Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Autobiography

 - 8 items found in your search
Autobiography
Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Caldwell, Erskine  With all My Might: an Autobiography
Atlanta  Peachtree Publishers  1987  0-934601-11-9 / 9780934601115 First Edition; First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has light wear and some light corner bumps. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear and light aging.  
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages; Famed Georgia author's autobiography.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Capote, Truman A Christmas Memory
New York City Random House 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Book (black cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering on spine) is near fine. Red variant slipcase has an applied photo of Capote with his cousin Sook Faulk. There is some wrinkling to the red paper, probably from water , and some sticker residue in 2 places. 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Harris, Nathaniel  Autobiography: The Story of an Old Man's Life with Reminiscences of Seventy-Five Years
Macon  J. W. Burke  1925  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket; Boards have some stains, especially several glass circles on front, pages slightly age-toned, small slit at bottom of title and Errata pages, former owner's embossed library mark on ffep, a few pencil marks on back endpapers.  
This copy was given to renowned Georgia judge William Bootle by former GA governor Harris's great grandson Bill Harris in 1982. Inscription is on the ffep. ; Ex-Libris; B&W Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pages  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hillyer, Junius  The Life and Times of Judge Junius Hillyer
Tignall, GA  Boyd Publishing Co  1989  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+; Light wear to boards. Withdrawn from Washington (GA) Memorial Library and has a few library notations, but no cards or pockets. The maps I front and back have been secured with tape that has left a stain, otherwise book is NF.  
There is a photo of Hillyer homeplace historical marker in the front. The book is taken from a typescript of Judge Hillyer's memoirs done by his granddaughters in 1937. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176, 6 pp. maps pages  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lasky, Jesse L. I Blow My Own Horn
Doubleday 1957 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has only light aging, saquare and securely bound. Jacket has some edge and corner wear plus a two inch vertical tear on front right bottom. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages; Autobiography of Hollywood pioneer; he suggested moving the film industry to Southern California. Fascinating story of a Hollywood legend. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nolte, Vincent Fifty Years in Both Hemispheres or Reminiscences of the Life of a Former Merchant
New York City Redfield 1854 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Brown boards with several pages of advertisements in fron and back of book. This copy has edge and corner wear, 1/4" loss at top of spine, spine slit along left edge and starting to lift, very slight cock. Book is still securely bound. Being sold as a reading copy, though a solid one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 481 pages; Memoirs of a merchant who fought with Jackson at New Orleans in the War of 1812. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ralls, Hamilton My Seventy Years
Coatesville, PA Paramount Publishing 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Endpapers have light foxing. DJ has light wear to edges. Corners and folds, light soil, no tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages; Mr. Ralls was a county extension agent for Turner County, GA and an advocate for farmers. This is a memoir of his life, beginning with stories of his father, a Methodist circuit riding minister. The book and DJ have the same illustration on the covers. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wilkes, Thomas G. E.  Hell's Cauldron
Atlanta  Stratton - Wilcox Company  1953  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good-; Spine is faded, several faded stains on boards, fore edges and endpapers toned, interior clean and tight.  
The book is an expose' of army and VA psychiatrists, by an Army Captain who wound up in a VA asylum in Augusta, Georgia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com