Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

JFK Assassination

 - 10 items found in your search
JFK Assassination
JFK Assassination

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bishop, Jim  The Day Kennedy Was Shot
New York City  Funk & Wagnalls  1968  First Edition; Fifth Printing  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket; This copy has light edge and corner wear along with light general aging.  
Endpapers are photographs showing motorcade route and Oswald escape route. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 713 pages; Published in 1968, this book is an hour by hour account of November 22, 1963, the assassination of John F. Kennedy. Bishop is not a conspiracy theorist, and this book is an attempt at an objective version of the events that happened on the day of the assassination. Bishop did a similar book on Lincoln's assassination.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Epstein, Edward Jay  Inquest The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth
New York City  Viking  1966  Book Club  Hardcover  Very Good in Good dust jacket; Book has only light wear and aging. Dustjacket has some loss at top of spine and some holes, possibly insect, along with other light edge and corner wear and normal aging.  
This book club edition is square and securely bound; it is a very nice reading copy. ; Book Club Edition; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Inquest is one of the famous, early Kennedy assassination conspiracy books. Epstein Is more respectted than many such authors.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Epstein, Edward Jay  Legend: the Secret World of Lee Harvey Oswald
New York City  McGraw Hill Reader's Digest Press  1978  First Edition; First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good- in Good dust jacket; The book has light edge and corner wear as well as some age toning and/or soiling, notably on top page tips. The dustjacket has some edge and corner wear as well as some small chips and tears.  
The book has a section of photographs of Oswald's time in the Soviet Union. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; This book by JFK conspiracy theorist Epstein is based on interviews with the Soviet KGB agent Nosenko, who stated that Lee Harvey Oswald had been used by both the KGB and the CIA. Epstein buys into this story which has been questioned.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grodon, Robert J. The Search for Lee Harvey Oswald
New York City Penguin Studio Books 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some corner and edge wear. Some soiling on covers. Slight bowing of boards. 
Introduction by pathologist, Cyril Wecht. ; B & W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 262 pages; This oversized photography book with text is a JFK conspiracy theorist's attempt to present everything known about Lee Harvey Oswald. Whatever one thinks about Oswald and the assassination, this book is a source of many photos that are not readily available anywhere else. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lane, Mark Plausible Denial Was the CIA Involved in the Assassination of JFK?
New York City Thunder's Mouth Press 1991 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; The book is NF except for a pressed in spot on the front bottom edge which looks as if it happened in printing or packing. There is also a gift inscription on the ffep. The dustjacket has only a hint of wear. 
B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages; This is another of Mark Lane's conspiracy books on the JFK assassination. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lane, Mark Rush to Judgment
New York City Holt Rinehart Winston 1966 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The book has light edge and corner wear as well as light overall aging. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages; This book was the first major work to question the work of the Warren Commission and posit that there had been a conspiracy. Lane's was not the first conspiracy theory book, but it was the first important one. Much of what Lane theorized has been thoroughly discredited. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Marrs, Jim  Crossfire: The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Carroll & Graf Publishers  1992  8th Paperback Edition; unknown  Softcover  Very Good; The book has light edge and corner wear and one small stain at the bottom of the front foredge. There is a red remainder line on the bottom foredge. There is a small, flattened, diagonal crease on the front, bottom right. The spine is not cracked or creased and the book appears never to have been read.  
B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625. pages; Crossfire is one of the multitude of conspiracy theory books about the JFK assassination. A blurb on the cover says that Crossfire was "a basis for Oliver Stone's movie JFK. " This is a large book with many interesting ideas.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Posner, Gerald Case Closed Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK
New York City Random House 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The book has some light soiling on the front foredge and very light overall wear. Clean edges and corners. The dustjacket has soem light edge and corner wear but no tears or chips. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 607 pages; No matter what ideas you have about the assassination of JFK, you must deal with the arguments of Gerald Posner. He takes up many of the standard conspiracy arguments and shows huge holes in them. It id difficult to read this book and not accept that Lee Harvey Oswald, alone, killed Kennedy. There are problems with some of Posner's analysis but not nearly so many as with the arguments of conspiracy theorists. This book and Vincent Bugliosi's History Reclaimed go a long way toward answering the critics of the Warren Commission. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Posner, Gerald Case Closed Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK
New York City Random House 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general aging with a small stain on fron foredge. The dustjacket has light edge and corner wear. Book is square and securely bound. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 607 pages; No matter what ideas you have about the assassination of JFK, you must deal with the arguments of Gerald Posner. He takes up many of the standard conspiracy arguments and shows huge holes in them. It id difficult to read this book and not accept that Lee Harvey Oswald, alone, killed Kennedy. There are problems with some of Posner's analysis but not nearly so many as with the arguments of conspiracy theorists. This book and Vincent Bugliosi's History Reclaimed go a long way toward answering the critics of the Warren Commission. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Warren Commission  Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy
New York City  McGraw-Hill  1964  First Edition; First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; The top foredge of the book has some soiling. There is one small stain on the front foredge. Otherwise the book has only light aging. The dustjacket has a number of tape repairs of tears along the top and bottom edges as well as some soiling along the flap folds.  
This publication has an Introduction by Harrison Salisbury of the New York Times. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 726 pages; This is a stated First Edition, though there were some other softcover editions from a different publisher. In his recent book on the assassinatio n, Vincent Bugiosi says that he can convince an audience in 30 seconds that they should question their thoughts of a conspiracy in Kennedy's murder. To do this he simply asks how man y people in the audience have actually read the Warren Commission Report. Usually no one has. I f you are interested in Kennedy's assassination, you really should start here; the Commission did a much better job than most people think.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheRidgeBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com