Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Biography

 - 59 items found in your search
Biography
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acroyd, Peter Shakespeare: the Biography
New York Nan A. Talese Doubleday 2005 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Book and jacket appear to be New and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages; Fine, if speculative, biography of Shakespeare by acclaimed novelist Acroyd. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, William  The Wild Man from Sugar Creek: The Political Cereer of Eugene Talmadge
Baton Rouge  Louisiana State University Press  1975  0807100889 / 9780807100882 First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear to both book and DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Battle, Kemp P.  Memoirs of an Old-Time Tar Heel
Chapel Hill  UNC Press  1945  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good-  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bond, Adrienne Moore  Eugene W. Stetson
Macon  Mercer University Press  1983  0865540691 / 9780865540699 First Edition; First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket; Very slight cock to spine.  
Signed and inscribed by Bond on title page. ; Great Merchants; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Biography of Hawkinsville Georgia poor boy who became wealthy "financial magnate. " ; Signed by Author  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brawley, Benjamin Paul Laurence Dunbar: Poet of His People
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book shows very light wear on one corner, foredges show aging, front foredge has a small soiled spot. Jacket has wear, chips and a small missing portion at top of spine. ; 159 pages; Well-known biography of Dunbar: somewhat scarce, especially in this condition with dustjacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bryan, William Jennings and Mary Baird Bryan The Memoirs of William Jennings Bryan
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General light wear to edges and head and foot of spine. Gilt lettering is rubbed. Front hinge is starting. Interior clean but slightly yellowed. ; B & W ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages; Bryan's Memoir was completed by his wife after his death. She comments that his portions are a first draft, unpolished and uncorrected. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bullock, Allan  Hitler: a Study in Tyranny
New York City  Harper & Row  Revised Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carroll, Mary Tarver  The Man Who Dared to Care: The Story of James Edward Oglethorpe
New York City  Longmans, Green And Co.  1942  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners, pages lightly age-toned. DJ has several chips, wear to edges and folds, loss of about 1/2 Illustrated by Fay Turpin  
This is one of several biographies for young adults writen by Carroll. ; Decorations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Charlton, Thomas U. P.  The Life of Major General James Jackson
Atlanta  James F. Meegan  1897  Limited/Numbered Edition  Hardcover  Fair with no dust jacket; Signatures have not been sewn or bound, pages somewhat yellowed, edge worn due to not being bound. Boards are stained and mottled, with wear to corners, edges, and spine.  
Charlton's biography of James Jackson was published in 1890 by George F. Randolph & Co. Of Augusta, GA. According to the extensive notes in this copy, in 1897 Col. W. D. Grant of Atlanta had 250 copies made by publisher James F. Meegan of Atlanta. Megan used a copy of the book that belonged to Elijah Brown, son of Gov. Joseph E. Brown. This is one of the "extra" copies. The signatures have not been sewn and bound, although the binding is here, with the title in gilt on the spine. Include is a handwritten family history of General Jackson which ends with former Governor John Slaton. This copy belonged to T. C. Cuyler, who made extensive notes on the title page. He also removed the illustrations in 1902. Cuyler presented this copy to Alfred D. Van Buren in 1940. De Renne III 933, Howes C-309.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 215 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cherkovski, Neeli Bukowski a Life
South Royalton VT Steerforth Press 1997 First Edition Thus Softcover Near Fine 
Book is about NF with very light bump on bottom right corner. Square, uncreased spine, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Probably the best biography of Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cousins, Paul M.  Joel Chandler Harris
Baton Rouge  Louisiana State University Press  1968  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light shef wear to both book and DJ.  
B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Defoor, J. Allison, I I Odet Philippe: Peninsular Pioneer
Safety Harbor Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History 1997 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Book has only minor light wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages; Biography of an early Florida pioneer, Odet Philippe. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Donald, David Herbert Look Homeward A Life of Thomas Wolfe
Boston Little Brown and Company 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has only light wear. Jacket has edge and corner wear with some small scuffs and creases at the corners. Former owner's name on ffep. Book is about NF. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 579 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dow, Peggy Vicisitudes in the Wilderness; Exemplified in the Journal of Peggy Dow
Norwich, CT William Faulkner, Printer 1833 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good 
Leather boards have wear to edges and corners, spine is scuffed, small tears at head, frontispeice has portraits of the ows, but it is loose at the bottom. Inside foxed, last few pages have corners torn at bottom, back free endpapers torn out, endpapers stained. Book is still tightly bound. ; The book includes Reflections on Matrimony by Lorenzo Dow and Biography and Miscellany published by Lorenzo Dow in 1834. There is also a wonderful ad for Lorenzo Dow's Family Medicine, a cathartic. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 214,252 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dowell, Spright  Columbus Roberts: Christian Steward Extraordinary
Nashville  Broadman Press  1951  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners bumped, some stains on cloth boards, former owner's bookplate on endpaper, light age-toning and minor foxing.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eaton, Jeanette Trumpeter's Tale The Story of Young Louis Armstrong
New York City William Morrow and Company 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Elton C. Fax 
Orange boards with light toning, staining or soiling. Light edge and corner wear. Square and securely bound. Attractive copy. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; I think this biography of young Louis Armstrong is from a series of biographies that Morrow did in the 1950's of famous Americans. I remember doing many b ook reports on what wecalled the "orange books" Our library stocked these. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fletcher, John Gould The Autobiography of John Gould Fletcher Introduction by Ben Kimpel
Little Rock University Of Arkansas Press 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
The book is brand new, never read as is the dustjacket. The DJ, however, does have a three inch indented line on the back, probably from being removed from a packing box. ; John Gould Fletcher Series II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages; Fletcher's autobiography in a beautiful, new edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gaddis, William The Birdman of Alcatraz The Story of Robert Stroud
New York City Random House 1955 1st Edition, Stated; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has some aging and corner bumps, otherwise a solid, square, securely-bound copy. Dustjacket has some edge and corner wear including small chips at top of spine. Former owner's name written in ink on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages; Famous biography of Robert Stroud, imprisoned in solitary confinement in Alcatraz. Stroud became a recognized expert on birds. The famous movie starring Bert Lancaster was based on this book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee Jack's Book
New York City St. Martin's Press 1976 1st Softcover Softcover Very Good 
Some edge and corner wear. Old diagonal creases on top right corner. Scuff on bottom right corner. Book is square and securely bound. Solid copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages; Oral history of Jack Kerouac's life, prepared by Barry Gifford and Lawrence Lee, who interviewd many of the generation that new Kerouac. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Govan, Gilbert E. and James W. Livingood A Different Valor: The Story of General Joseph E. Johnston, CSA
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Light general shelf wear to boards, end papers slightly darkened on edges, DJ has some chips and small tears to edges and folds, spine sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 470 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com