Coastal Georgia. Atlanta: Georgia Humanities Council,
1989. 1st Edition. Softcover. AN. This copy shows very light
shelfwear but appears new and unread. This is a thorough and evocative study of antebellum coastal
Georgia. 20.00
Kay, Jackie. Bessie
Smith. Bath: Absolute Press,
1997. 1st Edition. 160 pp. 8vo. As New. Softcover. Book appears to be New and unread. Blend of fact, fiction, poetry and
prose that creates a biography of Bessie Smith. The author grew up as a gay,
African-American in Glasgow, adopting American blues singer Bessie Smith as a
kind of guide and mentor. This book is a personalized presentation of Smith. It
is part of a series called Outlines that emphasizes the effects of
homosexuality in the various arts. $30.00.
Kennedy, R. Emmet. More Mellows. New
York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1931. 1stedition. 178pp. Large 8vo. VG/None. Dark blue boards with gilt titles showing light edge and corner wear.
Mild interior toning mostly on endpapers. Square and securely bound with very
light bowing on board ends. Collection of African-American spiritual including
musical arrangements and discussions of each. $150.00
Kirke, Edmund. My
Southern Friends. New York:
Carleton, 1863. 1stEdition. 308 pp. 12mo. VG/None. Edge and corner wear,
general aging and toning. Square and securely bound. Rear endpaper torn out,
quite possibly to have been used as stationery -- a common occurrence in the
19th century. Some stray pencil marks on endpapers, including writing and a
folk art tree in rear. Novel about the
South and slavery prior to Civil War. The novel is by James Robert Gilmore,
writing as Edmund Kirke. $60.00.
Lapp, Rudolph M. Blacks in Gold Rush California. New London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 321 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG-. Book has light edge and corner wear, along
with one very small tear and some light scuffing at top of front flap fold.
Interesting history of the role of African-Americans in the California Gold Rush. Blockson 9258. $35.00.
Maran, Rene. Batouala. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. Limited and Numbered Edition #888 of
1000). VG-/None. Edge and corner wear with small exposure of
boards on tips of corners. Some sunning on spine with loss on "o" in
Batuoala. Book is square and securely bound with not tears or parting. Browning
on endpapers, some light internal foxing. This is the first English edition (stated) published in a limited
edition of 1050 of which 1000 were for sale. This is hand-numbered 888.
Batuoula won the Prix Goncourt and has always been controversial. Maran was
African-French. The book is listed by Charles Blockson in his "100 Rare
Books and Pamphlets" related to Africans and African-Americans as well as
in the Catalogue of his collection. Blockson 7576. $50.00.
Marsh, J. B. T. The Story of the Jubilee Singers with Their Songs. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company,
1880. Revised Edition. G+/None. Corners bumped, white stains on green boards, foot of spine frayed,
spine scuffed, brown endpapers has some spots and small chips, former owner's
name and some pencil marks on ffep. Foredges darkened, pages slightly
yellowed. Blockson 7167 $90.00.
McCollom, Michael. The Way We Wore. Glitterati Inc., 2006. 1stEdition. 176 pp. 4to. N/N. Book and jacket are New,
unread. Wonderful photographic survey of
black fashion from the Harlem Renaissance to Hip-Hop with comments from those
in the pictures. $20.00.
McGirt, James E. For Your Sweet Sake: Poems. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1906. 1st Edition. 79 pp. 12mo. VG/None. Edge wear with
lightly bumped corners, two small, light stains on front when angled to light.
Back endpaper and pastedown look as if something was either laid in or lightly
pasted -- hard to say. Turn-of-the-century
book of poetry by African-American poet from North Carolina. Uncommon. Blockson 5288. $175.00.
McIntosh, Maria J. Woman in America: Her Work and Her Reward. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1850. 155 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Hardcover bound in dark chocolate brown
embossed publisher's cloth. The binding is rubbed and worn but sound. Cloth is
spotted, and the corners are bumped and there is a small tear at the top of the
spine. The inner hinges are secure, and the text block is sound. Text shows some
foxing. The front and the rear pastedowns each has a folk art drawing of a
bird. The ffep also seems to have a clothing price list in pencil. McIntosh was originally from Georgia, and a
successful novelist and author of children's books. In this book she considers
the role of women in American society with an emphasis on the South and
slavery. She condemns slavery but offers an explanation and understanding of
why it had flourished in the South. Important, but often overlooked work, on
the antebellum South by a Southerner. $65.00.
Meriwether, Louise. Daddy Was a Number Runner. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 208
pp. 8vo. NF/VG+. Book has only light,
general wear. Dustjacket has light edge and corner wear. First novel to come out of the Watts Writers
Workshop. Blockson 5097 $30.00.
Miller, Kelly. The
Everlasting Stain. Washington
DC: Associated Publishers, 1924. 1stEdition. VG/None. Light shelf wear, gilt lettering dulled on
spine, few light spots on back cover, pages slightly browned. Miller, from South Carolina, was an
African-American mathematician and activist. This was one of his last books on racial issues in the United States. Emory University recently acquired Miller’s
papers. Blockson 2786 $100.00.
Miller, Kelly and Joseph R. Gay. Progress and Achievements of the
Colored People. A Handbook of
Self-Improvement Which Leads to Greater Success. Washington: Austin
Jenkins Co., nd. Later Printing. 434
pp. 8vo. Red cloth with darker red backstrap. Gilt tiltles on front and spine.
Book has very light edge and corner wear. Some very small scuffs on backstrap
along with wear at top and bottom of spine. Remarkable condition. Former owner's stamp on front pastedown is
dated "Feb. 5, 1928." Book is a reprint of the 1917 edition which was
preceded by a 1913 edition that listed only Gay as author. This is a very
attractive copy of one of Miller's many books chronicling the progress of
African-American history in the United States. Blockson 3804. Not in Work. $50.00
Morgan, Thomas L. and William Barlow. From Cakewalks to Concert Halls: An
Illustrated History of African-American Popular Music from 1895 to 1930. Washington: Elliott and Clark Publishing,
1992. Softcover. 2nd Printing. 132 pp. 4to. NF. Book has only very light wear. An attractive
copy. Wonderfully illustrated, black
& white and color of the history of African American music. This history is
a good reminder that the blues were only a minor part of African American
music. $35.00.
Morrison, Toni. Jazz. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1stEdition. 229 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Book and jacket have only
very light shelf wear. One of Nobel
laureate Morrison's fine novels. Blockson 8288. $15.00.
Muhammad, Elijah. The Supreme Wisdom: Solution to the So-Called Negroes’ Problem. Chicago: The University of Islam, 1957. 1st Edition. Softcover. 56 pp. G+. This booklet has edge and corner wear with small chips and tears. But,
for a publication done on newsprint in the 1950's, this copy is in remarkable
shape. It is complete and the stapled binding is still secure. Besides the
wear, there is also consistent browning throughout. That browning comes with
the low-quality paper, but the paper is not brittle. This 56-page booklet from 1957 was the first
publication by Elijah Muhammad. In it he spells out his theology and
philosophy. A photograph on page 54 shows a group of ministers trained by
Elijah Muhammad, one of whom may be Malcolm X. The photo has not reproduced
well on the newsprint so I cannot be sure. This is an important document in the
history of both Black Muslims and the Civil Rights movement. Not in Blockson. $120.00
Murray, Albert. The Hero and the Blues. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 107 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Book and jacket appear to be new and unread. Essays by distinguished African-American
scholar on the blues and blues singers in terms of the hero in literature. $30.00.
Painter, Nell Irvin. The Narrative of Hosea Hudson: His Life As a Negro Communist in
the South. Cambridge, Harvard
University Press, 1979. 1stedition, 1st printing. 400pp.
Large 8vo. NF/VG-. Book has only very light, general shelfwear.
Jacket has edge and corner wear with some small chips and a couple of short
tears. Biography of Georgia-born Hudson
who worked in Birmingham Alabama steel mills and became radicalized enough to
join the Communist party in the South. An amazing story of a Southern black
Civil Rights advocate who is largely unknown today. Author Painter is an African-American
historian. $15.00
Paths Toward Freedom: A Biographical History of Blacks
and Indians in North Carolina by Blacks and Indians. Raleigh:
North Carolina State Press, 1976. 240
pages, Softcover, 1st Edition. NF, Book appears to be almost new and never read. Published as part of the Bicentennial
celebration, this oversized softcover book is filled with information and pictures
on blacks and Indians from North Carolina. It has several foldout illustrations. The drawings are by James and Ernestine
Huff. $20.00.
Paul, Emma Lee. The Bold Truth. Amityville: Maplehouse Enterprises, 1987. 1st Edition. Softcover. Signed. 25 pp. 8vo. VG. This is an excerpt from the
autobiography of Emma Lee Paul. Paul brought suit against Alex Haley and
Doubleday, claiming that Doubleday, to whom she had submitted the manuscript of
her autobiography, had allowed Haley to see it and that he had used parts of
her work in Roots. This case was eventually dismissed but not without some
controversy and some support for Paul. She later published this short excerpt
so that people could see her work and compare it to Roots. This copy is signed
by Paul on the inside of the front wrapper. Interesting and scarce bit of
literary ephemera. $40.00.
Petry, Ann. The
Street. New York:
Houghton-Mifflin, 1946. 436 pp. VG/G. This copy has light, general wear and aging. The dustjacket has some
corner and edgewear, a sunned spine and some soiling on the back. This was Petry's first novel. The copyright
page has the date 1946 and nothing else. I suspect that this is a later
printing, but HM was not always consistent. 1946 is the year of the first
printing. Blockson 6500. $40.00.
Powell, Adam Clayton. Keep the Faith, Baby! New
York, Trident Press 1967. 1stedition, 1st printing. 293 pp. VG+/G+. Book has minor shelf
wear, light toning of pages and fore edges. Dust Jacket has wear on the edges
and folds, a chip at head of spine with a loss of about 1/2", several
small tears on edges and top and bottom of folds. Book has minor shelf wear, light toning of
pages and fore edges. Dust Jacket has wear on the edges and folds, a chip at
head of spine with a loss of about 1/2”, several small tears on edges and top
and bottom of folds. $25.00
Pruter, Karl. The
Strange Partnership of George Alexander McGuire and Marcus Garvey. Highlandville: St. Willibrord Press,
1986. 1st Edition. Thin 8vo. NF. Book has only very light
wear. This book traces the interesting
connections between Marcus Garvey, founder of the Universal Negro Improvement
Association and African Communities League (UNIA-ACL) and George Alexander
McGuire, who founded the African Orthodox Church. Scarce in this first edition;
only six located by WorldCat. Not in
Blockson. $50.00.
Ramsey, Frederic Jr. and Charles Edward Smith
(Eds.). Jazzmen. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company,
1939. 1st Edition. 360pp. 8vo. VG/None. Book has light general aging with some
soiling or toning on the covers. Square and securely bound with no tears or
parting. Former owner 's name on ffep. Great collection of essays on the
history of jazz, concentrating on New Orleans, Chicago and New York. 32 pages
of photographs . The New Orleans photos are a great resource, featuring
pictures of many early and legendary bands and performers including Buddy
Bolden, Horace Keppart, Joe Oliver and young Louis Armstrong. This is a basic
book on early jazz. Blockson 8042. $25.00.
Ransom, Reverdy C. The Pilgrimage of Harriet Ransom’s Son. Nashville: Sunday School Union, 1949. 1st edition. 336 pp. VG/G+. The book is almost NF
except for some bumps along the edges. The dustjacket has some small tears,
wrinkles and scuffs. There is a gift inscription on the front pastedown. This
is still a very attractive copy. This is
the biography of Bishop Reverdy C. Ransom of the AME Church. Ransom was born in
Ohio in 1861 and died in Tennessee in 1959. He was a progressive black leader.
This copy is undated (the copyright page says Copyright Applied For. 1949 is
the date of the first edition; this appears to be an advance copy. Blockson 8932. $250.00.
Robeson, Eslanda Goode. African Journey. New York: John Day Company, 1945. 4th Printing. 154 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Book has light shelf wear, especially to head
and foot of spine. DJ has wear to edges, several small tears and chips, split
at spine for about 2", flaps yellowed. The book was printed under WWII
paper use restrictions, but interior is very clean and bright. Blockson 1036. $20.00.
Rogers, Bertha Mae (Vickie Rogers Armstrong,
ed.). Wounded, but Not Broken. Columbus: Abdal Publishing, 2004. Softcover. 59 pp. 8vo. VG+. Light shelf wear with a scrape and slight damage at the top of front
wrap. Book is VG+ to NF. This is mainly the story of Bertha Mae Rogers who was
born a slave. Rogers herself was born when her father was 90 so she is telling
the story that she heard. Interesting piece of African-American ephemera.
Signed by Rogers on the ffep. $25.00.
Rouse, J. K. The
Noble Experiment of Warren C. Coleman. Charlotte: The Crabtree Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 112
pp. small 4to. VG/VG. Black pebbled boards have some dull spots, perhaps from mildew, but
interior is not affected. DJ was originally white, now age toned. Signed on ffep by the author. This is the
story of Coleman Mills in Concord, NC, which was started to employ
African-American workers. The book is illustrated with photos and copies of
documents and letters pertaining to the mill. $35.00.
Salvatore, Nick. Singing in a Strange Land: C. L. Franklin, the Black Church and
the Transformation of America. New York: Little, Brown and Co., 2005. 1st Edition. 419
pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Both book and jacket look
new. Biography of Aretha Franklin's
father, C. L. , one of America's great preachers and singers. $10.00.
Sewell, George Alexander. Mississippi Black History Makers. Jackson, MS, University of
Mississippi Press, 1977. 1st edition. 420 pp. 8vo. NF/None. Green boards with gilt
titles on spine. Book has only very light shelf wear . (Scan shows a shadow on
top left corner which is just a shadow from the scanner. ) Compilation of chapters on famous
African-Americans from Mississippi. Signed on title page to Julius C. and
Maggie Williams. $25.00
Smith, Mrs. Amanda. An Autobiography: The Story of the Lord's Dealings with Mrs.
Amanda Smith, the Colored Evangelist. Chicago: Meyer and Brother Publishers, 1893. 1st Edition. 506 pp. 8vo. VG. Dark blue boards with gilt portrait of Smith
on front. The book as light edge and corner wear along with some minor damage
at top and bottom of spine. Autobiography of an early African-American female missionary who worked
in, among other places, India. The Introduction is by Bishop Thoburn of
India. Blockson 2237. $125.00.
Smith, John David. Black Judas. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 2000. 1st Edition. 386 pp. NF/NF. Both book and jacket have
only very light wear. They appear to be As New, never read. This is the story of black author, William
Hannibal Thomas, who wrote The American Negro in 1901. In this book,
Thomas attacked blacks as an inferior race, hence the title. There is a copy of Thomas’ book in this
catalog. $15.00.
Smith, J. V. C. (ed.) Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Boston: David Clapp, June 15, 1853. Vol.47, Number 20. Softcover journal. Edge and corner wear. Age toning and light
foxing. Curled corner edges. Pages do
not seem to have ever been attached -- the volume was probably stitched
together and bound at the end of the publishing year. There is some writing on
top of front page in ink, possibly a cataloguing code. A small bit of yellow
paper adheres to the back where there may have been an address. There are also
some old horizontal folds where this was probably rolled for the mail. This
Journal is actually much better condition than the description sounds. This Journal eventually became the New
England Journal of Medicine, which, today, is the most prestigious medical journal
in the country. This issue has articles on: Nature and Treatment of Scarlet
Fever by M. F. Colby (Canada) , Lectures of M. Valleix on displacements of the
Uterus by Luther Parks, Jr. (Boston) , and The Pulse, Cranial Dimensions, etc.
Of the Southern Negro Child with some remarks upon Infantile Therapeutics by H.
A. Ramsay (Thompson Georgia). Interesting Georgia/ African-American reference that most likely
involved slave children. $150.00
Smith, Lillian. Killers of the Dream. 1st Edition. New York:
Norton, 1962. 256 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Black cover show light wear
with corner bumps. Overall there is some aging along with toning on foredges
and endpapers. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some chips at corners, creasing
along bottom and loss at top and bottom of spine. Smith's first book after Strange Fruit
addresses Southerners on the topic of segregation. This was a bold and
challenging book by a woman living in the South (Clayton Georgia) when she
wrote it. Signed on ffep by Glenn W. Rainey who was a professor at Georgia
Tech, a friend of C. Vann Woodward and a Civil Rights activist. Blockson 3195. $75.00.
Smith, William Gardner. Anger at Innocence. New York: Farrar Strauss and Company,
1950. 1st Edition. 300 pp. 8vo. VG-/G. Bumped corners, scuffed at head and foot of
spine, some white mottling on boards interior slightly age-toned but tight and
clean. DJ worn on edges and folds, several chips, especially at corners,
age-toned. Blockson 4687. $65.00.
Somerville, Dr. J. Alexander. Man of Color. Los Angeles: Lorrin L. Morrison, 1949. 1st Edition. 170 pp. 8vo. VG/G. Book has very light edge and corner wear. The
jacket has some tears, chips and scuffs . Still in one piece and reasonably
attractive . Autobiography of a Jamaican
immigrant who overcame poverty and prejudice to become a medical doctor and
success in America. Somerville's life and book are on the cusp of the Civil
Rights Movement. Blockson 3323. $25.00.
Starnes, Ebenezer. The Slaveholder Abroad or Billy Buck’s Visit with his Master, to
England. Philadelphia:
Lippincott, 1860. 1stEdition. 512 pp. 8vo. VG-/None. Chipping with minor
loss at crown. , else G-VG in original stamped cloth with gilt title. Square
and securely bound with no parting or tears. Interior clean and sound. Lengthy satire on the so-called
"wage-slave system" found in the North and abroad. An Appendix
comprises the final 47 pages, consisting of Reports to Gov. Herschel V.
Johnson, affidavits, legislative and constitutional acts, portions of Thomas R.
R. Cobb's Inquiry into the Law of Slavery, etc. Scarce Southern defense of
slavery written with humor, and often mistakenly attributed to William Tappan
Thompson. DeRenne (II 614) has the correct author, noting that Starnes was a
Judge on the Georgia Supreme Court during the 1850's. Solid copy of uncommon
Georgia and African-American related work. Not in Blockson. $185.00.
Stroyer, Jacob. My Life in the South. Salem: Newcomb and Gauss, 1898. New and Enlarged Edition. VG. Signed by Stroyer under
frontispiece portrait (ink bleeds through to back.) Green boards have some sunning along edges
as well as along the spine. Looks as if other books were stacked on this one
over a long period of time. Otherwise the book is secure and well-bound, no tears
or parting. Very light edge and corner wear. Very attractive copy. Stroyer was a former slave who became a
well-known preacher in Massachusetts. This memoir was originally published in
1879, but this New and Enlarged version is generally accepted as the more
complete and more important edition. Blockson 9720. $450.00.
Swift, Hildegard Hoyt. North Star Shining. New York: William Morrow, 1947. 1st Edition. Poetry with watercolor illustrations by Lynd
Ward, reproduced in both color and black and white. VG-/F. Corners bumped, lightly scuffed boards; DJ
has several large chips, especially on corners and spine. Blockson 6009. $45.00
Thomas, Matt. Hopping
on the Border. San Antonio: The
Naylor Company, 1951. 1stEdition. Signed. 170 pp. VG+/G. The book has light wear
and general aging. The dustjacket has edge and corner wear with some chips and
loss, especially along the top edge. This is the autobiography of a bellboy who worked mainly in Brownsville
Texas, though he was known throughout the South. He actually seems to have been
an entertainer who worked with such travelling shows as Brundage and Wortham.
He knew many celebrities of the time. Interesting portrait from a different
time. Uncommon book, especially
signed. Not in Blockson. $100.00.
Thomas, William Hannibal. The American Negro: What He Was, What
He Is, What He May Become. New
York: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 1stEdition. 440 pp. VG-/None. Brown boards with gilt lettering and gilt top foredge. There is some
edge and corner wear, along with some discoloration on the covers. Square and securely bound; no parting or
tears. Controversial book on African -
Americans by a conservative African-American writer. Thomas was condemned by
many black leaders of his time. See John
David Smith’s biography of Thomas, Black Judas, in this catalog. Blockson 2173. $125.00.
Torrence, Ridgely. The Story of John Hope. New York: Macmillan, 1948. 1stEdition. 398 pp. VG/None. Some edge and corner wear. Still square and securely bound . Biography by black playwright, Ridgely
Torrence, of Georgia-born John Hope who with W. E. B. DuBois helped found the
Niagara Movement. John Hope Franklin was named for John Hope. Blockson 4099. $12.00.
Toure. The
Portable Promised Land. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co., 2003. Softcover. 1stPaperback Edition. 256 pp. 8vo. NF. Signed. Only very light wear. This is Toure's first book of stories. $25.00.
Trethewey, Natasha. Native Guard. New
York, Houghton-Mifflin, 2006. Special
Edition, 1st printing. 51pp. 8vo. New/New. Book and jacket are New and unread. Flatsigned on the title page by Pulitzer
Prize winner Trethewey. This Special Edition comes with a CD on the rear
pastedown of Trethewey reading her poems. The CD cover has not been
opened. $60.00
Vincent, Stephen A. Southern Seed Northern Soil. Bloomington: Indiana University Press,
1999. 1st Edition. 224 pp. 8vo. NF/VG+. Book has only very light shelfwear.
Dustjacket has a sunned spine or would also be NF. Scholarly research on African -American farm
families, mainly in Indiana. Signed and inscribed on half-title. Inscription
may be in another hand; hard to say since it is printed and signature is
not. $85.00.
Walker, Anne Kendrick. Tuskegee and the Black Belt: A Portrait of a Race. Richmond: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1945. 2nd Printing. 180 pp. 8vo. NF/NF. Endpapers slightly age-toned. Introduction by Alabama Governor Chauncey
Sparks. Illustrations are from photos and paintings of African-American
life. Not in Blockson. $15.00.
Webb, Sheyann and Rachel West Nelson. Selma, Lord, Selma. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press,
1980. 1st Edition. 8vo. NF/VG+. Signed. The book has only a hint of wear. The dust
jacket has only very minor edge and corner wear. This book is about the authors' experiences
during the Civil Rights activities in Selma, Alabama. The book is signed and
inscribed by Sheyann Webb. Blockson 3974. $25.00.
Weisbrot, Robert. Father Divine. Boston: Beacon Press, 1980. 1stEdition thus. Softcover. 241 pp. VG. The book has light edge and
corner wear. Biography of
African-American evangelist, Father Divine (George Baker). Baker was possibly
born in Georgia or in Maryland; however, he spent much of his early career in
Georgia and his first wife, Peninniah, was from Macon. This is the most
complete biography of Father Divine and comes with a post card showing Father
Divine and Mother Divine -- Baker's second wife, Edna Rose Ritchings. I know
nothing about the post card; it has a slick chrome finish and is in EX-NM
condition. Father Divine died in 1965, so the card could certainly be from his
later years . Blockson 8748. $25.00.
Welty, Eudora. One
Time One Place. Jackson:
University Press of Mississippi, 1996. 1stEdition Thus. 118 pp. Oblong 8vo. NF/NF. Small erasure mark on
right top corner of silver ffep, otherwise as new in a mylar jacket. This is the 1996 reprint of the 1971 book of
photos Welty took while working for the WPA during the Great Depression. $20.00.
Williams, John (ed.). The Angry Black. Lancer Books, nd. Softcover. 1st Edition. 160 pp. 12mo. VG+. Book is square and securely bound, with only
light aging. Appears to be unread. Collection of essays, most by black authors,
on the situation of African-Americans ca. 1962. Authors include James Baldwin ,
Ralph Ellison, Langston Hughes, Shirley Jackson, Richard Wright and
others. $20.00.
Williams, Sherley Anne. Dessa Rose. New York: William Morrow, 1986. 1st Edition. 236 pp. 8vo. F/F. Book and jacket appear As New. Acclaimed novel that imagines a friendship
between an escaped slave and a white Southern woman. The fictional characters
are based on historical people. Blockson
5135. $30.00.
Woodson, Carter Godwin. The Education of the Negro Prior to1861. Washington: The Associated Publishers,
1919. 2nd Edition. 453 pp. 8vo. VG/None. Book has some light edge and corner wear
along with light overall aging. Second
Edition of Woodson's masterful study of the education of blacks in America
prior to the Civil War. Signed boldly by Woodson on the ffep. It is dated June
16, 1938, though probably not in Woodson's hand. Woodson-signed books are
relatively scarce. This copy also has the bookplate and signature of Laurence
J. W. Hayes of Howard University. Hayes was the author of The Negro Federal
Government Worker: A Study of his Classification Status in the District of
Columbia, 1883-1938, which was published by Howard University in 1941. This
copy of Woodson's book was quite possibly Hayes' working copy. It is an
interesting Association. $450.00.
Wright, Richard. The Outsider. New
York: Harper and Brothers, 1953. 1stEdition. 405 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. This is Wright's first
novel after the autobiographical Black Boy. It is an important part of his body
of work. Blockson 6077. $43.00.
Wright, Richard. Pagan Spain. London: The Bodley Head, 1960. 1stBritish Edition. 191 pp. 8vo. VG+/VG-. The book has only light
general wear and aging. The dustjacket has some small tears and chips. This is the first British edition of Wright's
memoir and study of Spain in the late 1950's. Blockson 2005. $2.00.
Yancy, A. H. Interpositionulification. New York: Comet Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 134 pp. VG+/VG-. Book has very minor wear
at corners and foot of spine, interior is NF. Dust jacket is sunned along the
top edges and there are several small tears on the top. Spine is a little
sunned. "Yancey was born in Macedonia,
GA in 1881. His was the only Negro family in the farm area in which he lived,
and the peculiar problems this presented gave him unusual insight into the
many-faceted problem of racial relations in the American South" (from book
jacket). Blockson 3118. $100.00.
Yerby, Frank. The
Foxes of Harrow. New York: Dial
Press, 1946. 1stEdition. 408 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. Book has light wear and
aging. Price-clipped dustjacket has edge and corner wear along with small
chips, tears and creases. Small pen notation at top of interior flap fold. See
scan. Frank Yerby's first novel. Set in
New Orleans and Louisiana. Born in Augusta Georgia, Yerby was the first
African-American to write a best-selling novel and to have a book purchased by
a Hollywood studio for a film adaptation. Dial Press played down the fact that
he was African-American. Blockson
5299. $600.
Yerby, Frank. The
Devil’s Laughter. New York: Dial
Press, 1953. 1stEdition. 356 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. Book has only very light
wear and aging. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear with a small chip, top
left (see scan). There is a neatly closed tear at the bottom of the spine, and
some light staining along the edge of the interior front fold. For all its
flaws, this is still a bright, colorful, presentable and attractive jacket. This book is set in the French
Revolution. Born in Augusta, Georgia,
Yerby was the first African American to write a best-selling novel and to have
a book purchased by a Hollywood studio for a film adaptation. Dial Press played
down the fact that he was African-American. Blockson 5141. $25.00
Yerby, Frank. The
Golden Hawk. New York: Dial
Press, 1948. 1stEdition. 8vo. VG+/G+. Book has very light, general wear. Some toning on endpapers. Jacket has
some edge and corner wear, small chips and tears, along with a small hole from
a tear near the bottom right (see scan). There are also some small, light red
stains on the back. This is one of
Yerby's epic novels. It is set in the 17th century Caribbean with a pirate or
privateer hero. Jacket art by John Alan Maxwell. Born in Augusta Georgia, Yerby
was the first African American to write a best-selling novel and to have a book
purchased by a Hollywood studio for a film adaptation. Dial Press played down
the fact that he was African-American. This was Yerby's third novel. This novel
defines "swashbuckler." $25.00.
Yerby, Frank. Pride’s
Castle. New York: Dial Press,
1949. 1st Edition. 382 pp. 8vo. VG+/G+. Book has only very light, general wear, with
a little toning on the end papers. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear with a
small bit of loss at the top of the spine. One of Yerby's epic novels about a Robber Baron of the Gilded Age. Born
in Augusta Georgia, Yerby was the first African American to write a
best-selling novel and to have a book purchased by a Hollywood studio for a
film adaptation. Dial Press played down the fact that he was
African-American. Blockson 6183. $30.00.
EPHEMERA, PAPER, PAMPHLETS
Atlanta Crackers vs Brooklyn Dodgers Score Card –
Jackie Robinson. Atlanta: Franklin Printing and Manufacturing
Co., 1949. 4pp. 4to. VG. The scorecard has edge wear
and some light soiling and scrapes on the front. There is an old horizontal
crease through the middle where it was probably folded to put inside a jacket.
Over the years the crease has mostly flattened out but is still noticeable. The
card is not scored. The interior two pages are bright with no problems and
there are no tears or weaknesses on the fold. This scorecard comes from the April, 1949 exhibition series between the
Atlanta Crackers and the Brooklyn Dodgers, played in Ponce De Leon Stadium in
Atlanta. The importance of this series lies in the fact that Dodgers second
baseman Jackie Robinson, the first African-American to play for a Major League
team, played for the first time in Atlanta. Robinson played in all three games
and Roy Campanella played in two. Both of these players are listed in print on
the scorecard. Included with this scorecard is a copy of Atlanta History
magazine which has a full account of the series and several pictures. This
scorecard also features a big ad for Coca Cola on the front and still lists
Ernie Harwell as the Crackers' announcer. This scorecard is an important
memento of an historic event in the deep South. Worthy of an important sports
collection. $400.00.
Autograph. Althea Gibson. Signed on a card with information about her
career. NF. 200.00.
Carver, George Washington. How to Grow the Peanut. Tuskegee: Tuskegee Normal and Industrial
Institute, 1925. 4thEdition. 30 pp. The wrappers have some foxing and light
soiling and the name Trinity School written in pencil at the top. There is also
minor edge and corner wear with a little loss top right. The booklet is square
and securely bound, a solid copy. This is a Tuskegee imprint of one of Carver's
pamphlets on his most famous subject -- the peanut. Such pamphlets with the
Tuskegee imprint are not common. Not in
Blockson. $150.00
Dryer, Edmund H. Origin of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Birmingham: Self Published, 1938. 1st Edition. 13 pp. 12mo. NF. Softcover. Booklet has only very light wear and toning.
Scarce booklet by white resident of Tuskegee, Alabama on the establishment of
Tuskegee Institute. This booklet seems to have been reprinted by a firm in
Birmingham (also in 1938) but this is the author's original, self-published
issue. Signed by Dryer on the title page. Hard-to-find, Tuskegee-related
publication, especially signed. $150.00.
Eighteenth Annual Conference of the National
Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). Indianapolis, 1927. 23
pages. VG+. This softcover program has only light,
general wear and aging. This is the
program for the NAACP Conference held at Bethel A. M. E. Church in Indianapolis
during the week of June 22-28, 1927. Among the speakers and Presiding Officers
listed are W. E. B. DuBois, Clarence Darrow, James Weldon Johnson, Arthur B.
Spingarn, and many others. This conference was held at a time when both the KKK
and lynching were major concerns. 50.00
Invitation to Prof. H. P. Fredericks' Third Full Dress
Ball, Reception and Banquet. Corning, NY, 1902. 4pp. 24mo. NF. Invitation has a photo on front of
distinguished gentleman in full formal wear -- I assume that this man is Prof.
Fredericks. Interior lists various Committees and members for what was
obviously a large and important event. $125.00.
Songs of the South: Words and Music of 17 Favorite
Negro Spirituals. Atlanta: Commission on Interracial
Cooperation, nd. 16 pp. Thin, small
8vo. VG-. Cardboard wraps are soiled and waterstained.
There is a light crease at the right edge that shows faintly through the entire
book. The interior is clean, binding tight. Published for the Commission on
Interracial Cooperation, Inc. , Atlanta, Georgia with no edition or printing
information. This copy has the stamp of the USO in Abilene, Texas. $25.00.
|