|
|
|
|
1 |
Acroyd, Peter Shakespeare: the Biography New York Nan A. Talese Doubleday 2005 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Book and jacket appear to be New and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages; Fine, if speculative, biography of Shakespeare by acclaimed novelist Acroyd. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bond, Adrienne Moore Eugene W. Stetson Macon Mercer University Press 1983 0865540691 / 9780865540699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very slight cock to spine. Signed and inscribed by Bond on title page. ; Great Merchants; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Biography of Hawkinsville Georgia poor boy who became wealthy "financial magnate. " ; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brawley, Benjamin Paul Laurence Dunbar: Poet of His People Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Book shows very light wear on one corner, foredges show aging, front foredge has a small soiled spot. Jacket has wear, chips and a small missing portion at top of spine. ; 159 pages; Well-known biography of Dunbar: somewhat scarce, especially in this condition with dustjacket. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bryan, William Jennings and Mary Baird Bryan The Memoirs of William Jennings Bryan Philadelphia John C. Winston 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket General light wear to edges and head and foot of spine. Gilt lettering is rubbed. Front hinge is starting. Interior clean but slightly yellowed. ; B & W ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages; Bryan's Memoir was completed by his wife after his death. She comments that his portions are a first draft, unpolished and uncorrected. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Charlton, Thomas U. P. The Life of Major General James Jackson Atlanta James F. Meegan 1897 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Signatures have not been sewn or bound, pages somewhat yellowed, edge worn due to not being bound. Boards are stained and mottled, with wear to corners, edges, and spine. Charlton's biography of James Jackson was published in 1890 by George F. Randolph & Co. Of Augusta, GA. According to the extensive notes in this copy, in 1897 Col. W. D. Grant of Atlanta had 250 copies made by publisher James F. Meegan of Atlanta. Megan used a copy of the book that belonged to Elijah Brown, son of Gov. Joseph E. Brown. This is one of the "extra" copies. The signatures have not been sewn and bound, although the binding is here, with the title in gilt on the spine. Include is a handwritten family history of General Jackson which ends with former Governor John Slaton. This copy belonged to T. C. Cuyler, who made extensive notes on the title page. He also removed the illustrations in 1902. Cuyler presented this copy to Alfred D. Van Buren in 1940. De Renne III 933, Howes C-309.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 215 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cherkovski, Neeli Bukowski a Life South Royalton VT Steerforth Press 1997 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine Book is about NF with very light bump on bottom right corner. Square, uncreased spine, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Probably the best biography of Charles Bukowski. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cousins, Paul M. Joel Chandler Harris Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light shef wear to both book and DJ. B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Donald, David Herbert Look Homeward A Life of Thomas Wolfe Boston Little Brown and Company 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book has only light wear. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some small scuffs and creases at the corners. Former owner's name on ffep. Book is about NF. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 579 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dow, Peggy Vicisitudes in the Wilderness; Exemplified in the Journal of Peggy Dow Norwich, CT William Faulkner, Printer 1833 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good Leather boards have wear to edges and corners, spine is scuffed, small tears at head, frontispeice has portraits of the ows, but it is loose at the bottom. Inside foxed, last few pages have corners torn at bottom, back free endpapers torn out, endpapers stained. Book is still tightly bound. ; The book includes Reflections on Matrimony by Lorenzo Dow and Biography and Miscellany published by Lorenzo Dow in 1834. There is also a wonderful ad for Lorenzo Dow's Family Medicine, a cathartic. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 214,252 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Eaton, Jeanette Trumpeter's Tale The Story of Young Louis Armstrong New York City William Morrow and Company 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Elton C. Fax Orange boards with light toning, staining or soiling. Light edge and corner wear. Square and securely bound. Attractive copy. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; I think this biography of young Louis Armstrong is from a series of biographies that Morrow did in the 1950's of famous Americans. I remember doing many b ook reports on what wecalled the "orange books" Our library stocked these. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gaddis, William The Birdman of Alcatraz The Story of Robert Stroud New York City Random House 1955 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book has some aging and corner bumps, otherwise a solid, square, securely-bound copy. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear including small chips at top of spine. Former owner's name written in ink on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages; Famous biography of Robert Stroud, imprisoned in solitary confinement in Alcatraz. Stroud became a recognized expert on birds. The famous movie starring Bert Lancaster was based on this book. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee Jack's Book New York City St. Martin's Press 1976 1st Softcover Softcover Very Good Some edge and corner wear. Old diagonal creases on top right corner. Scuff on bottom right corner. Book is square and securely bound. Solid copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages; Oral history of Jack Kerouac's life, prepared by Barry Gifford and Lawrence Lee, who interviewd many of the generation that new Kerouac. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|